Unequal Sex Ratio and Female-female Pairing in the Roseate Tern
Unequal Sex Ratio
Adult female roseate terns tend to have significantly higher survival rates than males (Spendelow et el 2005). As a result, there is a significant number of breeding age females that cannot find male mates, so the average breeding success of females is lower than that of males (Szcys et el 2001). The overall ratio of female to male birds of breeding age in the Northeastern Atlantic population is estimated at 1:27, but this ratio varies with colony site (Gochfield et el 1998). At the Buzzard’s Bay colony site, approximately 56 percent of the breeding age roseate terns are female (Spendelow et el 2005). Studies at the Bird Island colony have shown a sex ratio bias at hatching, with 55 percent of offspring being female. This bias is shown to be more significant in first-laid eggs. The sex ratio at fledging at Bird Island is more biased than at hatching, with 57 percent of the fledglings being female (Szcys et el 2001). In 1999, studies showed that as many as 20 percent of all breeding females at the colony site lacked male mates. At the Falkner Island colony site survival rates differ for adult males and females- males have an annual survival rate of approximately 71 percent whereas female survival rates are around 75 percent (Spendelow et el 2005). Male roseate terns appear to be the most limiting resource within the breeding population (Nisbet & Hatch 1999).
There is no evidence that suggests male chicks are more expensive to raise then female chicks, so the reasons for the unequal sex ratio are unclear (Szcys et el 2001). Lower male survival rates could be due to risks associated with child care, as the males do most of the foraging for chick and mate feeding. Males expend more energy on foraging trips than their female counterparts, and also take greater risks by leaving the safety of the nesting and colony sites (Spendelow et el 2005).
Female-female Pairing and Supernormal Clutches
The unequal sex ratio has resulted in female-female pairing during the mating season. The unequal sex ratio makes it difficult for young females to form a seasonally permanent pair-bond with a male, so some females turn to other female birds (Spendelow2 et el 2005). Female roseate terns that lack male mates tend to be of low phenotypic quality, and can exhibit late laying, small clutch sizes, and small eggs (Nisbet & Hatch 1999). Nests tended by male-female pairs are characterized by eggs laid two to four days apart whereas those nests tended by female-female pairs exhibit a shorter interval between egg laying, usually less than one day (Nisbet & Hatch 1999). Female-female nests are also characterized by supernormal clutches. Supernormal clutches are nests with three or more eggs, usually laid in a nest less than two days apart, and are usually indicative of female-female pairs (Shealer 1995). In addition to female-female pairing, some roseate nests are attended by female-female-male trios, and some by quartets of females as a result of the lack of available male mates (Nisbet& Hatch 1999).
Although larger in size than a normal brood, supernormal clutches often have much lower hatching success than those nests tended by male-female pairs (Szcys et el 2001). This is because female-female pairs are less likely to lay fertile eggs. At the Bird Island study site, the hatching success of two-egg clutches laid by female-female pairs was approximately 46 percent whereas the hatching success of two-egg clutches laid by male-female pairs averaged 98 percent (Nisbet & Hatch 1999). Females that cannot obtain male mates may achieve some reproductive success by acquiring fertilization through extra-pair copulations, but this is rare among roseates, and thus acts as an important constraint on their reproductive success. Female-female pairs are also less likely to successfully raise young from the eggs that do hatch (Nisbet& Hatch 1999). This is probably due to a multitude of factors, including the lack of male parent feeding and the time at which most supernormal clutches are laid. Supernormal clutches are usually laid late in the breeding season at a time when food supply is typically decreasing (Nisbet & Hatch 1999). Nisbet and Hatch noted that A chicks (first born chicks) fledged from supernormal clutches had lower average body mass than A chicks hatched from normal clutches, suggesting that they suffer from the lack of male parent feeding (1999). At the Bird Island study site the overall productivity of females attending supernormal clutches was 0.34 fledglings per female whereas productivity of females attending normal clutches was approximately 1.13 fledglings per female (Nisbet & Hatch 1999). At Bird Island, 30 percent of the supernormal clutches hatched three chicks, but none of the C chicks survived (Nisbet & Hatch 1999).
