cuttler profile image 60

As an American, do you still believe in living ''The American dream''????


Though I am not an American, I have always felt driven by the slogan 'living the american dream'. But in recent years with all that is happening in the states, I can feel that passion die away slowly. Is it only me?

sort by best latest

SidKemp profile image96

Best Answer Sid Kemp (SidKemp) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • pagesvoice profile image

    Dennis L. Page (pagesvoice) 4 years ago

    I was limited in the manner in which I answered this question. You, however, touched on the heart of the matter and I agree with you 100%. Great response!


  • See all 5 comments
Wayne Brown profile image86

Wayne Brown says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Conservative Lady profile image

    Sheila (Conservative Lady) 4 years ago

    Wayne you have stated the the facts in a very eloquent manner. I could not agree more. Freedom is the American Dream - freedom to work hard and achieve a certain level of success for a comfortable life. Everyone can participate...


  • See all 2 comments
Denmarkguy profile image95

Peter Messerschmidt (Denmarkguy) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • cuttler profile image

    Cuttler 4 years ago

    i agree with you 100%. Greed has truly robbed one and all of the American dream...my sentiments exactly.


  • See all 3 comments
Barbara Kay profile image84

Barbara Kay Badder (Barbara Kay) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • cuttler profile image

    Cuttler 4 years ago

    That is very true. For the less fortunate the A dream is just an illusion


  • See all 2 comments
pagesvoice profile image84

Dennis L. Page (pagesvoice) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • cuttler profile image

    Cuttler 4 years ago

    Thank you very much for this very detailed answer coupled with your own real life experience. It is nice to see the dream live on in some.

tillsontitan profile image91

Mary Craig (tillsontitan) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Rock_nj profile image90

John Coviello (Rock_nj) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • ib radmasters profile image

    ib radmasters 4 years ago

    The American Dream of owning a house, failed with the housing bubble collapse.As the country lets the government do more for them, the American Dream vanishes.because the individual disappears into the group.


  • See all 2 comments
CrazedNovelist profile image92

A.E. Williams (CrazedNovelist) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Kathryn L Hill profile image84

Kathryn L Hill says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Brandon E Newman profile image77

Brandon E Newman says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
ccurry profile image73

Carolyn Curry (ccurry) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Learning in Life profile image92

Megan Harvison (Learning in Life) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Express10 profile image88

H C Palting (Express10) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
starstream profile image76

Dreamer at heart (starstream) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
JimTxMiller profile image85

Jim Miller (JimTxMiller) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
UMHiram profile image81

Unique Hiram (UMHiram) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Seek-n-Find profile image89

Jenna Ditsch (Seek-n-Find) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Skarlet profile image85

Skarlet says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Mike Campbell profile image60

MIchael Campbell (Mike Campbell) says

2 years ago
 |  Comment
ChrisIndellicati profile image82

ChrisIndellicati says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • cuttler profile image

    Cuttler 4 years ago

    What about America being the land of freedom and opportunity, is that also a lie or a worn out ideology?


  • See all 5 comments
80

pgorner says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
terrektwo profile image87

Candle Hour (terrektwo) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • cuttler profile image

    Cuttler 4 years ago

    I like this...back home guys have the thought that going to the states is a gateway to riches, thus confusing it for the american dream. sad

MickS profile image77

MickS says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Denmarkguy profile image

    Peter Messerschmidt (Denmarkguy) 4 years ago

    I think "The American Dream" is a popular figure of speech used in connection with the US, without specifically naming it "The United States Dream."


  • See all 3 comments
cuttler profile image60

Cuttler says

4 years ago
 |  Comment

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working