Ducks are amazing creatures. They are hunted for food in many countries. They are also hunted for sport. They come in many sizes and colors. Some are plain looking and others are very colorful.
Chestnut Teal Duck
The chestnut teal is found in parts of Australia and Tasmania. They like to live near freshwater and brackish water lakes and rivers. They also like mudflats, inlets, and swamps.
The chestnut teal is 12 to 19 inches long. The male's head and neck are a beautiful iridescent green. The upper part of their body is mottled brown. Their flanks have a white spot on them, and their tail is black. They have wings that are dark brown, and they have a chestnut belly. The female's neck and head are not iridescent green. They usually have a darker colored body. Their bill is bluish-gray, and their legs are greenish gray.
They like to move around at night and rest during the day. They like to look for food in shallow water at night.
They like to eat aquatic shoots, seeds, tubers, roots and small invertebrates. When they are looking for food they will put their head underwater and their rump will be in the air.
The chestnut teal will live in pairs and sometimes in small groups. They will find a dip in the ground and will build their nest using down. They like their nest to be hidden. They will also use hollow trees to nest in. The female will lay 8 to 12 eggs, and it will take them 26 days to hatch.
The chestnut teal is considered very common.
African Black Duck
The African Black Duck will be found in East and South Africa. They make their home near moving water, and in highland streams that are surrounded by trees and bushes.
The African Black Duck is covered with black feathers, and their back has a marking that is white. The African Black Duck is 14 inches long and will weigh 11 to 18 ounces.
The African Black duck likes to eat aquatic plants, and they also eat small aquatic animals. They like to look for food in fast moving water.
The female will lay 7 to 8 eggs, and they are incubated for 25 to 26 days when they will hatch. The babies will fledge in 6 weeks.
The African Black Duck will live 20 to 30 years. Drake is the name given to the male African Black Duck, and the female is called a hen. The babies are known as ducklings.
The African Black Duck is a food source for many predators including humans.
Australian Wood Duck
The Australian Wood Duck's scientific name is Chenonella jubata.
You will find the Australian Wood Duck living in many areas of Australia and Tasmania. They will be found living in grasslands, wetlands, flooded pastures, woodlands, and bays. They also like rice fields, farmlands with dams, sewage farms, and urban parks.
The Australian Wood Duck resembles a goose. Their head is dark brown, and their body is pale gray. They will have 2 stripes that are black running down their back. The male's head is dark, and they have a small mane that is dark. Their breast is brown-grey and is speckled. Their lower belly and under their tail is black. The Australian Wood Duck is 44 to 50cm long. They can walk very well on land and will perch on logs and in trees.
The Australian Wood Ducks diet is made up of grass, clover, herbs and insects. They do not like open water but will look for food in shallow water, grasslands, and croplands.
The Australian Wood Duck will form Pairs that stay together all year. It will make its nests in tree holes that are above the water. They will often use the same nest again. The male and female feed the babies, and they will stay their parents for 30 days after they fledge.
Cape Teal Duck
You will find the Cape Teal living around or in shallow lakes and marshes that are in open country, lagoons, and tidal flats located in southern Africa.
These little ducks feathers are pale, mottled gray. Their bill is pink, and their eyes are red. They have a green and black edged with a white speculum. They are about 14 inches long and weigh 11 to 18 ounces.
The female will lay 7 to 8 eggs, and they will hatch in 25 to 26 days. The babies will fledge when they are 6 weeks old.
The Cape Teal will eat water plants, plankton, tadpoles, and crustaceans. They are what is called a dabbling duck, but they will dive and are very good at it.
The Cape Teal is not endangered. They have benefited from the new dams, reservoirs and irrigation projects. Humans will hunt them for food.
The Hardhead's scientific name is Aythya australis.
They are usually only found in Australia. You will now see a few in New Guinea and other islands. They are found in freshwater swamps and wetlands. You will seldom see them on land. They like to roost near water in low branches and stumps. They like to be in deep, fresh open water wetlands with a lot of plants for breeding sites.
The Hardhead is a diving duck that when it is swimming it looks like it is mainly brown with white under their tail and wings. When they are flying, you will see a white patch on their breast. They have a blue tip on their bill. They are 45 to 60cm long, and they weigh 850g.
The Hardhead will dive in the water for their food. They will look for aquatic plants and aquatic animals like mussels and shellfish.
They build their nest near water by trampling reeds into a platform. They will also use sticks and plants to complete the nest. They will line it with down. The female Hardhead will sit on the eggs until they hatch.
They are threatened in some areas because they are losing habitat to agriculture.
- Wood Duck Nest Box Plans: How To Build A Wood Duck N...
DIY Plans with photos, diagrams and step-by-step instructions for building a nest box that is specially designed for wood ducks.
- Florida Vacation: A Photographic Guide to Water Bird...
Anyone who visits coastal Florida, or the lakes and rivers, or the great Everglades wetlands, is sure to see a rich variety of birdlife. This page describes how to make the most of the experience
More by this Author
Amazon Parrots are beautiful birds that are found in South America. Many of them make great pets.
Owls are amazing creatures. There are many kinds and they live all over the world.
Just about every dog will have worms at one time or another. Worms that infect dogs the most are roundworms, whipworms, hookworms, tapeworms and heartworms. Puppies will get roundworms the most.