The Beautiful Antelope
The Blackbuck Antelope
The Blackbuck antelope is found in Pakistan, Nepal and India. They like to live in open woodlands and grasslands.
The blackbuck is an antelope that is medium size. The females have light brown body and their face and belly are white. The males will have a dark brown to black back, sides and legs by the time they are 3 years old. The blackbuck is 47 inches long and is 29 to 33 inches tall at the shoulder. The adult blackbuck male will weigh 75 to 99 pounds, and the female weighs 68 to 86 pounds. They will also get horns that are spiral shaped and are 70cm long. The females will not have horns.
They like to live in herds that contain up to 50 animals with 1 adult male. The rest of the males will live in bachelor herds.
The blackbuck is very fast and can run up to 90km per hour. They are capable of jumping 2m high.
They have a 6 metre stride, and they will outrun most of their predators.
They do not have very good hearing or sense of smell, but their eyesight is excellent.
The blackbuck will eat grass, pods, flowers and fruit.
Their habitat is being cleared for agriculture, and they are hunted. They are threatened at this time. Most of them that are left in the wild live in protected reserves.
The Sable Antelope
The sable antelope is found in Kenya, Tanzania, Mozambique, Angola and Zaire. Most of them are found in what is called the Miombo Woodland Zone.
They like to live in savanna woodlands and grasslands. They eat grass and herbs. They will drink water every day or every other day. They also go to salt licks frequently.
The male sable antelope is 9 feet long and is 4 feet tall at the shoulder. They will weigh up to 500 pounds. The male's body is brown to black, and their belly is white. The female's body is russet colored. The male and female have horns that are 20 to 60 inches long, and they have manes that are stiff. The sable antelope has great hearing, sense of smell and eyesight.
The sable antelope is endangered and in some areas they are very rare.
The Mountain Reedbuck
The Mountain Reedbuck's scientific name is Redunca fulvorufula.
They are found in the mountains of different areas in Africa. They like mountain areas. They will find food on the mountain slopes. When they are not looking for food, they will find a shady spot in the thick brush and rest.
They are a beautiful, graceful and shy antelope. The males will usually weigh 32kg and be 750mm tall at the shoulder. The female will usually weigh 50kg. They have a grey coat on most of their body. They have a reddish-brown head and shoulders. Their tail and belly are white. The males have horns that curve forward.
The Mountain Reedbuck is a grazer. They will eat grass, and they will have to live near water.
Male Roan Antelope
You will find the Roan antelope living in wooded savannahs and open areas with a lot of grass. They must be near water. They make their home in Africa. They are rare and endangered. It is said the Kruger National Park has about 70 living there. There are some living in other areas and zoos.
The Roan Antelope is very social, and they will form a main herd made up of females and their young with 1 adult male. The young males will form bachelor herds. In the main herd, there is one female that is dominating.
The Roan Antelope has a fawn colored body. They have dark brown on their lower legs. Their face has black and white marks on it. The male and female have ringed scimitar-shaped horns. The male will weigh 270kg and will measure 1.4m tall at the shoulder. The female will weigh 170 to 210kg. The Roan Antelope has long tuft tails.
The Roan Antelope does most of their moving around in the early morning. The Roan Antelope is a grazer, and they like to eat the tops off taller grass. They will sometimes eat herbaceous and woody plants.
There is a very high mortality rate among Roan Antelope calves. It is estimated 80 percent of them die before they are 7 weeks old.
The Saiga Antelope
At one time, the Saiga antelope was found from Western Europe and across the Eurasian continent and up in Alaska. At one time, there were millions of Saiga antelope roaming around. In 2009, it was believed there were less than 50,000 left in the wild.
The Saiga antelope is very unusual looking with their large nose, which makes their head look larger. They resemble a tapir. Their body is 3.8 to 4.8 feet long, and they are 2.5 feet tall at the shoulder. They will usually weigh around 112 pounds. They are extremely good runners. They are capable of swimming across rivers when they are migrating. Their hair is coarse and thick and protects them from the cold.
The Saiga antelope is found living in semi-desert steppes and grasslands that have open areas that do not have dense vegetation.
The Saiga antelope is preyed on by wolves and humans.
They will migrate in summer and winter in large herds. During breeding season, they will form smaller groups.
The Saiga antelope likes to eat grass, herbs and shrubs.
The Saiga antelope in endangered because of habitat loss and humans. Humans hunt the Saiga antelope for their horns that are used in medicine.
- More Beautiful Antelope
Antelope are beautiful and graceful animals. Many of them are on the verge of extinction.
More by this Author
Gazelles arr usually small animals and the are antelopes. Most of them live in Africa but there are a few living in Asia.
Heartworms are a devastating disease that affects animals all over the world. The heartworm lives in the animal's heart, lungs, and some blood vessels.
The Terrier Dog Breeds come in small an large sizes. They are amazing dogs. Most of them were originally used to catch vermon but they are now popular companion dogs.
No comments yet.