Australia's Native Birds
You will find the Australasian Figbird in many areas of Australia. The like to live in rainforests, wet sclirophyll forests, urban parks and gardens. They love gardens that have fig trees and other fruit producing trees.
The male Australasian Figbird male will have bare skin around his eyes that are red. His crown is black, and his neck and throat is grey. He has an olive-green body. His under-tail is white. The females are not as colorful. The Australasian Figbird is 28 to 29cm long and will weigh 128g.
The Australasian Figbird will form groups of around 20 birds that will go looking for food. Figs are probably their favorite food. They will also eat other soft fruit and berries in the tree canopy. They also eat insects that are an important part of their diet.
They will use vine tendrils and twigs to build a cup-shaped nest. They will put their nest in a tree fork 20m above the ground. The male will help the female incubate the eggs until they hatch in 18 days. The male will also help her feed the babies.
The Australasian Figbird will often be found in a city park that have fig trees. They often hang out in orchards and gardens where they find leafy trees and berries.
The Australian Pipit
The Australian Pipit's scientific name is Anthus rovaeseclandiae.
You will find the Australian Pipit in many areas of Australia, New Guinea and New Zealand. They prefer to live in open country in wet heath, dry shrub-lands, and wooded clearings.
The Australian Pipit is a ground bird that blends into their surroundings very well. Their body is brown, and their upper body has dark brown streaks on it. They have a creamy white lower body, and their breast has dark spots and streaks. They have a dark brown tail and wings. Some of their tail feathers are white. They have brown eyes and pale grey-pink bill and feet. They are 16 to 18cm long and weigh 26g.
The Australian Pipit's diet consists of insects, insect larvae and seeds. They will look for most of their food on the ground.
During breeding time, the Australian Pipit will form pairs. They will build a nest which is a dip in the ground. They put the nest in a protected place and line it with grass and hair. The female will sit on the eggs until they hatch, and she will feed the babies.
Their environment is changing, but they seem to be adapting to the changes very well and are not endangered at this time.
The Australian Bustard
The Australian Bustard's scientific name is Ardeolis australis.
The Australian bustard is found in Australia. They are also found in New Guinea. They like to live in dry plains, grasslands and in open woodlands.
The Australian bustard is a large Australian bird. Their body is grey-brown and is speckled with dark brown markings. Their neck is pale, and their crown is black and has a small crest. Their wings have black and white markings on them. They are found alone or in small groups.
Their diet is made up of leaves, buds, seeds, fruit, frogs, lizards and some invertebrates. They will usually hunt for food at night.
The female will lay her eggs in grassy areas or on the bare ground. The female Australian bustard sits on the eggs until they hatch and cares for the babies.
At one time, the Australian bustard was hunted and shot for food. They are losing habitat to rabbits, cattle and sheep. They are now endangered in New South Wales.
The Australian Magpie
The Australian magpie is very common and one of the easiest birds to recognize. They will live in groups of up to 25 birds. They like to live in open areas with nearby trees. They also like parks and ball fields.
The Australian magpies body is black and white. They have a white nape, upper tail and shoulders.
They look for insects and insect larvae on the ground. They are happy to take food from humans. They are known to go through an open door into a house looking for food.
They are usually very tame, but during breeding season they can become very aggressive protecting their nest. Their nest is a platform built using sticks and twigs. They will line it with grass and hair. They build their nest 15m off the ground in the outer tree branches.
The Australian Pratincole
The Australian pratincole's scientific name is Stiltia.
You will find the Australian pratincole lives in Australia and several other places including, Lord Howe Island, Christmas Island, New Guinea and Sulawesi. They like to live in open inland plains, wooded plains and tussock grasslands near water. They will also be found on stony plains and stony ground areas.
They are migratory birds, but stay in Australia. They go to southern Australia in the summer and in the winter they will go to northern areas. When they migrate, they will fly at night.
The Australian pratincole ha long legs and their body is slender. Their body is sandy-olive color, and their wings are very long, narrow, pointed and black. Their flanks have chestnut brown and black patches on them.
The Australian pratincole will look for food at dawn and in the evening. They eat insects, spiders and centipedes. They drink fresh and salt water.
The female does not make a nest but, lays her eggs on the ground. She will sometimes make a hole for a nest and line it with small pebbles, and dry plants. Both the male and female sit on the eggs until they hatch and they both take care of the babies.
The Australian Raven
The Australian raven's scientific name is Corvus coronoides.
The Australian raven lives in most parts of Australia except for western Australia. The Australian Raven is found in most habitats except for arid areas.
The Australian Raven adults have eyes that are white, and their body is black. They have feathers that are longer on their throat. They will usually move around in pairs. Many people confuse them with the crow.
The Australian Raven will eat grain, fruit, insects, eggs, small animals, carrion and garbage. They are mainly a carnivorous bird.
The Australian Ravens nest is usually large and is a platform made of sticks. The nest is lined with grass, bark and feathers. The male and female Australian Raven will build a nest and care for the babies. The female incubates the eggs by herself.
More by this Author
Amazon Parrots are beautiful birds that are found in South America. Many of them make great pets.
There are beautiful birds living all over the world but Australia has more than its share. Birds of all sizes and shapes live in Australia.
There are many old horse breeds many people have never heard of.