More Beautiful Antelope
The Lichtenstein's Hartebeest
At one time the Lichtenstein's Hartebeest was found in south Africa until it became extinct in the wild. They are now found in Kruger National Park, where they were established by bringing in animals from Malawi. They are still rare in the area, but numbers are increasing.
They like to live in open areas that have a lot of water suitable for drinking. They will be found in areas that get more rainfall.
The Lichtenstein's Hartebeests are antelopes that are quite large. Their shoulders are humped, and their back is sloped. The females weigh 180kg, and the males weigh 200kg. They are both 1.85m tall at their shoulders. They have a light tan colored body and from the base of their tail to their shoulders they have a rufous colored saddle. They have an off-white rump, hind legs and parts of their tail. The front of their legs is black. They have a black tip on their tail. They have horns that are S shaped and curve back.
They will graze looking for grass. They prefer the tender new growth. They will look for food in the early morning and late afternoon. They like to rest when it is hot.
A calf will weigh 15kg when it is born. The female will wean her calf when it is 12 months old.
They will usually live in herds of 10 animals. The herd is made up of 1 adult male and 6 or 7 females and their young. The young males will leave the herd when they are 10 to 12 months old. The females will leave when they are 15 to 18 months old.
The Lichtenstein's Hartebeest is preyed on by lions, leopards, cheetahs, spotted hyenas and Cape hunting dogs.
The Scimitar-horned Oryx at Sydney Torenga Zoo
The Sitatunga Antelope
The Sitatunga is found in areas of Africa. They have been reported seen in China. They will be found living in forests, swamps and savannas.
They are a rare amphibious antelope. They are not considered endangered even though they are rare. They are losing habitat and they are over hunted. They do as well in the water as they do on land.
Their coat is long, shaggy and oily. The male's body is a brownish-gray, and the female is a reddish-dark brown. On each side of their body, they will have 6 or 8 vertical stripes. Their hooves are splayed which makes them clumsy when they walk on land. Their splayed hooves are perfect for walking through muddy, vegetated swamps. The males have horns that are long and twisted.
The Sitatunga likes to eat swamp plants like bulrushes and sedges. They will sometimes eat fruit and tree bark.
The male and female will only come together while breeding season. When the fawn is 6 months old, it will be weaned and will have to look for its own food.
The Sitatunga is a great, swimmer which is good because they live in swamps and marshes. They will find food in the swamps year around. They will get on dry island mounds in the swamp.
The Steenbok male in Etosha National Park
The Steenbok is the most plentiful small antelope living in south Africa. They like to live in open savannahs with tall grass and clumps of bushes for them to hide in. You will not usually find the in forests, mountains, thick woodlands and rocky areas.
The Steenbok has a fawn to brown coat. Their ears are broad and long. They are white on their belly and hindquarters. They are 520mm tall at the shoulder, and they will weigh 9 to 13kg. They are 90cm long.
The Steenbok is very fast and agile. They like to eat leaves, flowers, fruit and shoots of many different plants. They get enough moisture from their food, so they do not need to drink water every day.
The female will have 1 baby, and she will keep it hidden for 3 to 4 months. The mother will return to her baby every morning and evening to bring him food and groom him.
The Steenbok likes to be alone. Their hearing is extremely good. If food is extremely scarce the they will scavenge dead carcasses. They will also kill baby ground birds.
In the wild the Steenbok is preyed on by leopards, caracal, wild dogs, cheetahs, hyenas, pythons and martial eagles.
The Ader's duiker Antelope
The Ader’s duiker is a beautiful antelope. They have beautiful soft, silky hair that covers their body. They have a brownish-red back and rump. Their neck is gray and their belly is white. Their legs are black by their hooves. The male and female have short pointed horns. The male’s horns are 3 to 5cm long and the females are 1 to 3cm long.
The Ader’s duiker is 70cm long and they are 40cm at the shoulder. Their tail is 11cm long. They will weigh 7 to 12kg.
The Ader’s duiker looks for food from dawn to midday when they will stop and rest. In the middle of the afternoon they will start again and continue until dusk. They will hang around where there are monkeys and birds so they can get fruit that has dropped to the ground. They do not need to drink water everyday as they get moisture from their food.
They are preyed on by leopards and pythons.
The Ader’s duiker likes dense vegetation for shelter in the woodlands and thickets.
The Ader's Duiker Antelope
- The Beautiful Antelope
The antelope is a beautiful and graceful animal. There are many species of this animal living in Africa and elsewhere.
More by this Author
You will find ducks living all over the world.
Vultures are a very important Bird. You might say they are ugly but they help clean up the landscape.
Just about every dog will have worms at one time or another. Worms that infect dogs the most are roundworms, whipworms, hookworms, tapeworms and heartworms. Puppies will get roundworms the most.
No comments yet.