House Sparrow-passer Domesticus. Numbers Are Falling in the Uk.
Notes from a Lancashire Countryman
The good and the bad habits of this much abused little bird is well documented. It is true they cause consternation to the gardener when the bird pecks the petals of primulas, crocus and other garden favourites. It is my opinion however, that if we take what the bird does over the span of a year, I believe the humble House sparrow does more good than harm. It eats weed seeds, insects,scraps, refuse,corn and a host of other things to numerous to mention. I have observed the birds absolutely clearing plants of aphids particularly those that have accumulated on rose bushes.
The vocal powers of this little bird are familiar to most people whetheror not they reside in town or country. In America they are known as the English sparrow which seperates them from native species.
Because the bird was so common and of a brownish colour many people looked but did not "see" this relatively handsome bird. They are tough little birds,streetwise,well used to urban settings where most choose to spend their lives taking advantage of what this setting has to offer. No matter what ones opinion is of this versatile bird its long association with man and his buildings made it one of the most successful breeding birds in Britain. Everything the species needs is provided by man.
Their adaptability of diet and living side by side with man has stood them in good stead for many centuries. They are a familiar sight in gardens where they may be observed searching for insects or feeding from bird tables and other sources of food. In my own garden i left out a large plant "saucer" which filled with rain water.The chubby little birds use it regularly to bathe in.
The sparrow has a brownish plumage streaked darker with paler underparts, and a light wing bar. The male has a chestnut mantle, grey crown and rump.He has a black chin and throat, a stout horn coloured bill and pale brown legs.
In relation to the body the wings are of a medium length as is the tail.The neck is short as is the stout bill. the legs are of a medium length. The flight of the bird is direct or bounding. They hop.
The males pick the nest site and do the majority of the nest building. Once this task is completed he advertises his comfy abode by standing near to the entrance chirping long and loudly stating his ownership. When a female approaches he stands upright his black chest pushed out and wings quivering. Once he has attracted a wife the serious business of raising their family begins.
The nest itself is probably the first nest most people encounter for it hardly needs to be searched for.. the birds generally leave obvious signs of its location by leaving some material hanging out of the entrance hole. When nesting in a tree or in among the ivy its bulk gives it away. However, it is seldom placed within human reach.
It is a nest of the domed variety,coarsely constructed with an abundance of straw, hay or other such like materials and well lined with feathers. it is not uncommon to observe the bird valiantly struggling with a piece of straw several times longer than itself.
Sparrows can be a pest to other species. There are many records of them commandeering the nests of other species such as the house martin. Once the bird has been ousted he then refurbishes the nest to accommodate his more bulky frame.
The eggs are very variable not only in colour but also in size. They numer 4-6. The "normal" colour is white speckled with a drab grey or black. The amount of speckling also varies a great deal. The incubation takes around 13-15 days and is carried out by the female. The young chicks are born naked and helpless and are fed regularly by their parents until they are ready to fledge at 15-17 days. House sparrows may be found nesting at most times of the year but the main beeding season is from March until July. it is possible foor the parents to raise three to four broods per season.
Male on the guttering
Conservation Concerns Are Growing.
The house sparrow was once one of the most numerous breeding birds in Britain. So many of them existed that they were classed as a pest species under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981. Alas, as with many other species the population numbers of the cheeky sparrow is in decline. Signs of the decline were noted in the late 1990s and several surveys and monitoring programmes have been conducted since. For Example in July and August of 2007 over a thousand volunteers walked the streets of British towns and villages as part of the BritishTrust for Ornithology surveys. in total 1,223 randomly selected areas were visited. the observers also visited parks and allotments paying particular attention to the chirping males proclaiming their territories.
The findings of the survey was just one small piece of the overall data collected that revealed a steep decline in the population number of sparrows in England. Once the picture was completed it was estimated that the decline was over 50% in the last 30 years or so. hence the bird is now listed on the Red list of conservation concern. Thus they are now a Priority species and species evidence and data is being gathered to ascertain the reasons for this decline. When this task is completed an a species action plan for the house sparrow will be formulated which hopefully will help to halt and eventually reverse the decline.
I for one would miss this chubby, chirpy little bird if it was to disappear from our feathered fauna or indeed from around where I live.
Sparrow in winter garden tree
More by this Author
This fascinating tree is confined to the limestone regions of Lancashire north west England. uses of its wood. description and images. Basic biology. Conservation issues-----
This is the fourth in the series of our a plant lives and thrives. Images and descriptions. Botanical and Latin names explained. A simple explanation of the make up and parts of a flower, -----------
European Larch and the Bald Cypress recognizing these trees with the aid of images,text and descriptions. The intention of this series 'A Study of Trees' is to help those interested in trees to identi