Taiwan's Native Birds
The Mikado Pheasant is a native bird of Taiwan. The male Mikado Pheasant is a beautiful black with a long tail. The feathers on their mantle, breast, and rump have purple-blue edges. They have a pointed black with white bars and a white tip tail. Their bare orbital skin is red.
They like to live in dense forests, steep mountain slopes with banks that are 1,800 to 3,000m and maybe even higher.
The Mikado Pheasant is very shy. They eat shoots, berries, flower buds, and insects.
They will use bamboo stalks, and dry leaves to build their nest. They will build their nest on the trunk or branches of fallen trees or on the ground. The female will lay up to 10 eggs. The eggs will hatch in about 28 days.
They are threatened because they are loosing their habitat and they were also hunted for food at one time. If they stay in the higher altitudes they are reasonably safe.
The Swinhoe Pheasant is a native game bird of Taiwan. It is a large and beautiful blackish-blue in color bird. They have a crest that is white and short. The feathers on their back and tail are a silvery-white. They have wattles that are red.
The Swinhoe Pheasant like to live at elevations from 200 to 2,800m in wet hardwood forests.
They are a very alert, but shy bird. Their diet consists of leaves, millipedes, earthworms, and termites. They like to look for food early in the morning and late in the afternoon. They will dig for their food on the forest floor.
They like to make their nests at the foot of trees and under rocks. The female will lay 3 to 8 eggs that will hatch in about 25 days.
The Swinhoe Pheasant is threatened in some areas because they have been hunted for food. In other areas they are protected and plentiful.
The Taiwan Partridge is a Taiwan native. They like to live in the broad-leaf forests at elevations from 700 to 2,300m
The hunt for food in small groups. They will dig through the leaves looking for seeds, berries, seedlings, earthworms, and insects.
Their breeding season goes from March to August. They build their nest in crevices in boulders, and at the bottom of trees. The female lays 6 to 8 eggs that will hatch in 20 to 21 days.
They are threatened because their habitat is being cleared for agriculture.
White-whiskered Laughing Thrush
White-whiskered Laughing-thrush is a native of Taiwan. They are a fairly large bird being 26cm.
Their body is brown and their superccilium and mustache are white. They have a gray crown with white. They have a brown face, chin, throat, and nape. The feathers have gray edges. They have a chestnut colored vent and a gray belly. They have a slat blue-gray wings and tail. The feathers have yellowish-brown edges.
These birds live in the central mountain range from elevations of 1,800 to 3,900m. In the winter they will come down to 1,000m.
The White-whiskered Laughing-thrush is a very tame bird. They like to live in pairs or small groups. They prefer to live in scrub, bamboo thickets, and on the edges of forests.
They look for food on the ground. They eat berries, lizards, insects, and larva.
Their breeding season in July. The female will put the nest in tall grass or shrubs. She usually lays 2 eggs.
The Formosan Magpie is a native of Taiwan, They are a beautiful blue magpie that will be 23 to 29cm long The have a long tail that is about 49cm long Their body is a beautiful blue and their neck, throat, head, and breast are black Their feet, and beak are red. They have two very long feathers on their tail that are white.
The Formosan Magpie is a very intelligent bird. They make their home at up to 1,800m elevation in deciduous forests. In the winter they will come down to 500m.
They use twigs to build shallow nests. They will build their nests in tall trees. The female will lay 4 to 7 eggs.
The Formosan Magpie eats insects, fruit, snakes, lizards, birds, bird eggs, and small animals. Their favorite foods are persimmons, and papayas when they are available.
White Eared Sibia
The White-eared Sibia is a medium sized bird being 23cm long, They have a black crown. They have a white ring around their eye and a stripe that ends in plumes. They have a gray breast, throat, and top of their back. They have a cinnamon under-body. They have a orange Rufous rump, back and upper tail converts. They have a black tail that has a white tip.
The like to live in oak forests at elevations of 1,300 to 3,000m. In the winter they will come down to 200m elevations and stay in deciduous trees.
They will look for foo alone or in groups. They like to look for food in the forest canopy. They will eat flowers, nectar, and berries. They are very active birds.
