Loris - The cute little Cousin of ours
How we found our loris pet
About twenty years ago, one fine morning we heard a pandemonium with some crows cawing loud. We came out to see about six crows grouped together attacking a loris with her baby hanging onto her. Mother loris was fighting valiantly and crows calling for reinforcements. My wife went to help the defending party by throwing stones and sticks at the crows. But she couldn't do much as the fight was going on at a height of about 30 ft above the ground level. With two or three more crows joining in the melee crows succeeded in taking the mother and while they flew with the mother small one lost the hold and fell to the ground. My wife adopted the baby.
The baby was named Puthu (son) and my wife found an old bird cage used by her for the rescued birds as transit home. This fitted for Puthu too. Puthu could drink milk from a syringe. Somehow it started growing and could eat rice and small pieces of fish and dry fish. when allowed to crawl out of cage after locking out the cats it picked up any small crawling thing like ants. Then he enjoyed catching the mosquitoes a lot. When allowed to go out in the night it did not go far and came back to his house. So he decided to live with us. Truely he became Puhtu. He got used to touch his new found mom's cheeks with his tiny tiny palms (just like ours- That reminds lorises are distant cousins of ours). The poor little thing lived with us for about six months and contracted a flue and died of it. We all were quite sad of his departure.
Slender loris endemic to Srilanka
Loris is one of the smallest primates
Loris is one of the smallest primates. There are three main species of loris. They are slender loris, slow loris and pygmy loris.They all live in South and South East Asian regions.
The distribution of the species are as follows.
Slow loris: Bangladesh, Brunei, Burma, Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Thailand, and Vietnam
Pygmy loris: Cambodia, China, Laos, Thailand, and Vietnam
Slender loris: Southern India and Sri Lanka
Loris in pet shop
Loris are facing extinction
Loris is a nocturnal animal and hides among branches of trees during the day time. Loss of habitat due to clearing of forests is the main reason for the dwindling population of lorises. As their form of movement is very slow it is very difficult to escape from predators if they do not have enough cover from trees. Thriving pet trade also is another contributor for sad fate of this cute little cousin of ours. There are laws for the protection of this endangered species in many of the countries in the region. Vigorous conservation efforts only will save them from extinction.
Horton Plains Slender Loris seen after 60 years
Slender Loris lives in Southern India and Srilanka. Three subspecies have been identified. They are Red slender Loris, Gray slender Loris and Horton Plains Slender Loris. Slender loris is the smallest of the loris family. They grow up to 6 to 10 inches tall. Horton Plains Loris is endemic to Srilanka and was believed to be extinct. But recently scientists from Zoological Society of London (ZSL) have been able to photograph and capture three Horton Plains lender Lorises for a short time to measure and identify them. This is the first time after 1937 this elusive animal was seen. Scientists estimate that there can be only about 100 living animals of this rare species making them to be one of the rarest breeds.
Horton Plains Slender Loris lost and found
More by this Author
Karawila (Karela) has been used as a medicine for many millennia especially in South Asia and South East Asia. Biological name for Karawila (Karela) is Momordica Charantia. Known as bitter gourd or bitter melon in...
Do you know what the most expensive car in the world is? A 1971 Bugatti Royale Kellner Coupe collector car was sold for 8.7 million US Dollars in 1987. That is the highest recorded price for a car ever sold. But when...