Blonde Capuchin Monkey, Cebus queirozi
© Copyright 2011 Cindy Murdoch (homesteadbound)
The Friars of Monkeydom
It is very rare to discover the existence of a new mammal, therefore when a new species of Capuchin monkeys, the Blonde Chapuchin, was identified in Brazil in 2006, that was big news! It is also critically endangered. It is believed that only 180 exist!
The cute little monkeys that are typically depicted as being the companions to organ grinders is the personable little Capuchin. The Capuchin monkey is named for a group of friars called the Order of Friars Minor Capuchin, a spin-off of the Franciscan priests. Capuchins usually resemble their namesake – the friars. Their body is a dark colored black or brown, with a much lighter colored face, throat and chest. And on their heads they generally sport a black little cap.
The Capuchin monkey can reach 12-22 inches (30-56 cm) in length, with their tail being another 12-22 inches (30-56 cm), and can weigh up to 2-1/2 pounds. The wild Capuchin will generally live to be 15-25 years old, however in captivity, they have been known to live as long as 45 years.
Living in the Tree Tops
The Capuchins typical habitat is high up in the tree tops. They spend the majority of the daylight hours searching for food, stopping to take a siesta in the early afternoon. At night, they will sleep in the safety of the treetops wedged between two branches.
Capuchins live in tribes or missions containing 10-35 members. These groups contain females with their offspring and several males.
The Capuchin eats a varied diet consisting mostly of fruits, nuts and seeds, insects, spiders, bird eggs, crabs and shellfish.
The Capuchin must be constantly vigilant because it has many enemies which include mountain lions, jaguars, coyotes, snakes, crocodiles and birds of prey to name a few who would like to have them for their next meal.
The female Capuchin will begin to bear young every other year at about the age of four. Males are not sexually mature until somewhere around the age of six years old. When first born, the baby clings to its mother’s chest, but as it matures it moves to riding on her back.
Be sure and watch this little guy in this quick video. It's amazing to hear the sounds that they are able to make. Warning: If you are using ear buds, the whistles are very high pitched.
No Monkey Business When It Comes to Intelligence
Capuchins are very intelligent and have the ability to learn new behaviors just by observing them only once. They show their intelligence in other ways also, appearing to have the ability to think things through and to problem solve. During the mosquito season, Capuchins will capture and crush millipedes which they then rub on their backs. This provides the Capuchin will a natural insect protection. When presented with their own reflection in a mirror their behavior does not indicate that they believe that they are seeing another monkey, but appear to understand that they are looking at their own reflection
In addition to being kept as pets, the Capuchin is also being trained and used as service animals to assist quadriplegics, like dogs are trained to assist the blind. In order to accomplish this training, they are first socialized in a human home as infants, and then undergo a very extensive training program. Some of the things that they are trained to do include microwaving food, washing the quadriplegic's face, and opening drink bottles.
What other types of Capuchins exist?
- The Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey, Cebus xanthosternos - Conservation status: Critically Endangered.
- The Tufted Capuchin Monkey, Cebus paella - Conservation status: Least Concern.
- The White-fronted Capuchin Monkey, Cebus albifrons - Conservation status: Least Concern.
- The White-headed Capuchin Monkey, Cebus capucinus - Conservation status: Least Concern.
- The Black Capuchin Monkey, Cebus nigritus - Conservation status: Vulnerable.
- The Black-striped Capuchin Monkey, Cebus libidinosus
- The Kaapori Capuchin Monkey, Cebus kaapori - Conservation status: Vulnerable.
- The Large-headed Capuchin Monkey, Cebus apella macrocephalus - Conservation status: Least Concern.
- The Weeper Capuchin Monkey, Cebus olivaceus - Conservation status: Least Concern.
- Capuchin Monkeys at Animal Corner
Capuchin Monkeys live together in groups of 6 to 40 members. These groups consist of related females and their offspring...
- Cebus flavius (Blonde Capuchin, Marcgrave\'s Capuchin Monkey)
More by this Author
Explores the differences between typical, blonde, red, and albino raccoons. Also has interesting tidbits about all all raccoons in general.
Discusses the questions: Is it feasible to use lizards for bug/pest control? Are people doing it, by choice, or by circumstance?
Addresses how a wringer washer can be used today to save money ... used in homesteading ... as a green alternative ... when living off the grid.If you use a wringer washer or or are buying a wringer washing machine,...