The Shure's Lorichla bird is a medium sized babbler that is native to Taiwan. They have a gray streaked with white nape and crown. Their eye has a yellow crescent shaped patch in front of it. They have olive colored ear coverts and neck. They have an olive-brown back, and a gray rump. Their tail is olive with a white tip. They have chestnut wing secondaries that are dark gray tipped. They have black primaries that have yellow edges. They have a gray throat and upper breast. They have an olive-yellow lower breast. Their vent is black with bright yellow tips on the feathers.
They like to live at elevations of 900 to 2,50m in coniferous and deciduous forests. They will stay in the undergrowth of broad-leaf forests and orchards. They like to live in pairs and small groups.
The like to eat locusts, caterpillars, grasshoppers, and earthworms. They also like berries, fruit, and seeds.
Their breeding season goes from March to July. They will build their nest in tall grass, shrubs, and bamboo. The female will lay 2 to 3 eggs. The male and female will stay together until breeding season is over.
The Shure's Lorichla is not endangered at this time.
The Flamecrest is one of Taiwan's smallest birds being 9cm long They are a warbler type bird. The male's crown is blackish with yellow at the back. There is a coronal stripe that is bright orange. There is a white ring around their square black eye patch. They have a mustache stripe that is black. Their throat is white and their breast and nuchal collar are ray. They have a back that is olive and their rump and belly are yellow. They have black wings and tail. Their wings have white bars and yellow edges on them.
They will live in the central mountain range at elevations of 2,000 to 3,70m in montane and coniferous forests.
They live alone or in groups with other bird species. They like coniferous forests the best. They look for food in the canopy but they will come down to low shrubs.
The Flamecrest is a very active bird. They spend most of their time looking for food and they will flit from leaf to leaf. They like to eat larvae and small insects. They will often eat berries and weeds.
Collard Bush Robin
They are a Taiwan native. The Collared Bush-Robin is a fairly small bird being 13cm .long. The males neck, head, and back are black. They have a hind collar that is reddish-orange.
The Collared Bush-Robin lives high up in the mountains in broad-leaf, and coniferous forests. They like to be alone or in pairs. They stay in the undergrowth, mountain trails or near rocks. They lie to stay on low perches when they can find them. You will see them most often on Mount Oli. They also like other forest areas at 2,000 to 2,800m elevations.
Their diet consists of insects, and caterpillars.
Their breeding season goes from May to July. The female will use roots, moss, ferns, grass, and hay to build her nest. She will build her nest in tree, and rock cavities. She put her nest about 5m off the ground. She will lay 2 to 3 eggs. The female sits on the eggs until they hatch and the male will guard the nest. Both parents take care of the checks.
Formosan Whistling Thrush
The Formosan Whistling-Thrush is a native bird of Taiwan. They are a fairly large thrush being 30 to 32cm long. They are a beautiful color that will go from a sapphire blue to purple to black depending on the light. Their eyes will be red.
They like to make their home in dark, damp ravens in mountain forests that are near streams of fast moving water. They will be found living at 2,400m elevations on Taiwan's north coast. They will live at 400 to 2,000m when they are living in other areas.
They like to eat insects, earthworms, small frogs, fish, crabs, lizards, and snakes.
They are very shy and like to move around in early morning and early evening. They make a sharp high pitched whistle sound.
Their breeding season will start in May and will end in July. They will build a shallow cupped nest that is large. They use roots, twigs, and moss to build their nest in tree cavities, tree roots, and rocks. They also build their nests in tunnels, and bridges. They female will lay 2 to 4 eggs. Both the male and female incubate the eggs and care for the chicks.
Taiwan Bush Warbler
The Taiwan Bush-Warbler is a native of Taiwan. They are a medium sized dark brown bush warbler. Their wings are short and round. Their tail is long and olive colored. They have a olive-brown hear, and under-body. They have a white streaked with black chin, and throat.
They will live in cold-temperate bamboo thickets, and temperate coniferous forest edges in the central mountains at 500 to 3,000m elevations.
They like mountain areas with low scrub, weeds, and thick grass to their home in. Their diet consists of insects.
Their breeding season starts in May and ends in July. They will nest in tall grass, and the female will lay 2 eggs.
They are not threatened but are hard to find.
More by this Author
Doves are small game birds that are found in most areas of the world.
Owls are amazing creatures. There are many kinds and they live all over the world.
Just about every dog will have worms at one time or another. Worms that infect dogs the most are roundworms, whipworms, hookworms, tapeworms and heartworms. Puppies will get roundworms the most.