Super Rugby
At the advent of rugby union professionalism in 1996, the three Southern Hemisphere rugby powers, New Zealand, Australia and South Africa formed the Super 12. Because it is played on the harder grounds of those countries, and because it is played closer to their summer seasons, Super Rugby is known for its open running and try scoring. It also uses a bonus point system. Teams get a bonus point for scoring four or more tries and for losing by seven points or less.
At the beginning of Super Rugby, when it was known as the Super 12, five of the teams came from New Zealand, four teams from South Africa and three teams from Australia. In 2005 two more teams were added, one each from Australia and South Africa. The Super 12 became the Super 14.
2011 marks the beginning of a new era in Super Rugby. The Super 14 becomes the Super 15 and there is now a conference system featuring more local derbies and a longer finals format. After years of having to update the logo to allow for the increased number of teams in Super Rugby, the new logo does not have a number in it, saying simply, 'Super Rugby'.
Current Teams in Super Rugby:
New Zealand Teams:
Blues
Chiefs
Hurricanes
Crusaders
Highlanders
Australia Teams:
Brumbies
Force
Rebels
Reds
Waratahs
South Africa Teams:
Bulls
Cheetahs
Lions
Sharks
Stormers
Super Rugby
Team Lists
Auckland Blues
| Wellington Hurricanes
|
---|---|
1 Craig Dowd
| 1 Mark (Bull) Allen (c)
|
2 Sean Fitzpatrick
| 2 Norm Hewitt
|
3 Olo Brown
| 3 Phil Coffin
|
4 Robin Brooke
| 4 Dion Waller
|
5 Richard Fromont
| 5 Mike Russell
|
6 Charles Riechelmann
| 6 Chresten Davis
|
7 Michael Jones
| 7 Bruce Hansen
|
8 Zinzan Brooke (c)
| 8 Filo Tiatia
|
9 Ofisa Tonu`u
| 9 Jon Preston
|
10 Carlos Spencer
| 10 Jamie Cameron
|
11 Jonah Lomu
| 11 Roger Randle
|
12 Lee Stensness
| 12 Marty Berry
|
13 Eroni Clarke
| 13 Alama Ieremia
|
14 Waisake Sotutu
| 14 Tana Umaga
|
15 Greg Cooper
| 15 Christian Cullen
|
Reserves:
| Reserves:
|
16 Cameron Rackham
| 16 Alex Telea
|
17 Joeli Vidiri
| 17 George Konia
|
18 Michael Scott
| 18 Rhys Duggan
|
19 Andrew Blowers
| 19 Dallas Seymour
|
20 Kevin Nepia
| 20 Karl Williams
|
21 Andrew Roose
| 21 Tim Mannix
|
Super 12 Auckland Blues vs Wellington Hurricanes 1996
Thanks to Youtube user hemhemimakatekobum for posting the below video. It shows the match highlights for the first ever professional game of rugby in the Southern Hemisphere, the first ever game of Super Rugby: The Auckland Blues v The Wellington Hurricanes.
The game features Carlos Spencer, who played for the South African team the Lions in 2010 and Tana Umaga who has just signed up for another season of Super Rugby, this time with the Chiefs. You can also see current All Blacks coach, Graham Henry, coaching the Blues and IRB referee boss Paddy O’Brien as the match referee.
