The Magnificent Eagles
The African Fish Eagle
The African Fish Eagles diet is made up mainly of fish so they must be near water. They will sometimes prey on flamingos and other water birds. They will also eat carrion, and they will steal food from other birds, They prefer live fish but they will eat dead fish. They like catfish the best.
The African Fish Eagle is black, brown and white. They are considered a large eagle.
The African Fish Eagle usually travels in pairs year around. They will share their prey with each other. They will spend more time perched than flying around. They will usually have killed their prey by mid-morning, and they will spend the rest of the day resting on their perch.
The Golden Eagle
The golden eagle's scientific name is Aquila cbryaactosl. They are one of the best known eagles. They can be found in Eurasia, Northern Africa and North America. They like to make their home in the tundra, shrub-lands, grasslands, woodlands, brush-lands and coniferous forests. They will live up to 3,600m elevation.
The female will 1 to 4 eggs, and she will incubate them until they hatch in 35 to 45 days. The male will occasionally help her, but he does not make a habit of it. The male and female will take care of their young until they become independent.
The golden eagle will eat rabbits, prairie dogs, marmots, ground squirrels, birds, reptiles and fish. They will occasionally prey on seals, coyotes and badgers.
The adult golden eagle has a 7 foot wingspan. They are 3 feet tall and will weigh 13 pounds. Their body is mostly dark brown and near their crown they will have a gold area. Their tail is a grayish brown. They will have feathers on their legs that go down to their toes. Their feet are yellow, and their claws are black. They have black bills.
The golden eagle young are preyed on by wolverines, grizzly bears and humans. The golden eagle is protected by the federal government in the United States.
They are usually found alone or in pairs. When there are extreme weather conditions or there is an abundance of food they will sometimes form groups.
The golden eagle will usually hunts in pairs. One golden eagle will chase the prey until it is tired, and the other one will come down and kill it. The golden eagle is capable of diving and reaching 150 to 200mph, and they can carry prey that weighs 8 pounds.
The Black Eagle
The Black Eagle makes their home in the forests from Pakistan, India and Indonesia to the Malay Peninsula. They are a large eagle.
The black Eagles body is almost all black. Their cere and feet are yellow an they have brown eyes. They have a yellow to grey beak, and it has a black tip. The base of their primary feathers and their under-tail coverts have white patches. Their body is 69 to 81cm long, and they will weigh 1 to 1.6kg.
They like to live in the lowlands, evergreen and montane forests that are 0 to 4,000 meters above sea level. They like slopes and mountain areas where there is tree cover.
They like to eat bats, rats, squirrels, reptiles, frogs, insects and birds. They will raid nests and eat the baby birds and eggs.
The Black Eagle will hunt for food by soaring over forests, creeks, rivers, ridges and open areas. When they find prey, they will swoop down and grab it with their claws. The Black Eagle will usually hunt in pairs.
The Black Eagle will build large nests that are sometimes 1.2 meters wide. They will use twigs to build their platform style nest in the fork of a tree. They sometimes build several nests and will care for all of them. They use their nests year after year. They will add fresh leaves to their nest every day. The female will lay 1 to 2 eggs, and they will hatch in 35 to 40 days. The babies will fledge when they are 60 days old.
They are losing their forest habitat, but they are not considered endangered at this time.
The Steller's Sea Eagle
While it is breeding season, you will find the Steller's sea eagle in Russia. They will be found in China and the islands of Kuril and Hokkala after breeding season. They are found living along the coast and along rivers that are near the coast.
The female will weigh about 20 pounds, and the males are smaller weighing 13 pounds. They will have 7.5 to 8 foot wingspan. They have white feathers on their shoulders, tail and legs. The rest of their body is black. Their bill is huge, yellow and arched.
The Steller's sea eagle will eat salmon that are dead or alive. They will also eat other fish and dead seals and sea lions.
They usually stay alone. They will form groups when they are near rivers where salmon are found.
They will build very large nests that they return to every year. They will build their nests in large trees.
The Steller's sea eagle is endangered because their habitat is being logged, and the coast is being developed. Their food supply is endangered because the salmon are no longer plentiful and this is their main source of food.
The White-tailed Eagle
The white-tailed sea eagle is found in Central Europe to Siberia, Greenland, Alaska and the Aleutian Islands. They like to live in lowlands near plenty of fresh or salt water. They will build their nests, and the female will lay 1 to 3 eggs and they will hatch in 34 to 46 days. The babies will fledge in 70 to 90 days. They will become adults when they are 6 years old.
The white-tailed sea eagle is 30 to 37 inches long and weighs 7 to 14 pounds. They have an 80 to 97 inch wingspan. They have a large brown body. Their head, neck, breast and wing coverts are buff colored, and their tail is white. Their eyes, beak, legs and feet are yellow. Some say they resemble the American Bald Eagle in appearance.
They will eat fish, birds, eggs, mammals and carrion. The white-tailed sea eagle is threatened.
- The Magnificent Birds of Prey
The birds of prey are magnificent creatures. It is amazing how they can glide through the air with such ease.
- Amazing Owls
Owls are amazing creatures. There are many kinds and they live all over the world.
More by this Author
Amazon Parrots are beautiful birds that are found in South America. Many of them make great pets.
Vultures are a very important Bird. You might say they are ugly but they help clean up the landscape.
Just about every dog will have worms at one time or another. Worms that infect dogs the most are roundworms, whipworms, hookworms, tapeworms and heartworms. Puppies will get roundworms the most.