Bird's crest feathers and Dinosaurs
The feathers came before the wings, in limited parts of the dinosaur's body like crests, so they did not originate as flight structures. They served as color displays, perhaps for mating or other communication purposes.
Paleontologists studied these dinosaur structures through fossils and could make a relation between dinosaurs and birds, proving that birds did evolve from some dinosaur species, particularly from theropod dinosaurs.
What links birds and dinosaurs:
Brooding and care of young
Molecular evidence and soft tissue
Even if nor all birds have them, there is a huge variety of designs and heights being sometimes very discreet. Some reach considerable sizes and volume and may persist all year-long or show up during the breeding season.
One of the crest uses is exhibition during the mating period, but a few are also exposed in danger situations or attacks to scare the enemy away or to exchange signs with their group.
Because they are awesome and are worth to watch here is a gallery of crest feathers stunning displays.
The grey crowned crane (Balearica regulorum) is a bird in the crane family Gruidae. It occurs in dry savannah in Africa south of the Sahara, although it nests in somewhat wetter habitats. They can also be found in marshes, cultivated lands and grassy flatlands near rivers and lakes in Uganda and Kenya and as far south as South Africa.
The northern royal flycatcher (Onychorhynchus coronatus mexicanus) is a bird in the family Tyrannidae. It is found in Mexico, south through most of Central America, to north-western Colombia and far western Venezuela. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests.
The Indian peafowl or blue peafowl (Pavo cristatus), a large and brightly coloured bird, is a species of peafowl native to South Asia, but introduced in many other parts of the world. The bird is celebrated in Indian and Greek mythology and is the national bird of India.
The hoatzin (Opisthocomus hoazin), also known as the stinkbird, or Canje pheasant, is a species of tropical bird found in swamps, riparian forests, and mangroves of the Amazon and the Orinoco Delta in South America. It is notable for having chicks that possess claws on two of their wing digits.
The Salmon-crested cockatoo (Cacatua moluccensis) also known as the Moluccan cockatoo, is a cockatoo endemic to the south Moluccas in eastern Indonesia. At a height of up to 46–52 cm and weight of up to 850 g, it is among the largest of the white cockatoos.It has a large retractable recumbent crest which it raises when threatened, revealing hitherto concealed bright red-orange plumes to frighten potential attackers. It may also be raised in excitement or in other 'emotional' displays.
The Dalmatian pelican (Pelecanus crispus) is a massive member of the pelican family. It breeds from southeastern Europe to India and China in swamps and shallow lakes. The nest is a crude heap of vegetation.
The Egyptian vulture (Neophron percnopterus), also called the white scavenger vulture or pharaoh's chicken, is a small Old World vulture and the only member of the genus Neophron found from southwestern Europe and northern Africa to India. It feeds mainly on carrion but are opportunistic and will prey on small mammals, birds, and reptiles.
The Crested is a breed of domestic duck. It was probably brought to Europe from the East Indies by Dutch ships.It has its appearance because it is heterozygous for a genetic mutation causing a deformity of the skull.
The Muscovy duck (Cairina moschata) is a large duck native to Mexico, Central, and South America.They are large ducks, with the males about 76 cm (30 in) long, and weighing up to 7 kg (15 lb).
The palm cockatoo (Probosciger aterrimus), also known as the goliath cockatoo or great black cockatoo, is a large smoky-grey or black parrot of the cockatoo family native to New Guinea, Aru Islands and Cape York Peninsula. It has a very large black beak and prominent red cheek patches.
The ruff (Philomachus pugnax) is a medium-sized wading bird that breeds in marshes and wet meadows across northern Eurasia.It has a breeding plumage that includes brightly coloured head tufts, bare orange facial skin, extensive black on the breast, and the large collar of ornamental feathers that inspired this bird's English name.
The bare-faced curassow (Crax fasciolata) is a species of bird in the Cracidae family found in eastern-central and southern Brazil, Paraguay, and eastern Bolivia, and extreme northeast Argentina. It is a large bird reaching a length of 82 to 92 centimetres (32 to 36 in).
The tufted puffin (Fratercula cirrhata), also known as crested puffin, is a relatively abundant medium-sized pelagic seabird in the auk family (Alcidae) found throughout the North Pacific Ocean. It is one of three species of puffin that make up the genus Fratercula and is easily recognizable by its thick red bill and yellow tufts.
