The Beautiful Turaco Bird
The beautiful Turaco bird is found living in Africa. They like to live in the forests.
Guinea Turaco Bird
The Guinea Turaco is found living in the forests and savannas of Central and Southern Africa.
The Guinea Turaco is the only species of birds that will have true red or green feathers. They are also called the Green Turaco. When you observe other species of birds what you see is a reflection that occurs because of their feather structure. The Turaco's red and green pigment contain copper. You can put a red or green feather in the water, and the water will turn pink or green.
The Guinea Turaco has a crest that is 2 inches tall and is quite attractive. They are mostly green with a tail that is long, and their eyes are red, and so is their beak. They are 19 to 20 inches long and will weigh less than 1 pound.
They like to eat fruit, flowers, leaves and termites, seed pods, acacia, figs, and snails.
The male and female Guinea Turaco will build the nest together. The female Guinea Turaco will lay 2 to 3 eggs. The male and female Guinea Turaco will sit on the eggs until they hatch, which usually takes 21 to 24 days. Other birds in the group will help the female care for the babies. The babies can fly when they are 4 weeks old. They will sometimes leave the nest when they are 6 weeks old.
It is not known for sure if they are endangered.
You will find the Red-crested Turaco living in the forests and savannas of Africa.
The Red-crested Turaco is on the large size. They are colorful and have a long tail. Their crest is bright red, and they have white on their face. Their beak is yellow. Their body is mainly green. They are 45 to 50cm long and weigh 210 to 325g.
They will eat fruit, flowers, leaves, termites, seeds, figs, and snails.
They will build their nest 3 to 5 meters above the ground out of twigs and plants. The female will lay 2 to 3 eggs, and the male and female will sit on the eggs for 21 to 24 days until they hatch. The babies will fledge when they are 4 weeks old.
They will live in groups of 30 or more birds.
The Red-crested Turaco is so plentiful in Africa they are considered pests. They are not endangered.
You will find the White-cheeked Turaco living in Tall forests, riverside forests, evergreen forests and wooded valleys of Central America, South America, and Africa.
The White-cheeked Turaco is green. Their tail and wings are a greenish-blue. The underside of their wings is crimson. In front of their eyes and on the side of their neck they will have white spots. They have an eye ring, and a beak that is red, and their crest is blue-green. Their crest will stand up 2 inches. They are 17 inches long.
The White-cheeked Turaco prefer to eat fruit, but they will also eat invertebrates.
The female will lay 2 to 3 eggs, and they will hatch in 21 to 24 days. When the eggs hatch, the rest of the group will help care for the babies. The babies will fly when they are 4 weeks old. Whey they are 6weeks old, they will leave the nest.
The White-cheeked Turaco will live in groups of 12 birds. They like to perch in secluded areas.
The are very plentiful in Africa and many people consider them a pest. They will enter gardens and are very destructive when they eat.
- The Beautiful Birds from Australia
There are beautiful birds living all over the world but Australia has more than its share. Birds of all sizes and shapes live in Australia.
- Some Little Known Birds
The Cerulean warbler's scientific name is Dendroica cerulea. They are usually found in the canopy of mature deciduous eastern forests. They are a beautiful small sky-blue warbler. The male's belly is white, and their sides and back have black...
More by this Author
Vultures are a very important Bird. You might say they are ugly but they help clean up the landscape.
Owls are amazing creatures. There are many kinds and they live all over the world.
Ponies are amazing animals. They have been around for centuries. Many of the pony breeds have never been heard of.