2011 Super Rugby Draw
All times are local
ROUND ONE
Friday 18 February Hurricanes v Highlanders 1935
Friday 18 February Rebels v Waratahs 1940
Saturday 19 February Blues v Crusaders 1935
Saturday 19 February Brumbies v Chiefs 1940
Saturday 19 February Sharks v Cheetahs 1705
Saturday 19 February Lions v Bulls 1910
Sunday 20 February Reds v Force 1640
BYES: STORMERS
ROUND TWO
Friday 25 February Highlanders v Chiefs 1935
Friday 25 February Rebels v Brumbies 1940
Friday 25 February Cheetahs v Bulls 1910
Saturday 26 February Hurricanes v Crusaders 1935
Saturday 26 February Waratahs v Reds 1940
Saturday 26 February Sharks v Blues 1705
Saturday 26 February Stormers v Lions 1910
BYES: FORCE
ROUND THREE
Friday 4 March Crusaders v Waratahs 1935
Friday 4 March Lions v Blues 1910
Saturday 5 March Chiefs v Rebels 1935
Saturdays March Brumbies v Reds 1940
Saturday 5 March Force v Sharks 1905
Saturday 5 March Stormers v Cheetahs 1705
Saturday 5 March Bulls v Highlanders 1910
BYES: HURRICANES
ROUND FOUR
Friday 11 March Crusaders v Brumbies 1935
Friday 11 March Rebels v Sharks 1940
Friday 11 March Stormers v Highlanders 1910
Saturday 12 March Hurricanes v Chiefs 1935
Saturday 12 March Force v Blues 1905
Saturday 12 March Cheetahs v Lions 1705
BYES: BULLS, REDS, WARATAHS
ROUND FIVE
Friday 18 March Chiefs v Sharks 1935
Friday 18 March Reds v Rebels 1940
Saturday 19 March Highlanders v Crusaders 1730
Saturday 19 March Blues v Hurricanes 1935
Saturday 19 March Waratahs v Cheetahs 1940
Saturday 19 March Lions v Force 1705
Saturday 19 March Bulls v Stormers 1910
BYES: BRUMBIES
ROUND SIX
Friday 25 March Crusaders v Sharks 1935
Friday 25 March Rebels v Hurricanes 1940
Saturday 26 March Reds v Cheetahs 1440
Saturday 26 March Chiefs v Blues 1935
Saturday 26 March Brumbies v Waratahs 1940
Saturday 26 March Stormers v Force 1500
Saturday 26 March Bulls v Lions 1705
BYES: HIGHLANDERS
ROUND SEVEN
Friday 1 April Highlanders v Brumbies 1935
Friday 1 April Waratahs v Chiefs 1940
Saturday 2 April Blues v Cheetahs 1730
Saturday 2 April Hurricanes v Bulls 1935
Saturday 2 April Force v Rebels 1905
Saturday 2 April Lions v Reds 1500
Saturday 2 April Sharks v Stormers 1705
BYES: CRUSADERS
ROUND EIGHT
Friday 8 April Highlanders v Cheetahs 1935
Saturday 9 April Crusaders v Bulls 1935
Saturday 9 April Brumbies v Hurricanes 1940
Saturday 9 April Force v Waratahs 2005
Saturday 9 April Stormers v Reds 1705
Saturday 9 April Sharks v Lions 1910
BYES: BLUES, CHIEFS, REBELS
ROUND NINE
Friday 15 April Chiefs v Crusaders 1935
Friday 15 April Rebels v Highlanders 1940
Saturday 16 April Blues v Waratahs 1935
Saturday 16 April Reds v Bulls 1940
Saturday 16 April Lions v Stormers 1705
Saturday 16 April Cheetahs v Hurricanes 1910
Sunday 17 April Brumbies v Force 1610
BYES: SHARKS
ROUND TEN (EASTER WEEKEND AND ANZAC DAY)
Friday 22 April Blues v Rebels 1935
Saturday 23 April Crusaders v Highlanders 1935
Saturday 23 April Reds v Waratahs 1940
Saturday 23 April Force v Bulls. 2005
