I am Not a Pig Javelinas and Peccaries of the Southwestern Desert
Great Resource on Javelinas
Javelinas and Peccaries are NOT Pigs
Collard Peccaries, commonly called Javelinas are often called Javelina pigs, but they are not pigs. Javelina is pronounced Have-a-lean-a. In historical materials, I've also seen the spelling of Havalina. I've often heard Javelinas called wild boars, or giant rodents, but they are actually a mammal classified in the Artiodactyla family, the same classification as deer. Javelinas which may "appear" as a hairy pigs can be found in regions of the Southwestern deserts and parts of Mexico and South America. Also, there are varieties of Javelina such as the White Lipped Javelina that live in the jungles and rain forests in South America. It is believed that the Javelina evolved from a much larger mammal that existed millions of years ago during the Ice Age. They migrated slowly over time into the Southwestern region of North America. The myth that they are solely a Southwestern desert mammal is just that: another myth.
I have to admit that javelinas have become a symbol of the Southwest. In our area (Sedona Arizona) is Javelina Leap Wine, the Javelina Cantina and a favorite book of our children is the Three Javelinas instead of the Three Bears.
Female Javelinas are called sows and males are called boars. Boars are larger than females and grow to about two ft. tall and about 3 ft. long. Males can weigh up to fifty pounds. Their hair is brown to almost black and their bristle hairs are light in color almost like looking at porcupine quills. Their legs are seemingly small in comparison to their bodies and they have hoofed feet. While their coats are darker and heavier in the winter months, Javelinas can't survive in cold climates. For example, here in Arizona, Javelinas roam freely in Sedona and areas south of Sedona. But just 28 miles to the north of us in Flagstaff which is pine forest with more snowfall during winters, Javelinas are not normally found.
Javelina Enclosure in Berizona Williams AZ
Javelinas on Parade Sedona Arizona
Habits of the Javelina
Javelinas produce young throughout the year, whenever food is plentiful. Unlike pigs which can produce large liters, Javelinas only have one or two babies. All members of a family will defend the young. They have strong scent glands located on their backs that produce a strong foul smell that lingers in the air long after they have actually passed by. Since they are herd animals, most often they travel in a pack. Their eyesight isn't great, so they identify other herd members by smell. They are also very territorial and mark their territory by rubbing their scent on trees, bushes cacti and other objects, such as dogs and other animals do. It is estimated that a Javelina will generally live about seven years and will die within a square mile of his birth, unless forced elsewhere. We often see them in the early morning, at dusk and at night. They come from the same direction in the mornings and return to that direction in late afternoons. They are also territorial about where they have found food, and tend to return to the same place. Flower bulbs are often called Javelina "candy" by my neighbors, although again they are selective in which bulbs they will not eat such as iris bulbs. Javelinas delight in the prickly pear fruit and the spines on the fruit don't seem to bother them. Other fruits, grasses, flowers, seeds, roots and cactus are their main food sources. They will also eat bugs and grubs. Javelinas can kill snakes, lizards and other small mammals with their razor sharp teeth; however, often they will not eat them. While cats and small dogs can be attacked by a Javelina if they are perceived as a threat, it is not their intent to view them as a source of food. Like bears in some areas, javelinas love to tip garbage cans to root through garbage. They seem to be able to communicate through grunts and squeals. Usually the large males lead the herd.
Since Arizona has a javelina population of 60,000 plus, they can be hunted during the month of February by permit and tag. Beside humans, javelinas are hunted by bobcats, mountain lions, and coyotes. Young javelinas are prey for foxes and large birds of prey. No matter how many times people are asked NOT to feed them scraps, often people continue to do so. To keep our fragile environment in balance, javelinas must be allowed to remain wild.
Sonoran Desert near Tucson Arizona
Saguaros Giant Cactus Sentinels of the Sonoran Desert
- Saguaros Giant Cactus Sentinels of the Sonoran Deser...
The giant saguaro cactus or carnegiea gigantea is the official state symbol of the state of Arizona, and in general for the Sonoran Desert. The saguaro is extremely slow growing and will only grow 1 to 1.5 inches during its first eight years. During
More by this Author
Sedona Arizona hosts visitors from all over the world year around. Sedona, the red rocks and Oak Creek Canyon has appeared in western films and as one of the world's most photographed locations. Stories of mystical...
The giant saguaro cactus or carnegiea gigantea is the official state symbol of the state of Arizona, and in general for the Sonoran Desert. The saguaro is extremely slow growing and will only grow 1 to 1.5 inches during...
Collecting hammered aluminum pieces from the 1930s, 1940s and 1950s adds vintage style to any occasion. Pieces are plentiful and affordable and don't require polishing. Many aluminum pieces are distinct and are hand...