Doves are Beautiful
Doves are small game birds. They have been hunted for food and sport for centuries. There are many types of doves.
Cloven Feathered Dove
The cloven feathered dove makes its home in New Caledonia. New Caledonia is located east of Australia.
The cloven feathered dove is a beautiful green color. They have bands on their wings that are white and dark green. They have a green breast and it has a yellow patch below it and above it is a black and white band. They have a yellow and gray belly. Their ankles have fluffy feathers on them. They are 12.2 to 13.4 inches long and weigh 12.5 ounces.
They are confined to humid forests. Most of these forests no longer exist in Caledonia. They like to move around during the day. They are very social and will sometimes live in large flocks.
They will usually eat grain and seeds. The cloven-feathered dove will also eat fruit.
They will choose a mate for life. The female will lay 1 egg and both the male and female will sit on the egg for 11 to 30 days until it hatches.
They are threatened because they are hunted. They are also losing their habitat to logging and mining.
The Bar-shouldered Dove
The Bar-shouldered dove's scientific name is Geopelia humeralis.
The Bar-shouldered dove is found in many areas of Australia. They like to make their home in grassy woodlands and open areas that are near water. They also like mangroves and urban areas.
The Bar-shouldered Dove has a long tail and is medium sized. The adult Bar-shouldered Dove's head, neck and upper breast are a blue-gray. They have a prominent patch on the back of their neck that is a reddish-bronze color with dark colored bars. They have a pale colored lower body. They have an eye-ring that is blue-gray. The Bar-shouldered Dove is 27 to 30cm long and will weigh 130g.
The Bar-shouldered dove likes to live in pairs or small groups. The Bar-shouldered Dove will look for food on the ground or in short grass that is near water. They will drink water several times during the day. They will eat seeds, grass, herbs and sedges.
They will also hide their nests in thick shrubs and trees they find. They will also put their nests in the gardens. Their nest is a thin platform they construct using roots and twigs. They like to put their nest on a branch or fork in a bush. The male and female, both sit on the egg and feed the babies.
The Bar-shouldered Dove has adapted very well to their habitat being cleared for agriculture. The Bar-shouldered Dove will often be seen in urban areas.
The Bar-shouldered Dove is not considered endangered at this time.
The Brown Cuckoo Dove
You will find the Brown Cuckoo-Dove living in parts of Queensland and off-shore islands. They are also found in the Philippines. They like to live in the rain forests, wet sclerophyll forest, along roads and weedy areas. The brown Cuckoo-Dove is a bird of the rain forests.
They are a large brown pigeon. Their tail is long and tapering. Their eyes are blue-gray with a red eye-ring. They have red legs and feet. The female has a cap that is bright chestnut. They are 39 to 45cm long and weigh 240g.
They will eat the fruit, berries and seeds from the trees, shrubs and vines in the rain forest. They will look for food in the early morning and late afternoon. They are known to hang upside down to eat the fruit. They will go to the ground for water.
The brown Cuckoo-dove will put twigs and sticks on a branch for a nest. The male and female Brown Cuckoo-Dove will sit on the eggs and care for the babies.
They sometimes will benefit from habitat changes.
Brush Bronzewing Dove
The Brush Bronze-wing is found in Australia, Tasmania and nearby islands. They like to live in dense shrub areas. They like grassy heath-lands near the coast, wet or dry forests and woodlands.
The Brush Bronze-wing's is a dove. Their upper body is dark olive-brown. Their nape and shoulders are chestnut colored. Their lower body is blue-gray. Each wing has 2 curved iridescent blue-green bars. The male's forehead is chestnut. They are 25 to 33cm long and will weigh 200g.
The Brush Bronze-wing will find all their food on the ground. They eat seeds and many types of plants. They like to live alone or in pairs. They will go to drink water at dusk and dawn.
They will use twigs and sticks to build their cupped platform nest. The female will build a nest in trees or on the ground. She prefers thick bushes. She will lay 2 eggs, and she will sit on them during the day until they hatch. The babies will fledge in 16 days.
Their habitat is being cleared, so they are losing places to live and find food.