Saturday 23 April Sharks v Hurricanes 1705
Saturday 23 April Lions v Chiefs 1910
BYES: BRUMBIES, CHEETAHS, STORMERS
ROUND ELEVEN
Friday 29 April Highlanders v Blues 1935
Saturday 30 April Hurricanes v Reds 1935
Saturday 30 April Waratahs v Rebels 1940
Saturday 30 April Force v Crusaders 2005
Saturday 30 April Cheetahs v Brumbies 1500
Saturday 30 April Bulls v Chiefs 1705
Saturday 30 April Stormers v Sharks 1910
BYES: LIONS
ROUND TWELVE
Friday 6 May Hurricanes v Blues 1935
Friday 6 May Rebels v Reds 1940
Friday 6 May Lions v Cheetahs 1910
Saturday 7 May Chiefs v Highlanders 1935
Saturday 7 May Waratahs v Force 1940
Saturday 7 May Stormers v Crusaders 1705
Saturday 7 May Sharks v Brumbies 1910
BYES: BULLS
ROUND THIRTEEN
Friday 13 May Highlanders v Hurricanes 1935
Friday 13 May Reds v Blues 1940
Saturday 14 May Chiefs v Stormers 1935
Saturday 14 May Brumbies v Lions 1940
Saturday 14 May Bulls v Rebels 1705
Saturday 14 May Cheetahs v Crusaders 1910
BYES: FORCE, SHARKS, WARATAHS
ROUND FOURTEEN
Friday 20 May Blues v Stormers 1935
Saturday 21 May Crusaders v Chiefs 1935
Saturday 21 May Waratahs v Lions 1940
Saturday 21 May Force v Brumbies 2005
Saturday 21 May Cheetahs v Rebels 1705
Saturday 21 May Sharks v Bulls 1910
BYES: HURRICANES, HIGHLANDERS, REDS
ROUND FIFTEEN
Friday 27 May Hurricanes v Force 1935
Saturday 28 May Highlanders v Lions 1935
Saturday 28 May Brumbies v Stormers 1940
Saturday 28 May Sharks v Waratahs 1705
Saturday 28 May Bulls v Cheetahs 1910
Sunday 29 May Reds v Crusaders 1610
BYES: BLUES, CHIEFS, REBELS
ROUND SIXTEEN
Friday 3 June Highlanders v Force 1935
Friday 3 June Rebels v Stormers 1940
Friday 3 June Bulls v Waratahs 1910
Saturday 4 June Hurricanes v Lions 1730
Saturday 4 June Blues v Chiefs 1935
Saturday 4 June Reds v Brumbies 1940
Saturday 4 June Cheetahs v Sharks 1705
BYES: CRUSADERS
ROUND SEVENTEEN
Friday 10 June Chiefs v Hurricanes 1935
Friday 10 June Brumbies v Rebels 1940
Saturday 11 June Crusaders v Blues 1935
Saturday 11 June Waratahs v Highlanders 1940
Saturday 11 June Force v Reds 2005
Saturday 11 June Lions v Sharks 1605
Saturday 11 June Stormers v Bulls 1810
BYES: CHEETAHS
ROUND EIGHTEEN
Friday 17 June Blues v Highlanders 1935
Friday 17 June Rebels v Force 1940
Saturday 18 June Chiefs v Reds 1730
Saturday 18 June Crusaders v Hurricanes 1935
Saturday 18 June Waratahs v Brumbies 1940
Saturday 18 June Bulls v Sharks 1705
Saturday 18 June Cheetahs v Stormers 1910
BYES: LIONS
THE FINALS: Week 1
Friday 24 June and Saturday 25 June
Team 1 and Team 2 Bye
Qualifier 1- Team 3 v Team 6
Qualifier 1- Team 4 v Team 5
THE FINALS: Week 2
Friday 1 July and Saturday 2 July
Semi 1- Team 1 v Lowest Ranked Qualified winner
Semi 2 - Team 2 v Highest Ranked Qualified winner
SUPER RUGBY FINAL
Week 3 Saturday 9 July
Final - Winner of Semi 1 v Winner of Semi 2
Super 12 Winners
Year
| Tournament Winner
| Top 4
| Won
| Drawn
| Lost
| Points Differential
| Bonus Points
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1996
| Blues
| Reds
| 9
| 0
| 2
