Beautiful and Graceful Deer
Deer are very graceful and beautiful animals. They are found living in countries all over the world. Some are small and some are large. They have been hunted for sport and for food for centuries. Some are endanger of becoming extinct and some species are already extinct.
Persian Fallow Deer
The Persian fallow deer's scientific name is Dama Mesopotamic.
The Persian fallow deer live in Iran, and Iraq. They like to live in the woodlands.
Their body is reddish-brown or ochre and has many white spots on it. They have a white belly, neck, chin, jowls and muzzle. Their neck has a lump on it. The males have thick antlers.
They will stay in the jungle during the day. Their hair will have a greenish tinge to it because they spend so much time in dense vegetation. The Persian fallow deer will eat grass, nuts, leaves, buds, shoots and bark.
The females are very social, and they like to live in groups made up of 30 or more animals. The males will live alone or in bachelor groups.
The Persian fallow deer once lived in Africa and Asia, but they were so over hunted they almost became extinct. The Persian fallow deer are now considered an endangered species.
Chital or Spotted Deer
You will find the Chital deer living in India and Sri Lanka. They like to live in lowland plains or lower hills where there are bushes and trees. They also like bamboo forests. They like to make their home near the water.
The Chital deer will form herds that are made up of hundreds of animals. The herds will be made up of males, females and their young.
Their back is reddish-brown and their belly is white. They will have white spots on their body. The males will have antlers that are slender and 75cm long,
They are very good swimmers and love water. They will shed their antlers throughout the year.
They are preyed on by pythons, wild dogs, tigers, and leopards.
The Chital deer will eat grass, fruit, and leaves. They will look for food in the morning and in the evening. They like to rest during the day when it is hot.
The Chital deer are known to follow monkeys that are feeding, and they will eat the fruit they drop on the ground.
The chital deer are considered very common.
Reeve's Munjac Deer
The Reeve's Muntjac's scientific name is Muntiacus reeves.
The Reeve's Muntjac lives in Asia. They like to live in dense forests and hilly areas up to 10,000 feet.
The Reeves Muntjac is a small deer that is 31 to 39 inches long, and they are 17 to 22 inches tall. Their tail is 4 to 7 inches long. They usually weigh from 30 to 40 pounds. Only the male has antlers. Their coat is brown.
In the wild, they will eat grass, shoots and leaves that are down low. They never get very far away from water.
They like to live alone or in pairs. They will move around in the early morning and at night.
They are not endangered at this time. The Reeve's muntjac has been introduced into England, and they are doing very well.
The Schomburgh's deer were considered a beautiful animal that had a graceful body and beautiful antlers. Their body was six feet long, and they were 3.4 feet tall at the shoulder. Their tail was 4 inches long and white. They weighed 220 to 264 pounds. Their body was brown, and their belly was a lighter color. Their antlers were 32 to 83cm long, and there were five tines on each antler and sometimes more. Only the males had antlers.
They would live in herds that had one male and several females and their young. They would lay in the shade and rest during the day. They would look for food at night. They did not look for food in densely vegetated areas but instead in open swampy plains. Whey the rainy season came, they would move to higher ground.
The Schomburgh's deer were found in Thailand and maybe Laos and China. In Thailand, they lived on the swampy plains that had long grass, cane, and shrubs.
Thailand started producing rice to export in the 1900s, so most of their habitat was converted to rice fields. They were also hunted. They were hunted for their antlers for trophies and medical use. They were considered extinct by 1920. There is a very slim chance a few may still exist in Laos, but they are still considered an extinct species at this time.
The Sika deer's scientific name is Arvus Nippon.
The Sika deer live in parts of East Asia. The Sika deer are now living in many other countries, including the United States.
The Sika deer are a grayish or chestnut brown in color. Some are a reddish olive color. They have a white chin, belly, and throat. There are white spots on their sides of some of them. They are usually 3.1 to 5.9 feet long, and they are 2.1 to 3.6 feet tall at the shoulder. They will weigh 55 to 242 pounds. The Northern Sika deer are larger than the southern Sika deer. The males have horns that are 2.7 feet long and are straight with bars that have 2 to 10 lines on them. Their neck will have a shaggy mane on it.
The Sika deer like to live in the forest. They have also adapted to living in freshwater marshes and grasslands. They like to move around at night. They will feed on leaves and grass. The Sika deer are good swimmers, and to escape predators, they will escape to the water.
The males will live alone or in all-male groups.
Sika deer are not considered endangered of becoming extinct as a species, but the ones found in Asia are considered critically endangered. The Sika deer in China are now protected.
Greater Malay Mouse Deer
The Greater Malay Mouse Deer's scientific name is Tragulus napu. The Greater Malay Mouse Deer is 2.3 to 2.5 feet long and they are 12 14cm tall at eh shoulder. Their tail is 3.3 to 4 inches long and they weigh 11 to 17.6 pounds. Their upper body is an orange-brown and their rump is grizzled with black. Their underbody and legs are lighter. Their chin is white on the underside and their neck has white marks on it. Their front legs are shorter than their back legs. They have very delicate and thin legs. They do not have antlers or horns, but they do have upper canines that protrude like tusks.
When the baby Malay Mouse Deer are born they, are able to stand 30 minutes after birth. The mother will stand on 3 legs when she is nursing her young. The female will mate again in 85 to 155 minutes after her baby is born.
The larger Malay Mouse deer are rarely ever seen because they will move around at night. The Greater Malay Mouse deer are very territorial and they mark their territory with a secretion from a gland under their skin feces and urine. They are easy to tame.
Much of their habitat is being destroyed and this has put them in danger of becoming extinct.
Visayan Spotted Deer
The Visayan deer's scientific name is Corvus alfredo. They are also called the Philippine Spotted Deer and the Rusa alfredo.
You will only find the Visayan deer on Parsay island and Negros island which are located in the Philippines.
They are quite small, and the adults will be about 2.5 feet tall and usually weigh around 104 pounds. Their body is dark brown, and their belly is lighter colored. Their backs and flanks have spots on them.
They prefer to live in forests that have a lot of young plants and grass that has grown back after a fire. They also like eating the ashes left behind after a fire.
The Visayan deer is very friendly. They prefer to move around at night looking for food. The Visayan deer like to live in small groups of around 8 animals.
The Visayan deer are endangered because their habitat is being cleared by logging and converted to agriculture and they are also hunted. They are now protected, and there is a captive breeding program in place.
- The Beautiful Antelope
The antelope is a beautiful and graceful animal. There are many species of this animal living in Africa and elsewhere.
- More Beautiful Antelope
Antelope are beautiful and graceful animals. Many of them are on the verge of extinction.
More by this Author
There are tiny animals living around us that we never see.
Mongoose are strange little creatures that live in burrows.
Ponies are amazing animals. They have been around for centuries. Many of the pony breeds have never been heard of.