Albatross will spend most of their time in the air. They seldom go to land.
The Amsterdam albatross is only found on one island in the Indian Ocean. It is named Amsterdam Island. The Amsterdam albatross will spend most of their life at sea or in the sky. They will usually only come on land to raise their young.
The Amsterdam albatross's body is 107 to 122cm long and their wingspan is 3m. They will weigh 4.8 to 8kg. Their body is brown and their face is white. They have a beak that is pink.
The Amsterdam albatross is a large bird, but they are capable of gliding for long distances.
The Amsterdam albatross's main diet is fish and squid.
The settlers of Amsterdam island brought cattle and cats with them and they are a great threat to the babies. The nests are destroyed so the babies are killed. There have been some fences put up to protect the nests and babies from the grazing cattle. The Amsterdam albatross numbers are declining rapidly. The Amsterdam albatross is endangered at this time.
The black-browed albatross's scientific name is Thalassarche melanophris.
The black-browed albatross is found all over the Southern Hemisphere. The majority of the black-browed albatross live in the Falkland Islands. The black-browed albatross spends most of their time flying over the southern oceans.
They are the most plentiful albatross in southern Australia. They have a black back, upper wings and tail. They have a yellow with a pink tip bill. They are white under their wings with black edges. They have a white face.
They will eat plankton. Squid, cuttlefish and crustaceans They will follow ships to pick up garbage and they will also eat carrion. They usually mate for life. They will use a solid pile of mud mixed with grass and seaweed for a nest. They use the same nest for several years. Both parents care for the babies.
Many of them get caught in fishing lines and drown.
Northern Royal Albatross
The Northern Royal Albatross will be found living in the Southern Hemisphere. Their main breeding grounds are at the Chatham Islands near New Zealand. The Northern Royal Albatross is unique in that they will go a million miles flying over the ocean in their lifetime which can be 50 to 60 years. They will keep their same mate for all this time. They will also use the same nest site for years.
It is said by many people that the Northern Royal Albatross is the largest of the sea birds. The Northern Royal Albatross is 3 feet 9 inches long, and their wingspan is a huge 10 feet 6 inches. The Northern Royal Albatross's body is white, and the top of their wings is black. Their bill is pink with a black edge.
When they are not raising babies, they will spend a year at a time flying over the Ocean. They will glide on the high air currents, and they will not touch the ground for several months.
Their main food is squid and fish. They will catch their food on the fly.
The Northern Royal Albatross's eggs and babies are preyed on by ferrets and cats. The adults will get tangled in fishing nets when they are looking for food.
They are considered and endangered species. It is believed they could become extinct in the near future.
- The Unique Wading Birds
Wading birds are unique in that they hunt for their food by wading around in the water. Their legs are very long and they are found in many areas.
- Beautiful Shorebirds from Australia
Shorebirds are amazing to watch. They will spend hours picking at the sand looking for food.
More by this Author
Vultures are a very important Bird. You might say they are ugly but they help clean up the landscape.
You will find ducks living all over the world.
Just about every dog will have worms at one time or another. Worms that infect dogs the most are roundworms, whipworms, hookworms, tapeworms and heartworms. Puppies will get roundworms the most.