The Magnificent Birds of Prey
The Bat Hawk will be found in Malaysia, New Guinea and Africa. They will be found everywhere from dense tropical forests to arid bush areas.
The adult Bat Hawk has a body that is a brownish-black, and they have a white spot above and below each eye. They have a white throat and center of their chest with a black streak. They have bluish-grey feet and legs.
The Bat Hawk will mainly eat bats, swallows, swifts and insects. They catch their prey while flying. They never go to the ground to catch prey
They will usually build their nest in the same tree they spend the day in resting. The male and female will build a nest, but the female will do most of the work. They usually build their nest high in a tree. The nest is 3 feet wide and 1 foot deep. The female sits on the eggs until they hatch in 30 days. The male will sometimes bring her food. The babies will fledge in 35 to 40 days. The male and female will both feed them. They usually feed the baby's insects.
The Bat Hawk will fly over large rivers, creeks, beaches and lawns around buildings looking for food in the evening. They will go into towns looking for food. They usually spend about half an hour each day looking for food.
They are rare in some areas, but they are not considered endangered.
The black Kite is found in most of Australia. They are also found in Africa, Asia and Europe. The Black Kite is the most common bird of prey in the world. They are found in many different types of habitats. The Black Kite is usually found in small groups, but they are sometimes found in groups made up of thousands of Black Kites.
The Black Kite's body is dark brown, and they have markings that are light brown. They have a forked with dark brown marking tail. They are 47 to 55cm long and weigh 540g.
The black Kite will eat mammals and insects. They especially love grasshoppers. They are also scavengers and will go around towns looking for food.
They use a nest that is a cup of sticks lined with soft material. The female Black Kite will lay 1 to 3 eggs and sit on them until they hatch in 28 days. The male will supply the food.
They will live in most areas of mainland Australia. They will live in grasslands, farms, along roads, urban areas and coastal areas.
Black-shouldered Kites are medium sized birds of prey. Their upper body is pale grey and their head, lower body and tail are white. Their shoulders are black. Underneath their wings are white, and the tips are black. The have an 80 to 100cm wingspan. They have yellow feet and legs. They are 33 to 38cm long and weigh 291g.
Their main diet is rodents. They also eat grasshoppers. They will hunt during the day in the morning. They will hover and then drop down and catch their prey with their talons. They eat while flying or will sit on a perch.
The male and female Black-shouldered Kite will build the nest out of sticks. They will build their nest in a tree, on a bridge or power line. The female lays 2 to 5 eggs, and they will hatch in 34 days.
The Black-shouldered Kite is not threatened. In some areas, land clearing has been to their advantage.
The Brahminy Kite is found in northern Australia and along the coastline from Western Australia to northern New South Wales. They are found in Asia in tropical areas. The Brahminy Kite likes to live along the coast in mangrove swamps. They will sometimes be seen around forests and rivers.
The Brahminy Kite is a bird of prey of medium size. They are 45 to 51cm long and weigh 530g. Their head and breast are white. The remainder of their body is chestnut brown. They have a white tip on their tail.
The Brahminy Kite will eat carrion, insects and fish. They are known for catching prey while still in the air. They will fly low over the water looking for prey. They will look for prey on the ground and in the tree tops. They also will steal fish from other birds while they fly by.
They will build their nest in trees that are near water. They especially like mangrove trees. Their nest is made with sticks, driftwood and is lined with lichens, bones, seaweed and paper and is large. The female and male will both sit on the eggs until they hatch. They will also both care for the babies.
The Brahminy Kite is not endangered in Australia.
The Mauritius Kestrel's scientific name is Falco Punctatus.
You will only find the Mauritius Kestrel living on an island in the Indian Ocean called Mauritius.
They are 20 to 26cm long. The male will weigh 178g, and the females weigh 231g.
They considered a bird of prey and their main food is lizards. They will eat small birds, rats and dragonflies. The Mauritius Kestrel hunts for its food by flying above the tree tops. They are known to catch dragonflies in the air.