The wreathed hornbill (Rhyticeros undulatus), also known as the bar-pouched wreathed hornbill, is a species of hornbill found in forests from far north-eastern India and Bhutan, east and south through mainland Southeast Asia and the Greater Sundas in Indonesia, except Sulawesi. It is 75–100 cm (30–39 in) long.
The crested coua (Coua cristata) is a medium-sized, approximately 44 cm long, greenish-grey coua with grey crest, blue bare orbital skin, rufous breast, brown iris, black bill and legs, white belly and long white-tipped purplish-blue tail feathers. They are very attractive birds.
The crested coua is distributed and endemic to forests, savanna and brushland of Madagascar. The diet consists mainly of various insects, fruits, berries, seeds, snails and chameleons.
The crested kingfisher (Megaceryle lugubris) is a very large kingfisher that is native to parts of southern Asia, stretching eastwards from the Indian Subcontinent towards Japan.This bird is mainly found in mountain rivers and larger rivers in the foothills of mountains.
The Victoria crowned pigeon (Goura victoria) is a large, bluish-grey pigeon with elegant blue lace-like crests, maroon breast, and red irises.The bird may be easily recognized by the unique white tips on its crests and by its deep 'whooping' sounds made while calling. Its name commemorates the British monarch Queen Victoria.
The golden pheasant or Chinese pheasant (Chrysolophus pictus) is a gamebird of the order Galliformes (gallinaceous birds) and the family Phasianidae (pheasants).It is native to forests in mountainous areas of western China, but feral populations have been established in other countries around the world. Males have a golden-yellow crest with a hint of red at the tip. They feed on the ground on grain, leaves and invertebrates, but they roost in trees at night.
The royal spoonbill (Platalea regia) also known as the black-billed spoonbill, occurs in intertidal flats and shallows of fresh and saltwater wetlands in Australia, New Zealand, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, and the Solomon Islands. It lives in wetlands and feeds on crustaceans, fish and small insects by sweeping its bill from side to side.
The Polish or Poland is a European breed of chicken known for its crest of feathers. The oldest accounts of these birds come from The Netherlands but their exact origins are however unknown. In addition to combs, they are adorned with large crests that nearly cover the entirety of the head. This crest limits their vision, and as a result can affect their temperament. Thus, though normally tame, they may be timid and easily frightened.
The mandarin duck (Aix galericulata) is a perching duck species found in East Asia.Both the males and females have crests, but the crest is more pronounced on the male. The Asian populations are migratory, overwintering in lowland eastern China and southern Japan.The diet of mandarin ducks changes seasonally; in the fall and winter, they mostly eat acorns and grains. In the spring, they mostly eat insects, snails, fish and aquatic plants. In the summer, they eat dew worms, small fish, frogs, mollusks, and small snakes.
The crested partridge (Rollulus rouloul) is a small partridge resident breeder in lowland rainforests in south Burma, south Thailand, Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo. The male is metallic green above with glossy dark blue underparts and a brownish wing panel. The head is adorned with a tall red crest, a white forehead spot and black frontal bristles.
The crested guineafowl (Guttera pucherani) is a member of the Numididae, the guineafowl bird family. It is found in open forest, woodland and forest-savanna mosaics in sub-Saharan Africa. It has a distinctive black crest on the top of its head, the form of which varies from small curly feathers to down depending upon subspecies, and which easily separates it from all other species of guineafowl, except the plumed guineafowl.
The great crested grebe (Podiceps cristatus) is a member of the grebe family of water birds noted for its elaborate mating display. It is an excellent swimmer and diver, and pursues its fish prey underwater.
The hoopoe (Upupa epops) is a colourful bird found across Afro-Eurasia, notable for its distinctive "crown" of feathers. It is widespread in Europe, Asia, and North Africa, Sub-Saharan Africa and Madagascar. The diet of the hoopoe is mostly composed of insects, although small reptiles, frogs and plant matter such as seeds and berries are sometimes taken as well. The hoopoe was chosen as the national bird of Israel.
Crested Birds Quiz
view quiz statistics
- The color of dinosaur feathers identified
- 15 Birds With Fancy Feathered Noggins | Mental Floss
Special crests, crowns, and plumes can be found on birds all over the world, and can be used for anything from mating to intimidation. (with videos)
More by this Author
The Portuguese participation and the history of the Portuguese Expeditionary Corps, on World War I, are not well known even by French.
Shaun Ellis is an English animal researcher known for studying wild wolves and living among them.
In our Blue Planet, we can see animals of any color. The blue ones are among the prettiest animals either on land or sea.
No comments yet.