| 73
| 5
|
Blues
| 8
| 0
| 3
| 54
| 9
| ||
Northern Transvaal
| 8
| 0
| 3
| 121
| 6
| ||
Natal Sharks
| 6
| 0
| 5
| 112
| 9
| ||
1997
| Blues
| Blues
| 10
| 1
| 0
| 152
| 8
|
Brumbies
| 8
| 0
| 3
| 115
| 9
| ||
Hurricanes
| 6
| 0
| 5
| 102
| 10
| ||
Natal Sharks
| 5
| 2
| 4
| -29
| 6
| ||
Blues
| 9
| 0
| 2
| 92
| 7
| ||
1998
| Crusaders
| Crusaders
| 8
| 0
| 3
| 80
| 9
|
Coastal Sharks
| 7
| 0
| 4
| 66
| 8
| ||
Highlanders
| 7
| 0
| 4
| 64
| 6
| ||
Reds
| 8
| 1
| 2
| 63
| 2
| ||
1999
| Crusaders
| Stormers
| 8
| 0
| 3
| 46
| 4
|
Highlanders
| 8
| 0
| 3
| 77
| 3
| ||
Crusaders
| 7
| 1
| 3
| 60
| 3
| ||
Brumbies
| 9
| 0
| 2
| 197
| 9
| ||
2000
| Crusaders
| Crusaders
| 8
| 0
| 3
| 76
| 7
|
Highlanders
| 6
| 0
| 5
| 30
| 8
| ||
Cats
| 7
| 0
| 4
| -14
| 4
| ||
2001
| Brumbies
| Brumbies
| 8
| 0
| 3
| 144
| 8
|
Sharks
| 8
| 0
| 3
| 76
| 6
| ||
Cats
| 7
| 0
| 4
| 41
| 6
| ||
Reds
| 6
| 0
| 5
| 23
| 8
| ||
2002
| Crusaders
| Crusaders
| 11
| 0
| 0
| 205
| 7
|
Waratahs
| 8
| 0
| 3
| 53
| 7
| ||
Brumbies
| 7
| 0
| 4
| 144
| 10
| ||
Highlanders
| 8
| 0
| 3
| 122
| 6
| ||
2003
| Blues
| Blues
| 10
| 0
| 1
| 208
| 9
|
Crusaders
| 8
| 0
| 3
| 95
| 8
| ||
Hurricanes
| 7
| 0
| 4
| 40
| 7
| ||
Brumbies
| 6
| 0
| 5
| 45
| 7
| ||
2004
| Brumbies
| Brumbies
| 8
| 0
| 3
| 139
| 8
|
Crusaders
| 7
| 0
| 4
| 42
| 6
| ||
Stormers
| 7
| 0
| 4
| 26
| 5
| ||
Chiefs
| 7
| 0
| 4
| 23
| 5
| ||
2005
| Crusaders
| Crusaders
| 9
| 0
| 2
| 178
| 9
|
Waratahs
| 9
| 0
| 2
| 148
| 8
| ||
Bulls
| 7
| 0
| 4
| 72
| 6
| ||
Hurricanes
| 8
| 0
| 3
| 33
| 2
|
Super 14 Winners
Year
| Tournament Winner
| Top 4
| Won
| Drawn
| Lost
| Points Differential
| Bonus Points
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2006
| Crusaders
| Crusaders
| 11
| 1
| 1
| 202
| 5
|
Hurricanes
| 10
| 0
| 3
| 102
| 7
| ||
Waratahs
| 9
| 0
| 4
| 170
| 9
| ||
Bulls
| 7
| 1
| 5
| 65
| 7
| ||
2007
| Bulls
| Sharks
| 10
| 0
| 3
| 141
| 5
|
Bulls
| 9
| 0
| 4
| 165
| 6
| ||
Crusaders
| 8
| 0
| 5
| 147
| 10
| ||
Blues
| 9
| 0
| 4
| 120
| 6
| ||
2008
| Crusaders
| Crusaders
| 11
| 0
| 2
| 193
| 8
|
Waratahs
| 9
| 1
| 3
| 69
| 5
| ||
Sharks
| 9
| 1
| 3
| 62
| 4
| ||
Hurricanes
| 8
| 1
| 4
| 106
| 7
| ||
2009
| Bulls
| Bulls
| 10
| 0
| 3
| 67
| 6
|
Chiefs
| 9
| 0
| 4
| 102
| 9
| ||
Hurricanes
| 9
| 0
| 4
| 101
| 8
| ||
Crusaders
| 8
| 1
| 4
| 33
| 7
| ||
2010
| Bulls
| Bulls
| 10
| 0
| 3
| 91
| 7
|
Stormers
| 9
| 0
| 4
| 194
| 8
| ||
Waratahs
| 9
| 0
| 4
| 97
| 7
| ||
Crusaders
| 8
| 1
| 4
| 93
| 7
|
Supporters' Poll
What Super Rugby Team Do You Support?
Rugby Union Links
Leave a comment, or better yet - write a hub of your own!
Hub writing is easy, fun, free and you can even make money doing it!
Click here to write your own hub!
About the Author
I am based in New Zealand and I enjoy writing about rugby, movies and music and am also interested in property investment and travel. I operate a rugby blog and a site dedicated to Tarantino movies and merchandise and contribute to a Property Investment Tips site.