The Flame Robins scientific name is Petroica phoenicea.
The Flame Robin is found on mainland Australia. You will also find them in Tasmania. They like to live in forests up to 1,800m sea level.
They will move to lower open areas in the winter. You will also find them living in gardens. Some of the birds living in Tasmania will move to the mainland for the winter.
The Flame Robin's breast and throat are bright orange. Their lower body and under their tail is white. They are dark slate grey on the top of their head and back. The fold of their wings has a white stripe. They have a black beak and brown legs. The female is not as colorful as the male. The Flame Robin is 12 to 14cm long and weighs 14g.
The Flame Robin will eat insects and spiders. They will catch their food on the ground and to their perch to eat it.
The female will use grass and bark to build a cup shaped nest. She will use spider webs to hold it together. She will put the nest in a tree cavity or on a rock face. The female Flame Robin sits on the eggs and the male brings her food. They both care for the babies.
The Green Catbird is found along the coast of Australia. They like to live in temperate and Sub-tropical rainforests and paperbacks. They will sometimes live in eucalyptus forests.
The Green Catbird is a beautiful green with white spots. Their crown, nape and face is dusky, and their bill is white. They have red eyes.
They will eat fruit, flowers, reptile and plants. They love figs. They are known to rob nests and kill the baby birds, then feed them to their babies. They will form pairs or small groups to look for food in the upper canopy.
When it is breeding season they will form pairs. The male will bring the female food all year. Their nest is made of twigs, leaves and vines. They will put their cup shaped nest in a shrub, tree-fork or tree-fern. They put a layer of wet soft wood under the fine twigs and leaves. The female will lay 2 to 3 eggs, and they will hatch in 24 days. The male and female will both care for the babies.
You will find the Hooded Pitohul living all over New Guinea. The hooded pitohul and its relatives the Variable Pitohul and the Brown Pitohul are said to be poisonous birds. Their skin and feathers contain a neurotoxin the will cause numbness and tingling if you touch them.
The Hooded Pitohul was the first bird found to be poisonous. They are a beautiful bird and are considered to be the most poisonous. Their body is a gorgeous brick red, and their belly is orange. Their head is black.
Their diet consists of insects, insect larvae, small frogs and small lizards.
They are common in New Guinea and not considered threatened.
The Noisy Friarbird's scientific name is Philemon comiculatus.
You will find the Noisy Friarbird living in Australia. You will also find some in New Guinea. They are found living in dry forests and eucalyptus woodlands, heath lands, wetlands, wet forests and coastal scrub. In the autumn they will go north and in late winter they will go south.
The Noisy Friarbird belongs to the honey-eater family. Their head is naked and black. The top part of their body is brown to grey. The bottom part of their body is off-white. Their throat and upper breast have silver-white feathers. They have a white tip on their tail. You will usually find them up in trees in small noisy groups.
The Noisy Friarbird eats nectar, fruit, insects, eggs and baby birds. They will spend most of their time eating nectar. They will occasionally come down to eat insects
.The Noisy Friarbird form pairs and the female will build a large nest out of bark and grass that is put together with spider webs. The nest is deep and cup-shaped. The female will sit on the eggs and the male will help her feed the babies.
The Noisy Friarbird will damage orchards so they are not popular with farmers. They are vulnerable in some areas.
The Red-crested Cardinal is a beautiful bird that is found in south America. They prefer slight open areas with shrubs and a few trees. They like to be near water.
The Red-crested Cardinal is 6 to 7 inches long. Their back is dark gray, and the back of their neck and belly is white. Their head crest and upper breast are red. Their bill is silver-gray.
The male and female only come together while breeding season. They will build strong nests using different plant materials in low shrubs. The female will lay 2 to 3 eggs, and she will incubate them for 12 to 13 days until they hatch. The chicks are fed by the male and female. The chicks will fledge in 2 weeks and become independent in another 30 days
The red-crested cardinal will eat seeds and insects. They prefer to be near water so they can find insect larvae to feed to their chicks. They adapt well and can live near humans. They have been kept as pets. They will breed very well in captivity.
The Red-whiskered Bulbul's scientific name is Pycnonotus jocosus.
The Red-whiskered Bulbul is found in Asia. In the 1880s they were brought to Sydney, Australia and in the 1990s, they were brought to Melbourne, Australia.
The Red-wiskered Bulbul is found in urban areas. They like to live in parks, gardens and areas bordering creeks.
The Red-whiskered Bulbul's crest is pointed and black. Their cheeks are white and their back is brown. The coverts under their tail are reddish colored. Their tail is long and white tipped.
The Red-whiskered Bulbul will eat fruit, insects and flower buds. They will sometimes form groups to look for food.
They will build their nest using bark and leaves. They will line them with soft material. Their nest is an open cup shape. They will usually put their nest in a low fork in a tree. The male and female will both sit on the eggs and care for the babies.
- The Beautiful Birds from Australia
There are beautiful birds living all over the world but Australia has more than its share. Birds of all sizes and shapes live in Australia.
- Some Little Known Birds
The Cerulean warbler's scientific name is Dendroica cerulea. They are usually found in the canopy of mature deciduous eastern forests. They are a beautiful small sky-blue warbler. The male's belly is white, and their sides and back have black...
- The Beautiful Turaco Bird
The Turaco Bird is very colorful.
- Some Birds from Australia
You will find the Australasian Figbird in many areas of Australia. The like to live in rainforests, wet sclirophyll forests, urban parks and gardens. They love gardens that have fig trees and other fruit producing trees. The male Australasian...
More by this Author
Amazon Parrots are beautiful birds that are found in South America. Many of them make great pets.
Vultures are a very important Bird. You might say they are ugly but they help clean up the landscape.
Owls are amazing creatures. There are many kinds and they live all over the world.