Green Honeycreeper - Colorful Bird in the Tropical Rainforest
Tanagers are among the most colorful bird families in the world and the Green Honeycreeper, a member of the tanager family, is no exception. What is more interesting is the sexual dimorphism (difference in form and color) that exists within the species. In many cases, the male is significantly more vibrant than the female. However, in the case of the Green Honeycreeper, though the male and female are notably different, they both have strikingly brilliant plumage.
Range and Habitat
The Green Honeycreeper is fairly common from southern Mexico down to the extreme northwest of Peru and extends over into northern Bolivia and Amazonian Brazil. In Ecuador, this species inhabits both the western and eastern slopes of the Andes. Although it is seen regularly at up to 1,100 (3,300 ft.) meters of elevation, it generally resides lower, particularly below 800 meters (2.600 ft.). It is partial to humid forest and secondary woodlands.
The Green Honeycreeper is one of the smallest of tanagers, measuring a mere 14cm (5 1/2 in.). It has a stout bill but less decurved than other honeycreepers. The beak is yellow with the culmen (upper portion) dark in the male but yellow in the female. The eyes are a dark red. The male has a lustrous bluish-green plumage, almost a teal, with a contrasting black head. The female, on the other hand, is a brilliant green all over, similar to a green apple in coloration, with the under-parts a little paler. The male is distinctive among the tanagers, whereas the female can be confused with young tanagers of other species.
The Green Honeycreeper is arboreal like other tanagers but is generally seen in pairs, as opposed to small flocks. They will, however, frequently accompany other tanagers in mixed congregations hunting for fruits and berries among the rainforest foliage.
The Green Honeycreeper is a strikingly beautiful bird frequenting the rainforest in the foothills of the Andes. An observant adventure will draw great enjoyment from observing this jewel of the forest. Areas to encounter this colorful species are Buenaventura Reserve, Copa Linga Lodge, Cordillera de Condor, El para Reserve, Milpe Bird Sanctuary, Manglares-Churute, Napo River Basin, Podocarpus-Bombuscaro, Pedro Vicente Maldanado, Rio Canande Reserve, Rio Palenque Reserve, Rio Silanche Bird Sanctuary and Tinalandia.
Other Bird Hubs by this Writer
- Toucan Barbet - Harlequin of the Andes
There are seven species of New World Barbets (Capitonidae) that inhabit the Ecuadorian foothills of the Andes. They are considered a distinct family apart from the Old World Barbets and the African Barbets.
- Crimson-rumped Toucanet
When people think about the birds of South America they automatically envisions the more tropical birds such as toucans and parrots. Ecuador has its share of these exotic birds in various sizes and colors
- Andean Gull - Jester of the Paramo
The Andean Gull is a high altitude bird of the Andes Mountains. Its curious appearance and peaceful flight make it a delight to observe in the cloud forest of Ecuador.
More by this Author
Mustached Antpitta (Grallaria alleni) considered vulnerable Steven L. Herrmann Due to its size and biodiversity, Ecuador can be considered one of the premier avian wonders of the world. Although countries such...
The Sword-billed Hummingbird is one of the most fascinating species in the hummingbird family. Its exceptionally long bill and graceful flight amazes the fortunate observer.
Carrot Cake Steven L. Herrmann I began cooking when I was seventeen and became enamored with creating culinary pleasures. I was always up to a challenge. When someone told me that a particular dish would be difficult...