What Information Alaskans Can Provide
The Wolverine may sound like it's related to the wolf but really it is not. They are much more clever and resourceful than a wolf. They are shy and like the weasel, they are rarely seen. People that have lived in Alaska for years and have never seen one. Although you can not see them, you can smell them. They have glands like the weasel. The wolverine is more fierce and fearless when it comes to protecting their young then a bear. They are very work drived and always busy trying to get their job done. They have really bad eyesight, slow and clumsy. This causes them at ambush their pray. Their territory can reach up to 200 square miles. It will leave scents to keep intruders away. Alot of wolverines are used for fur, because their fur is rated 100. Which means the hairs never break off.
Description: They get about 36 inches long and 12 inches high. Males weigh 45 pounds and Females weigh 40 pounds. They are stocky and have a powerful build. Not only are they compact but they have a very thick coat. They have a very wide and sturdy head with fuzzy short ears. They have curved claw which are semi-retractile. They are blackish brown with two chestnut stripe meeting from the shoulders to the tail. Some have white patches on the throat and chest.
Ranges: They are found in Alaska, Canada and the U.S. They can live anywhere between California, midwest and northeast. They live in cold high elevated places such as Montana, Wyoming, Colorado, Idaho, Minnesota, Oregon, and Washington.
Migration: Wolverines range alot. If they have a shortage of food, or no lucky catching food they will relocate.
Breeding: They mate in the winter then in spring the females give birth up to 4 kits in a den. Kits are like puppies and are fully weaned at 10 weeks old. They stay with their mother until 6 months, then they move on to gain their own property.
Habitat: They live in remote mountains, and boreal forests.
Life Cycle: The wolverine can live up to ten years in the wild.
Feeding: They are scavengers that eat sheep, caribou, moose and other small mammals like beavers, rabbits, porcupines and squirrels. For their small size they have a large temper, they have been observed killing deer and caribou.
- Wolverine Animal Facts | eHow.com
Wolverine Animal Facts. The wolverine (Gulo gulo) is one of North America's most elusive mammals.
- Wolverines-National Geographic
Learn all you wanted to know about wolverines with pictures, videos, photos, facts, and news from National Geographic.
- Wolverine Animal Facts
Looking like a small bear, wolverine is actually largest species of weasel family. Here are some interesting facts about wolverines. Wolverine Animal Facts.
Wolverines Playing At a Park
Other Cool Facts
- The wolverine is a very terrestrial animal, but they are good at climbing trees and very goo swimmers.
- They can run for hours and not rest do to their power and stamina.
- They are mainly nocturnal animals, they can extend in darkness or daylight.
- They sleep four hours and stay awake four hours.
- They do not stay in herds or even groups. Every wolverine is a loner, or solitary. Unless they have kits or are mating.
- They are protected in serveral regions now due to their population.
I have no Idea what their saying.. but good video.
More by this Author
Hernando Cortez brought horses ashore in Mexico in 1519. The name mustang comes from the word mesteno, which means wild or stray. The horses survived the harsh trip across the sea which proves the stamina. Today...
Almost every pet nowadays has a differnt pattern, or color to it. I have a liking to spots. I dont know why, but growing up I have always had a fettish for dalmatians. Then I realized how many other pets we have...
Do you love big dogs? If you are looking for a dog to join your family, learn the specifics of these top 16 big dog breeds, from Great Danes to St. Bernards!