Interesting Facts About Polar Bears
Interesting Facts About Polar Bears
The Polar Bear may be the largest land carnivore and a cunning, dangerous and fearless hunter but those qualities aside it is a popular and much loved animal. As the only pure white bear everyone is familiar with the Polar Bear. There are books and stories about Polar Bears. They are associated with Glacier Mints, freezers and cold drinks. They are seen in cartoons with penguins....which they would never see in the wild. There are Polar Bear clubs and Polar Bear toys.
Polar Bears are popular. Everyone likes Polar Bears. In spite of this the Polar Bear in the wild is under threat. The ice is melting. The Polar Bears natural home is growing smaller because of Global Warming.
Learn a bit more about the wonderful Polar Bear from these bite sized facts listed below.
- Polar Bears number in the first five most popular animals with zoo visitors.
- Polar Bears are not actually white in colour but rather have clear hollow hairs covering their bodies. The reflection of light makes them look white.
- In captivity sometimes Polar Bears turn green when algae grows in the hollow shafts of the hairs.
- There was at least one purple Polar Bear when dye got into the hair shafts.
- Polar Bears have black skin.
- Polar Bears normally live alone.
- The scientific name of the Polar Bear is Ursus maritimus.
- Polar Bears are under severe threat because of global warming and habitat loss. The ice is melting.
- The Polar Bear is the World’s largest land predator.
- Polar Bears are exceptional swimmers and are known to swim hundreds of miles.
- Polar Bears are capable of adjusting their metabolic rate.
- The average swimming speed of a Polar Bear is around six miles per hour.
- Polar Bears have a very keen sense of smell.
- Male Polar bears are much bigger than female Polar Bears and so are extremely sexually dimorphic.
- A Polar Bears liver is so rich in vitamin A that it would be poisonous to a human who ate it.
- A group of Polar Bears is known as a ‘Celebration’.
- Polar Bears have better colour vision capabilities than most carnivores.
- Polar Bears will normally have between 1-3 cubs.
- The Polar Bear female usually gives birth every three years.
- Polar Bears have a layer of fat (blubber) three to four inches thick which helps protect them from the cold.
- Adult male Polar Bears weigh up to 1,550 pounds.
- Female Polar Bears weigh up to 700 pounds.
- Baby Polar Bears only weigh around a pound when born.
- Baby Polar Bears are known as cubs.
- Despite the often repeated fact that all Polar Bears are left handed there is no scientific evidence to support the claim.
- A Polar Bear would never eat a Penguin because the two would never meet. They live at opposite ends of the planet.
- The Greek word for bear is ‘Arctic’ which is where Polar Bears live.
- The word ‘Antarctic’ literally means ‘without bear’ and it is in the Antarctic that many species of Penguin live.
- Polar bears do not cover their dark noses with their paws to hide in the snowy white. This is an urban myth.
- A big male Polar Bear can stand at about 10’ tall.
- Polar Bears are often considered to be a marine mammal along with sealions, seals and whales.
- Polar Bears are opportunistic feeders. They will catch and kill seals and scavenge of whale carcases. They will eat fish, berries and birds. They are also fond of eating out of human garbage cans which can make them a problem.
Polar Bear Relaxing
More by this Author
Bali zoo http://bali-zoo.com is yet another Bali animal collection which prices its gate in US dollars. Here it was $20 or 225,000 Indonesian Rupiah. This is no small amount and I half expected to be ripped off. I...
Newspaper reports of Big Cat Sightings in Britain are a fairly regular occurrence. Like UFO’s, visits by Aliens and Ghosts they strike the imagination. They make popular stories and will sell papers. Such...
The Thai Oil Massage is amongst the most popular of massages by visitors to Thailand. Relaxing but at the same time rejuvenating it is an experience not to be missed.