The Diamond Doves scientific name is Geopelia cuneata. They are only found living in the wild in Australia.
Diamond Doves will form small groups. They are found living in open dry savannas in mulga areas. They are also found in open woodlands.
The Diamond Dove is the smallest dove in Australia. They are around 19 to 21cm long. Their head and breast are a blue-gray. They have smoky brown wings and back. Their wings have small white spots on them.
The Diamond Dove will eat grass and herb seeds. They like to be near water at all times.
The Diamond Doves nest is built using fine twigs and grass stems. Their nest is small, and they put it in a low bush or tree. The male and female will incubate the eggs and care for the babies.
The Spotted Dove's scientific name is Streptopelia chinensis.
Asia is the native home of the Spotted dove. They were brought to Australia in the 1880s and the 1900s. They are now found in many areas of Australia. They will be found around human settlements like parks, gardens and agricultural areas.
The Spotted Dove has a light brown upper body. The feathers on the back of their wings have darker centers. Their head is grey, and they have a gray-brown neck and lower back. They have a collar at the back of their neck that is large and black.. There are many white spots on it. The Spotted dove is 29 to 32cm long, and they will weigh 158g.
The Spotted dove will eat grains, seeds and many kinds of scraps. They will find most of their food on the ground. You will find them living in small groups or alone. They will sometimes go into chicken houses looking for food.
Their nest is a stick platform. The female lays 2 eggs and the male will help her incubate the eggs for 14 days. The male and female Spotted Dove both care for the babies.
They are not considered threatened.
The White Winged Dove is found in Mexico, United States, Central America, South America and the Caribbean Islands. The White Winged Dove likes to live in dense mesquite, citrus groves, woodlands, saguaro-palo verde deserts and residential areas.
The White Winged Dove is large. They have a brownish-gray back and a grey belly. Their wings have white patches on the. Their eyes have blue skin with no feathers around them. They have pinkish-red feet. They are about 11.8 inches long and have a 19.7 inch wingspan. They weigh 5.98 ounces.
In the wild, they like to eat the Saguaro cactus fruit.
They are migratory birds and will go to Central America for the winter. They will go to southwestern United States for breeding season. They will usually form pairs for nesting. They will form groups of up to 50 birds after nesting season to look for food. When they are flying there sometimes will be 3,000 to 4,000 bird in a group.
When it is extremely hot, they will go to the Sonora Desert to breed as this is when the flowers, nectar and seeds from the Saguaro are plentiful. They are all the White Winged Dove needs for food and moisture while breeding season.
They are preyed on by grackles, owls, hawks, crows, bobcats, ring-tails, raccoons, opossums, house cats, coyotes, Norway rats, gopher snakes, rattlesnakes, king snakes, rat snakes, racers, whip-snakes and ants.
Their numbers are fluctuating, but they are not considered endangered.
The laughing dove is found in Western Australia. They came from Africa to Australia in the 1890s. You will usually find them in urban areas like parks, gardens, streets and railways.
The laughing dove is considered a small dove. They have a pinkish-brown head and back. They have blue-gray wings and a white belly. Their chin has a small white patch on it. Their outer tail feathers have white tips on them.
The laughing dove eats grain, garden plant seeds, weed seeds and pieces of bread. They usually find their food on the ground.
They will build a platform nest out of twigs, leaves and grass. They build their nests in trees and on buildings. The female will lay 2 eggs, and the male will help her incubate them and care for the babies.
Laughing doves will live in urban areas, and they will become very tame.
- The Beautiful Birds from Australia
There are beautiful birds living all over the world but Australia has more than its share. Birds of all sizes and shapes live in Australia.
- Some Birds from Australia
You will find the Australasian Figbird in many areas of Australia. The like to live in rainforests, wet sclirophyll forests, urban parks and gardens. They love gardens that have fig trees and other fruit producing trees. The male Australasian...
More by this Author
Vultures are a very important Bird. You might say they are ugly but they help clean up the landscape.
Amazon Parrots are beautiful birds that are found in South America. Many of them make great pets.
There are many old horse breeds many people have never heard of.