The Fascinating Monkey
There are more primates living in Brazil than anywhere else in the world. There are still new species of New World monkeys being found in the Amazon basin.
Monkeys live in many different areas. You will find them living in grasslands, mountains, forests and other places.
Some monkeys will swing from tree to tree using their arms. Some monkeys will stay in the trees and rarely come to the ground. Monkeys groom each other to show affection.
Monkeys com in all sizes. The smallest monkey is 4.5 inches long and will weigh 3 to 5 ounces. The largest monkey is 3.5 feet long and will weigh 77 pounds.
Golden Snub-nosed Monkey
The Golden Snub-nosed Monkey's scientific name is Rhinopithecus Roxeliana. They are what is called an Old World Monkey.
You will only find the Golden Snub-nosed Monkey living in China. They make their home in China’s forests.
The Golden Snub-nosed Monkey is 66 to 75cm long, and their tail is 56 to 72cm long. The male will weigh 16.4kg, and the female weighs 9.4kg. They are a golden color.
The Golden Snub-nosed Monkey will eat tree leaves in the summer. They will eat tree bark and lichen when the snow starts in the winter.
They live in the mountains of China in very large groups. They have a coat of fur that keeps them warm.
Their numbers are declining as the forests are being cut down. They are having problems finding food. They are also hunted for their beautiful golden fur. They are now endangered.
Gray Woolly Monkey
The Gray Woolly Monkey's scientific name is Lagothrix cane.
The Gray Woolly Monkey lives in the tropical rain forests of several South American countries. They are also known as the Geoffrey Monkey.
The Gray Woolly Monkey male is 53cm long, and the female is 49cm long. The male weighs 6.5kg and the female weighs 5.5kg.
They will eat fruit, leaves, and insects.
The Gray Woolly Monkey is great at climbing trees. They will use their tail, hands and feet. They can leap from tree to tree with no problem.
They are having problems surviving because the forest is being cleared. The people are looking for minerals, and the Gray Woolly Monkey is losing its home. The young Gray Woolly Monkeys are captured for the pet trade. The hunters will shoot the mother and take her babies.
They are critically endangered at this time.
The Mandrill is found in Africa and they are an Old World monkey. The like to live in the rain forests.
The Mandrill is very colorful. Their body is olive green or dark gray.
Their hand is yellow and black. Their face has no hair on it. The sides have blue ridges. Their nostrils and lips are red. Their beard is yellow. The males weigh 42 to 82 pounds, and the females weigh 22 to 33 pounds. Males are 30 to 37 inches long, and the females are 22 to 26 inches long. Their tail is 2 to 4 inches long. There are males that have weighed 119 pounds. They are considered the heaviest monkey but not the largest.
The Mandrill is in danger of becoming extinct. They are losing their habitat. With less forest available they are forced to live closer to villages. They have always been hunted for food, but it has now increased. This could be because they are easier to get.
The Proboscis monkey's scientific name is Nasalis larvatus. They are sometimes called the Long-nosed monkey.
The proboscis monkey lives on Borneo Island located in South East Asia.
The proboscis monkey has a long nose that gives them an unusual appearance. They are 27.6 inches long and can weigh 48.4 pounds. Their belly is large and looks like they are bloated. Their body color is pink to brown, and their head and shoulders are red. They have gray tails and limbs. Their throat has cream-colored patches on it.
The Proboscis monkey is very good at climbing and they are excellent swimmers.
The Proboscis monkey will be found living in the coastal mangrove, swamps, and riverine forests. There must be a forest, dry areas, shallow water and deep water.
They will be found living in groups of 5 animals made up of 1 male and the rest are females. They prefer to stay in the trees during the day.
They will eat seeds, leaves, and flowers.
They are endangered because their habitat is being cleared for plantations. The area is also logged for timber. The Proboscis monkey is also hunted and captured.
They are now protected and in 2007, it was believed there were 7,000 left in the wild in Borneo. Some now live in the Kinabatangan Wildlife Sanctuary.
Sulawesi Crested-black Macaque Monkey
The Sulawesi crested black macaque is found in Indonesia on the island of Sulawesi. It is covered with tropical rain forests and is hot with sea winds.
The Sulawesi crested black macaque is often called an ape, but they are a monkey.
The body of the Sulawesi crested black macaque has black skin and hair. Their head has a crest of long hair on it.
They will eat fruit, berries, grains, leaves and insects.
The Sulawesi crested black macaque will live in groups of 5 to 50 animals.
They are an endangered species. They are losing their rain forest habitat. They are hunted for food. They are also killed because they destroy farmer's crops.
Grizzled Leaf Monkey
The Grizzled Leaf Monkey is an Old World monkey. They are considered endangered at this time. It is believed there are less than 1,000 left in the wild. This is because they live in the rain forests of Indonesia and the rain forests are being cut down.
You will only find the Grizzled Leaf Monkey in Indonesia on the island of Java. It is believed there are around 82 threatened species living in Indonesia. They live in the high and low rain forests. They will move around during the day. They seldom go down to the ground. They will usually move around in groups of 3to 12 animals. The groups can be very territorial.
The Grizzled Leaf Monkey will weigh 13 to 18 pounds. They are not very big monkeys. They have long fur that is dark gray and white on their belly. The top of their head is almost black and is the hair is longer.
The Grizzled Leaf Monkey usually eats leaves. They are usually not very nutritious and can be toxic. They will also eat flowers and fruits. Their stomachs are large and have several chambers. Their stomach contents usually make up 25 percent of their weight.
The female usually weans her baby when it is 2 years old. After the babies are weaned they will no longer have any contact with their mother. The Grizzled Leaf Monkey will be full grown when it is 6 to 7 years old.
The Barbary Macaque's scientific name is Macaca sylvanus.
The Barbary Macaque will be found in Algeria, Morocco, and British Gibraltar. They are sometimes called Barbary Ape.
The male is 55 to 62cm long, and the female is 45cm long. They will weigh 11 to 15kg.
The Barbary Macaque likes to eat insects, acorns and tree leaves.
The adult Barbary Macaque male often contributes to caring for the babies. Some of the males will carry the babies around on their back. The Barbary Macaque will do just about anything to avoid conflicts.
The number of Barbary Macaques is declining because they are losing their home and food supply. The forest is being cleared for logging and for sheep pasture. Breeding the Barbary Macaque in captivity has not been successful. They are critically endangered in the wild.
- Beautiful and Graceful Deer
Deer are beautiful creatures that live in countries all over the world.
- More Beautiful Antelope
Antelope are beautiful and graceful animals. Many of them are on the verge of extinction.
More by this Author
The Cockatoo is a beautiful bird. Many of them are kept as pets. Many of them are large birds.
Just about every dog will have worms at one time or another. Worms that infect dogs the most are roundworms, whipworms, hookworms, tapeworms and heartworms. Puppies will get roundworms the most.
The Gods and Goddesses were very important in Ancient Egypt.