Beautiful Shorebirds from Australia
In the summer, the Curlew Sandpiper migrates to Australia from Siberia and Alaska. They are also found in Africa, Asia, Indonesia, New Guinea and New Zealand. They are found in mudflats, lagoons, mangroves, beaches, rocky shores, lakes, and dams. Their breeding area is in Siberia and Alaska.
The Curlew Sandpiper has a bill that is black and curves down. Their legs and feet are black. Their non-breeding feathers are duller. Their upper body is grey-brown, and their belly is white. When they are flying, you can see their white wing bar. When they have their breeding feathers, their lower body is bright reddish brown, and they have black bars on their wings. They are 16 to 23cm long.
The Curlew Sandpiper will eat insects and insect larvae while breeding season. At other times, they eat small marine invertebrates. They especially like polychaete worms.
The Curlew Sandpiper will breed in the summer in Siberia and Alaska. The female Curlew Sandpiper builds her nest, sits on the eggs and cares for the babies with no help from the male.
The Curlew Sandpiper is threatened because their habitat is being developed.
The Ruddy Turnstone's scientific name is Arenarie interpres.
You will find the Ruddy Turnstone along the Australian coast and off-shore islands. They are also found along the coasts all over the world. You will find them living in groups or alone along the coast. They like exposed rocks and reefs. They also like shallow pools and beaches.
The Ruddy Turnstone is a wader that has short legs that are orange-red. They have a breast that is marked with black or brown, and it has pale colored areas. Their brown back will become a reddish-brown when it is breeding season. They are 22 to 24cm long and will weigh 115g.
When it is breeding season, the Ruddy Turnstone will go to the northern coasts of Europe, Asia and North America. They will build their nest on rocky island shores. The female will build a nest without any help from the male. She uses a dip in the ground and lines it with leaves. The nest is usually in a sheltered area. The babies will move around right after they hatch.
The eat insects, crustaceans, molluscs, spiders, eggs and carrion. The Ruddy Turnstone will look for food during the day and at night. They will look for food in crack in the ground.
Australian Painted Snipe
The Australian Painted Snipe's scientific name is Rostratula australis.
The Australian Painted Snipe is usually found along the coast of Australia. The Australian Painted Snipe likes to live on the shallow freshwater wetlands along the coast. They can also be found inland on freshwater wetlands. They have been seen in sewage ponds and waterlogged grasslands.
The female Australian Painted Snipe is more colorful than the male. The female has a black throat, neck and head. Their crown has a pale stripe on it and their breast is pale colored. They have a metallic green back and wings. They have black, bronze and chestnut barring. They have blue-green legs. The Australian Painted Snipe is 22 to 26cm long, and they weigh 127g.
The Australian Painted Snipe likes to look for food at night. They will hunt in mudflats and areas with shallow water. They will eat worms, snails, water beetles and seeds.
The Australian Painted Snipe will look for grass tussocks and reeds for their nesting area which is a scrape in the ground. They will use grass and leaves to line their nest. They often nest in nearby islands. The female Australian Painted Snipe will lay her eggs, and she will leave to mate again. The male is left to incubate the eggs and care for the young.
They are losing habitat to cattle grazing and agriculture. They are preyed on by cats and foxes. They are now considered in endangered in New South Wales.
The Red-capped Plover's scientific name is Charadrius ruficapillus.
You will find the Red-capped Plover living all over Australia. They like to live in wetlands and arid areas. They prefer to live where the water is saline or brackish.
The Red-capped Plover has a crown and nape that are a reddish chestnut color. Their mantle is grey brown. They have black legs and bill. When they are flying their wing bar and outer tail are white. They are 14 to 16cm long and their wingspan is 27 to 34cm. They will weigh 35 to 40g.
The Red-capped Plover will eat molluscs, crustaceans and plants. They will hunt for food on mudflats, sandy beaches and salt-marshes.
Their nest is a scrap that is shallow on the beach or in a stoney area that is close to water. The nest is usually protected by plants.
The nests that are built in the sand or pebble areas are damaged by fisherman and off-road vehicles. They are not considered threatened at this time.
The Banded Lapwing's scientific name is Valueless tricolor.
You will only find the Banded Lapwing living in Australia and Tasmania. They like to live in open grasslands, agriculture fields and herb-lands. They like areas that are dry and semi-arid.
The Banded Lapwing is a large bird that has a broad breast band that is black, and their throat is white. They have a gray-brown upper body, and their belly is white. They have a cap that is black, and they have an eye-stripe that is broad and white. They have an eye-ring that is yellow. Their bill is yellow and has a red wattle on it. They are 25 to 29cm long and weigh 190g.
The Banded Lapwing will eat insects and when it is dry they will eat seeds. They like to search for insects, worms, spiders, snails and slugs in the short grass.
It has to rain before the Banded Lapwing will breed. They use a scrape in the ground for a nest. They will line it with dry grass and occasionally sheep droppings. The parents will both defend their nest and young. They will attack animals and humans that get too close.
More by this Author
Wading birds are unique in that they hunt for their food by wading around in the water. Their legs are very long and they are found in many areas.
One of the oldest living things that have lived on this earth for millions of years are the majestic birds called cranes.
Just about every dog will have worms at one time or another. Worms that infect dogs the most are roundworms, whipworms, hookworms, tapeworms and heartworms. Puppies will get roundworms the most.