The Mauritius Kestrel is losing its home to human development. The forests are being cut down. The settlers brought the crab-eating macaque and cats to the island, and they killed many of the Mauritius Kestrel. In 1974, there were only 6 of them left in the world. There were 4 left in the wild and 2 in captivity. The government got rid of the crab-eating macaques and the cats and coupled with a captive breeding program that has been successful, and their numbers are increasing.
The Swam Harrier
The Swamp Harrier's scientific name is Circus approximans.
The Swamp Harrier is found all over Australia and the South Pacific. The Swamp Harrier is very plentiful in New Zealand. The Swamp Harrier will be found in wetlands and open country. They will be found in salt or fresh wetlands.
They are a large bird of prey with long slender legs and a long tail. Their body is dark brown, and their rump is white. They have wings that are long and wide.
In the summer and autumn the Australian Swamp Harriers will move north. They will form groups and roost on the ground. When there is a heavy rain, they sometimes go inland.
The Swamp Harriers will eat birds, eggs, large insects, frogs, reptiles, hares and rabbits. When they are searching for prey, they will glide low over land and water. When they see something, they will swoop down on it. The Swamp Harriers that live in New Zealand will also eat carrion.
The Swamp Harrier uses grass and straw to build their nest. They will hide the nest in reeds or grass near water. The female Swamp Harrier will sit on the eggs and care for the babies, and the male will hunt for their food. He will hand the food off to the female while they are in the air.
The Swamp Harriers are not endangered.
The Brown Goshawk
The brown goshawk's scientific name is Accipiler fasciatus.
You will find the brown goshawk in Australia. They like to live in areas that have timber.
The brown goshawk is a medium-sized bird of prey. Their head is brown, and they have a slate-grey back. Their neck has a collar that is red-brown. They have dark brown to grey wings. They have yellow legs.
The brown goshawk preys on rabbits, birds, reptiles, insects and carrion. Their favorite food is rabbits.
They will find the tallest tree to build their large stick nest in. They like to build their nest near water and the edge of the forest. They line the nest with green eucalyptus leaves. They will use the same nest every year. They form pairs that stay together. The female brown goshawk sits on the eggs, and the male will take over sitting on the eggs so she can go find food. The male will get most of the food for the babies. The babies will depend on their parents for 3 weeks after they fledge.
The Collard Sparrowhawk
The collared sparrowhawks scientific name is Accipiter cirrocephalus.
You will find the collared sparrowhawk in much of Australia’s mainland, Tasmania and New Guinea. They are often found near settlements. They also frequent cleared ares that have suitable trees and shrubs they can use for hunting and nesting.
The collared sparrowhawk is a bird of prey. They have a slate-grey back, and the sides of their head. They have a white belly barred with pale rufous. They have a black bill. They have a half collar on their neck that is chestnut color.
The collard sparrowhawk will eat house sparrows and common starlings. They are known to follow prey into houses. They will catch small birds in mid-air. They will hunt for food just about any time of the day.
They will use twigs and sticks to build a flat nest in the fork of a tree. They will line the nest with green leaves. The female collared sparrowhawk will do most of the incubating of the eggs. The male will bring her food. The female will take care of the babies when they hatch.
The Pacific Baza
You will find the Pacific Baza in Australia's tropical and sub-tropical forests and woodlands. They are sometimes found in grasslands, farmland and urban areas. The Pacific Baza is also found in New Guinea and nearby islands. The Pacific Baza likes to be around a lot of water.
The Pacific Baza is a hawk of medium size. Their tail is long, and their crest is very visible. They have a grey head, neck and breast. They have a white belly, and it has bold dark bands.
The Pacific Baza loves large insects like stick insects, mantids and frogs. They will also eat fruit. They will make dives with their feet extended forward to catch their prey.
They will use sticks to build their nest which they put high up in the trees. Both the male and female sit on the eggs and care for the babies.
- The Magnificent Eagles
Eagles are amazing creatures. The glide through the sky with such amazing grace. The come in all sizes.
- Amazing Owls
Owls are amazing creatures. There are many kinds and they live all over the world.
More by this Author
The eagle is a beautiful bird. They are graceful and come in all sizes. They are found living all over the world.
Falcons are beautiful and graceful birds. At one time they were popular as pets.
The raiders from the north were the Vikings. The attacked settlements plundering and looting. They were considered barbarians.
No comments yet.