Facts about the Barbados Green Monkey
Introducing the Barbados Green Monkey
Barbados Green Monkeys are seen playing in many places in Barbados, mostly on the northern end of the island. These monkeys are known to live an average of 12 years in captivity. In the wild, Barbados Green Monkeys have been known to live up to seventeen years. In captivity, these monkeys have been known to live up to 30 years. They originally were brought to Barbados in the 1600s on slave ships from Senegal and Gambia in West Africa, although no one is sure if they were originally carried as pets or food. The typical male weighs 12.1 pounds, while the typical female weighs 9 pounds. Barbados is home to about 14,000 monkeys.
The Barbados Green Monkey has brown and grey thick fur that has yellow and olive green flecks in it as an adult. Their hands and feet are paler than the rest of their bodies. The tail tip, back of the thighs, and cheek whiskers are a golden yellow. In some lights, the monkey can appear to be totally green. This is why they are called green monkeys. The monkeys have a black face. Males have a pale blue scrotum.
When these monkeys are born, after 165-day gestation periods, they appear blue, and do not have the thick fur that the adults have. As they mature, the fur grows thicker and changes color. The Barbados Green Monkey's favorite food is the dunk, which look like little apples and are about the size of a quarter, growing on an extremely thorny tree. They also love to eat other fruits, nuts, grasses, seed pods, and grasses including the roots. When food is short they will eat bird eggs, birds, mice, lizards and some insects.
Barbados Green Monkeys generally live in groups of fifteen to twenty, with the females staying in the same group for life. Adolescent male monkey join a new group, although many stay in the same basic area. These males change family group several times during their lifetimes. Within a family group, males gain their dominance by their size, strength and their ability to fight.
Motherhood & Babies
Females, however, get their rank by the size of their families and generally have their first baby around the age of 5. Older female siblings care for newborn infants, and because of this, bonds are formed between siblings from the same mother. Adult males are not interested in the infants. Most infants are born during April and May.
From June to November, Barbados Green Monkeys generally travel, eat, and drink from seven in the morning until eleven in the morning. They spend their afternoons resting in trees, generally 25 feet off the ground, and grooming. These monkeys groom to remove parasites, but the chief purpose of the grooming is to form social bonds. From December to May food is often harder to find and the monkeys spend longer looking for food.
The main defense mechanism of the Barbados Green Monkey is their loud staccato barking and quick movements. They also climb trees to avoid many predators. These monkeys talk to each other, and have different sounds to communicate different messages. They also use these sounds to communicate with groups outside their immediate family.
Visiting the Green Monkeys in Barbados
Those wanting to see the Barbados Green Monkey should make sure to visit the Barbados Wildlife Resort. Here the monkeys are well cared for and the staff will be glad to teach you more about them. Another great place to see the monkeys is the Green Monkey Golf Course of Barbados. So make sure and plan your visit today.
Barbados Green Monkeys on Youtube
- Compare and Book Flights to Barbados
Compare flights and prices from all the airlines for Flights to Barbados. Choose the best offer with our Easy and Secure online system.
More by this Author
Interesting facts and information about the Statue of Liberty located in New York
A hub about the Toucan bird specie. Learn more about this tropical bird
This hub features the Jaguars. A cat specie normally found in South America