The Unusual Lemurs
The Calabar Angwantbo Lemur
The Calabar Angwantibo's scientific name is Arctocebus calabarensis.
The Calabar Angwantibo likes to live in the rain forests of West Africa.
Their back is orange-yellow, and their belly is grey or white. The Calabar Angwantibo has a white strip that goes from the tip of their nose to their forehead. Many people think they are beautiful. The Calabar Angwantibo is the world's only primate that has a third eyelid. They will weigh 9.38 to 16.4 ounces.
They like to live in the lower part of the tree. During the day, the Calabar Angwantibo likes to sleep in tree branches. They will hunt for food at night. The male Calabar Angwantibo prefers to hunt for food alone. They eat insects, and they prefer caterpillars.
At mating season, the male will form a social bond with several females.
When they feel threatened, they will curl into a ball for protection.
They are considered vulnerable at this time.
The Fork-marked Lemur
The beautiful Fork-marked Lemur is sound in Madagascar. They like to live in humid forests and dry temperate forests. They will live in trees that produce gum for them to eat. They have a special “dental comb” on their lower jaw that they use to get the gum out of the tree. They will also eat some insects.
A Fork-marked Lemur pair will live together in a tree hole. The female will have 1 baby, and the male helps her care for it. The female will do most of the caring.
They are preyed on by tenrecs, fossas, herpestids, snakes and birds of prey.
The trees are being cut down, and they are losing their homes. They must have trees to survive. They are extremely endangered at this time.
The Golden Bamboo Lemur
The Golden Bamboo Lemur's scientific name is Hapalemur aurcus.
The Golden Bamboo Lemur makes its home in the rainforests of Madagascar. They also live in bogs, marshes, swamps and wetlands.
The Golden bamboo Lemur likes to form small family groups that will contain 1 male and up to 2 females and their young.
The Golden Bamboo Lemur will usually be 28 to 45cm long, and Their tail will be 24 to 40cm long. They will weigh 1.2 to 1.8kgs. They will have black faces and yellow eyebrows. Their belly is a yellowish color.
They like to live in the trees, but they get along very well on the ground.
Their favorite food is bamboo pith, shoots and most other parts of the bamboo. It is said that most Golden Bamboo Lemurs will eat around 18 ounces of bamboo a day. Bamboo has a high amount of cyanide in it, and this much bamboo has 12 times the lethal dose of cyanide and it would kill most animals their size.
The Golden Bamboo Lemur is thought to be critically endangered. They are in great danger of becoming extinct in the wild.
The Weasel Lemur
The weasel lemur is found living in Madagascar. They like to live in wet forests.
The weasel lemur is 2 feet long including their tail which is quite long. Their fur on their back is a reddish-brown. Their belly has fur on it that is grayish.
The weasel lemur will be active at night. They like to live in trees and they are great at jumping from tree to tree. At times they will descend to the ground. In the day time they like to sleep in tree holes. The male weasel lemur will live alone and the females will live with their young. During mating season the males will live with the females for a short time.
The weasel lemur eats leaves mainly. They will also eat fruit, bark and flowers.
The weasel lemur is preyed on by snakes, eagles, fossa and humans.
They will live 10 years in captivity. They are considered vulnerable and need to be protected.
The Weasel-Sportive Lemur
The Weasel Sportive Lemur's scientific name is Lepilemur mustelinus.
The Weasel Sportive Lemur is a native of Madagascar and is found nowhere else in the world in the wild. They like deciduous forests in tropical and very humid areas.
The Weasel Sportive Lemur likes to move around at night, and they will sleep in tree hollows during the day.
The adult Weasel Sportive Lemur will weigh 17.6 to 32 ounces. They are 9.5 to 11.8 inches long, and their tails are close to the same length as their body. The Weasel Sportive Lemur's front legs are much shorter than their back legs. Their backs are brown to gray. They have a lighter colored belly.
They like to be alone. The Weasel Sportive Lemurs will spend most of their time in trees. They may be small, but they can jump 5 meters in a single leap.
The female Weasel Sportive Lemur will have 1 baby, and she will wean it when it is 4 months old. The young Weasel Sportive Lemurs will stay with their mother until the next year.
They are considered endangered. Their habitat is being cleared for agriculture. They are hunted for their meat. They are preyed on by snakes and carnivores such as the fossa.
The Greater Dwarf Lemur
The Greater Dwarf Lemur's scientific name is Cheirogaleus major.
The Greater Dwarf Lemur is a native of Madagascar. They like to live in the rainforestThey are 9 inches long with an 11-inch tail. They weigh about 1 pound. Their body is dark grey or brown, and their belly and face is a whitish color. There are black rings around their eyes.
The Greater Dwarf Lemur likes to move around at night, and they will usually be in the trees. They will build a nest in the trees and sleep in it during the day. They will prey on small animals, bugs, fruit and plant juice. They will live in large groups when sleeping but, will spend most of their awake time alone.
The Greater Dwarf Lemur stores fat in their tail to live on later.
They are preyed on by ring-tailed mongoose, Madagascar buzzard fossa, tenerics, civets, snakes and humans. They are not considered endangered.
The Hairy-eared Dwarf Lemur
The Hairy-eared Dwarf Lemur is a primate that moves around at night. They are a native of Madagascar. They like to live in lowland rainforests. They are also found living in nature reserves.
The Hairy-eared Dwarf Lemur is very small and will be 30cm long and weigh 80 to 100g. They are lemurs but, are more closely related to galagos and lorises. They are usually a grey color. Their tail and face is brown, and they have a stripe running from their nose that is white. Their eyes have dark rings around them. They have brown tufts of fur on their ears.
The hairy-eared Dwarf Lemur is very rare and at one time they were thought to be extinct. None had been seen since 1875 and in 1966 they were found again.
The Hairy-eared Dwarf Lemurs forest habitat has been cut down, and they are trapped for food. They are considered endangered and at risk of extinction.
More by this Author
Deer are beautiful creatures that live in countries all over the world.
Mongoose are strange little creatures that live in burrows.
Just about every dog will have worms at one time or another. Worms that infect dogs the most are roundworms, whipworms, hookworms, tapeworms and heartworms. Puppies will get roundworms the most.
No comments yet.