Ravens: Facts, Photos, Videos and Mythology
An Impressive Bird of Nature and Folklore
The raven is a fascinating and intelligent bird linked to a rich mythology. It's a relative of the crow - another clever bird - but is larger in size. In this article I'll discuss the common raven, or Corvus corax. This bird plays a significant role in the mythology of the First Nations people in British Columbia. It also continues to surprise scientists as new aspects of its intelligence are discovered.
The common raven has a wide distribution in North America and lives in many different habitats. The bird is also found in Europe, Asia and North Africa. It's often seen at sea level but tends to prefer higher elevations. Occasionally I see a pair of ravens that live on a forested mountain near my home and sometimes fly over my neighbourhood. Their appearance is always a treat for me.
The call of the raven is sometimes described as a long "croak". I think that the call is haunting and beautiful, however, especially compared to the raucous calls of the local crows. I see crows on a daily basis, but ravens not so often. Although ravens are abundant in some areas, they always seem like slightly mysterious birds to me.
White Ravens at Qualicum Beach on Vancouver Island
Corvus corax: The Common Raven
The common raven is the largest member of the crow family in North America. It's a sturdy bird with a thick bill and powerful wings. The upper half of the bill is curved and points downwards. The raven's feathers are black in colour and have a glossy appearance under some lighting conditions. The bird has longer feathers on its throat, which are known as hackles, and nasal bristles on the first half of its upper bill. Its wedge-shaped tail helps to distinguish it from crows.
The average length of an adult common raven (from the tip of the beak to the end of the tail) is 24 inches. The average weight is around 2.6 pounds. The different subspecies have slightly different body sizes and features.
Ravens are very acrobatic fliers. They often glide instead of fly, and when they do fly their wing beats are shallower and slower than those of crows. Ravens often perform somersaults and rolls in the air and are said to be able to fly upside down for short distances. They are frequently seen dropping sticks or other objects in the air and then diving to catch them, an activity that looks very much like play.
Differences Between Ravens and Crows
Diet and Foraging Behaviour
Common ravens are usually seen singly, in pairs or in small groups. In some places they may form large gatherings as they forage for food or while they are roosting. They produce a variety of vocalizations to communicate with each other and to send signals to other animals.
Ravens are very adaptable birds and are seen in a wide variety of habitats and climates. While its crow cousins forage in areas frequented by humans, the raven prefers wild areas. There are reports that it is becoming more tolerant of nearby humans, however.
Ravens have an omnivorous diet and eat many types of foods. These include small mammals, other birds, reptiles, amphibians, insects, fruits, grains and buds. They also eat mammal carrion, which may be their major food source. They have been observed eating the afterbirth of farm animals. If they find a source of food that is too large for them to eat at one time, they'll hide the remains for future use.
Ravens sometimes cooperate when hunting to draw the prey out into the open. They also cooperate when trying to raid seabird nests. One raven will distract the adult seabird while the other flies in for the kill.
A Clever Bird
Common ravens mate for life. The birds are territorial and protect their territory from interlopers. They reproduce once a year. They generally build their nest in trees or on cliffs, but some birds nest on structures made by humans, such as bridges.
The female raven lays her eggs during late winter or spring, depending on the climate. The average number of eggs in a clutch is 5. The eggs are incubated for 20 to 25 days before the babies hatch. Only the female incubates the eggs, but both the male and the female care for the youngsters.
The young ravens leave the nest when they are five to seven weeks old, but like juvenile crows they don't leave their parents immediately. Their parents continue to feed them, although this activity weakens as the youngsters mature. The juveniles learn important behaviours during this time as a family. The young birds breed for the first time when they are 2 to 4 years old.
Ravens can potentially live for a long time, but reports of their maximum lifespan are very different. Estimates vary from 13 to more than 40 years, with the higher number representing the lifespan of captive birds.
Ravens and Humans
Ravens are associated with a rich folklore in many cultures, sometimes in association with crows. I'm especially interested in their role in the myths of the indigenous people of British Columbia. Ravens are often depicted as deities or as beings with access to deities in the legends of BC First Nations people. They are also depicted as clever tricksters.
The Haida are an indigenous people of the Pacific Northwest region of North America. In their legends, Raven is a complex character who existed before the beginning of time. He was responsible for releasing humans into the world, which happened in the archipelago of Haida Gwaii. Legend says that Raven found tiny humans inside a clam or oyster shell. He opened the shell, allowing the humans to escape.
Here are many Raven legends in Haida mythology. In addition to releasing humans, Raven brought light to the world. There are different versions of the story that describes how this happened. Raven is not always so benign, however. He's a mischievous being who can bring either order or chaos to the universe.
The Raven is the most greedy, mischievous and lecherous creature imaginable, but almost without meaning to, teaches humans the arts of living a good life.— Canadian Museum of History
Haida Gwaii was once known as the Queen Charlotte Island and the Charlottes. In 2010, the archipelago was officially renamed out of respect for its original inhabitants. In the map above, the upper "island" off the coast of mainland British Columbia is the Haida Gwaii archipelago.
Raven and the First Humans: The Story of Haida Gwaii
The Mountaintop: A Poem About the Realm of Ravens
I think that there is something magical about the top-of-the-world sensation experienced on a mountaintop. The echoing calls of ravens piercing the silence add to the magic. Whenever I think of the quietness of a mountain summit in my part of the world, I always hear the cry of a raven in my mind.
I wrote the poem below as part of a writing challenge. Writers were asked to create a poem or story based on their reaction to a photo. The photo showed a woman on a mountaintop looking in apparent awe at the view.
I often experience this awe as I look at my surroundings from the top of a mountain. Although I always love the feeling of being connected to nature that I experience, I sometimes hope for a deeper understanding of reality. My character in the poem below is experiencing this desire. The joy and wonder in the woman's discoveries have prompted a yearning for even more revelations. These revelations are brought to her by a raven.
The Engine of the Soul
The summit of her love
and awe in majesty
Beauty magnified with joy
pulsating through her soul
as tears of yearning flowed
desiring more than she could feel
the source of nature's power
and hidden streams of truth
A bird of wisdom and device
Sonorous in flight
cascading silence in his wake
She let the silence in
to calm her restless mind
and found the All inside
expanding out of time
The universe as one
forever here and now
she and All That Is
The heart of space and time
the engine of the soul
Reclaimed by Earth and time
her partner's gentle touch
She turned and saw him smile
connection at its best
The universe in love -
a focal point in time
© 2014 Linda Crampton
More by this Author
Moustache parakeets are intelligent and playful birds. A hand reared moustache parakeet bought when it's young and given lots of attention can be a great pet.
Dusky conures are affectionate and clever birds. They can make wonderful pets and companions and usually get on well with other birds in the family.
Scar tissue may form on or in our body when it’s injured. It replaces damaged tissue but is sometimes troublesome. The appearance of scar tissue can often be improved.