Little Known Parrots
Port Lincoln Parrot at Agusta
The Australian Ringneck Parrot
You will only find the Australian Ringneck living in Australia. They are found in pairs or small groups in light timbered areas, open woodlands and tree-lined watercourses.
They look for most of their food on the ground, but they will also find food in trees and shrubs. The Australian Ringneck will look for food in the morning and late afternoon. They will rest during the day when it is hot. They eat seeds, fruits, flowers, nectar, insects and insect larvae. They will also eat grain that they find along roads.
The Australian Ringneck makes their nests in tree hollows and on rotting wood areas. The female Australian Ringneck will sit on the eggs, and the male brings her food. The babies are fed by both parents.
They are losing their habitat to agriculture. They are considered pests in some areas and shot during open shooting season.
The Australian Blue-bonnet Parrot
The Australian Blue Bonnet Parrot
The blue bonnet parrot is found in Australia. They are not considered a migratory bird. They like to live in arid and semi-arid areas. They will make their home in woodlands, grassy plains, scrub and trees near water.
The blue bonnet is a medium size parrot that is found inland in Australia. They have an olive-gray back, fore-neck and breast. They have a dark blue outer-wing. Their forehead and face are blue. They have a pearl grey bill and dark grey legs and feet. The male is 28 to 35cm long, and the female is 26 to 32cm long. The male has a 36 to 42cm wingspan, and the females are 34 to 38cm. They will weigh 70 to 100g.
They usually look for food on the ground. They eat grass, herbaceous plants, tree and shrub seeds. They also eat fruit, berries, vegetable, flowers, nectar, insects and insect larvae. They all drink water in the morning and in the evening. Blue Bonnets will live in pairs or small groups. The male and female will build a nest in a tree hollow or on a limb. They will line the nest with decayed wood dust. The female blue bonnet will lay 4 to 7 eggs, and she will sit on them for about 19 days until they hatch. The male brings her food. The female cares for the babies but the male will bring them food.
They are common in the wild. The do not make good pets because they are noisy and very aggressive. They do not reproduce well in captivity.
The Orange Belled Parrot
The orange-bellied parrot is found along the coasts of Australia. It is also found in Tasmania and New South Wales. They are rarely found very far from the coast. They like rough grasslands, tidal flats, and swamplands.
The orange-bellied parrot has a green body with a yellow belly. They have an orange patch in the center of their yellow belly.
The orange-bellied parrot is very untrusting, and they are very hard to get close to. When the orange-bellied parrot feels threatened, they will make a chittering call.
They will look for food most of the day. They will eat seeds, grass, fruit and salt-adapted plants. They will sometimes eat decaying kelp.
During breeding season, they will migrate to Tasmania. They will gather into small groups. For breeding, they will separate into pairs. They will make their nest in eucalypti hollows. They line their nest with wood chips.
The orange-bellied parrot is considered critically endangered. Their habitat has been destroyed, and they have been trapped for viticulture. In 2010, it was thought there were only 50 orange-bellied parrots left in the wild. It was estimated they would be extinct in 5 years.
The Australian King Parrot
The Australian King Parrot is found in several areas of Australia. They like to live in Australia's rain forests and the sclerophyll forests.
The Australian King Parrot is said to be the only parrot living in Australia that has a totally red head. The female Australian King Parrot looks much like the male except her head and breast are a beautiful green. The male and female's belly are red, and their back is green. They have gorgeous green wings and tail. The Australian King parrot like to live in pairs or small groups. The Australian King parrot is 41 to 43cm long and they will weigh 212g.
You will find the Australian King Parrot high in the forest trees looking for fruit and seeds.
The Australian King Parrot puts their nest in a deep hollow in a tree trunk that is 10m off the ground. The female will lay her eggs in the hole on decayed wood-dust at 0.5m off the ground.
The Australian King Parrot numbers are increasing in suburbs that have a lot of trees. They will eat out of bird feeders in urban areas.
The Black-headed Parrot
The black-headed parrot is found in South America. They prefer humid forests in the Amazon. They are common and many of them live in protected areas.
The black-headed parrot is not a large parrot. Their tail is short, and their crown is black. Their head is yellow-orange, and their belly is white. Their thighs are yellow, and their back is crimson and green. Their wings and upper tail are blue. Their beak and feet are gray-black.
The male and female will look alike. They like to live in pairs. Sometimes they will form small groups that contain 10 birds. These groups are extremely noisy.
The black-headed parrot will eat flowers, pulp, insects and seeds.
The black-headed parrot is extremely popular in agriculture. They make very active pets. They must have a large cage when they are kept in captivity. The black-headed parrot is known for biting so they must be worked with to discourage biting. They are not good talkers. They are good at mimicking the sounds of alarm clocks, smoke detectors, microwave beeps, laughs, car alarms and whistles.
The Blue-fronted Amazon
The blue-fronted Amazon parrot's scientific name is Amazona aestiva.
They are found in Central America and South America. They live in rain forest and jungles.
They like to eat leaves, flowers, insects and seeds.
The blue-fronted Amazon parrot is 12 to 14 inches. Their body is mostly green with a blue front. Their head and forehead will have other colors. The blue-fronted parrot's forehead has light blue feathers on it.
They are great climbers but not good at flying. When they walk on the ground, they are very clumsy.
They will climb, crack nuts and crack seeds using their beak. They will also use it to pick flowers and fruit. Their color combination blends in great with their surroundings.
The male blue-fronted Amazon parrot will build a nest. The eggs are incubated by the female for 30 days until they hatch, and the male will bring her food. In about 30 days the eggs will hatch. The babies will leave the nest in 60 days.
The blue-fronted Amazon parrot is very popular as a pet. The make great talkers.
They are not threatened at this time.
More by this Author
Vultures are a very important Bird. You might say they are ugly but they help clean up the landscape.
Amazon Parrots are beautiful birds that are found in South America. Many of them make great pets.
The raiders from the north were the Vikings. The attacked settlements plundering and looting. They were considered barbarians.