At the Falkner Island colony site approximately ten percent of all nesting attempts are made by female-female pairs (Shealer 1995).Of all the clutches laid at the Bird Island breeding colony, anywhere from one to seven percent of them are supernormal clutches comprised of more than two eggs (Nisbet& Hatch 1999). It also appears that the frequency of supernormal clutches is increasing, suggesting that the unequal sex ratio is becoming more skewed over time, a fact that does not bode well for the roseate tern population (Nisbet & Hatch 1999).
A Case Study in Supernormal Clutch Success
At Falkner Island, there is one recorded case in
which a male-female pair successfully fledged a third chick, however the C
chick had developed slower and fledged later than its siblings. In this case,
the male parent delivered food to the nest at an exceptionally rapid rate, which
could have contributed as to why the C chick fledged successfully. The C chick
was also fed by researchers, and it is unknown as to whether or not it would
have survived without this supplementation (Spendelow et el 1997).
Borkhataria, R. (1998). Roseate tern recovery: progress and challenges. Endangered Species Bulletin, 26(1), 26-29.
Burger, J. & M. Gochfeld. (1988). Defensive aggression in terns: effects of species, density, and isolation. Aggressive Behavior, 14, 169-178.
Burger, J., I. Nisbet, C. Safina & M. Gochfeld. (1996). Temporal patterns in reproductive success in the endangered roseate Tern (Sterna dougallii) nesting on Long Island, New York and Bird Island, Massachusetts. The Auk, 113(1), 131-142.
Gochfeld, M. & J. Burger. (1987). Nest site selection: comparison of roseate and common terns (Sterna dougallii and S. hirundo) in a Long Island, New York colony. Bird Behavior, 7, 58-66.
Gochfeld, M., J. Burger & I. Nisbet. (1998). Roseate tern. The Birds of North America Online (A. Poole, Ed.). Retrieved from http://bnz.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/370 .
Heinemann, D. (1992). Report Submitted to the USFWS: Foraging ecology of roseate terns breeding on Bird Island, Buzzards Bay, Massachusetts. Newton Corner, Massachusetts.
Kushlan, J. (1993). Colonial waterbirds as bioindicators of environmental change. Colonial Waterbirds, 16(2), 223-251.
Leahy, M. & A. Camp. (2006). Making way for terns: restoration at Great Gull Island. Ecological Restoration, 24(1), 36-40.
Mostello, C. (2007). Roseate Tern. Retrieved from http://www.mass.gov/dfwele/dfw/nhesp/species_info/nhfacts/roseate_tern.pdf.
Nichols, J., J. Spendelow & J. Hines. (1990). Capture-recapture estimation of prebreeding survival rate for birds exhibiting delayed maturation. Journal of Field Ornithology, 61(3), 347-354.
Nichols, J., W. Kendall, J. Hines & J. Spendelow. (2004). Estimation of sex-specific survival from capture-recapture data when sex is not always known. Ecology, 85(12), 3192-3201.
Nisbet2, I. (1992). A closer look: roseate tern. Birding, 34(5), 304-308.
Nisbet, I. (1992). Paper presented to the French Society for the Protection of Nature: For roseate tern conservation: proceedings. Carantec, France.
Nisbet, I. & J. Hatch. (1999). Consequences of a female-biased sex-ratio in a socially monogamous bird: female-female pairs in the roseate tern Sterna dougallii. Ibis, 141, 307-32.
Safina, C., J. Burger, M. Gochfled & R. Wagner. (1988). Evidence for prey limitation of common and roseate tern reproduction. The Condor, 90, 852-859.
Safina, C., J. Burger & M. Gochfeld. (1994). Occurance of ants in nests of roseate terns and common terns at Cedar Beach, New York. Colonial Waterbirds, 17(1), 91-94.
Schew, W. & S. Richards. (1989). Roseate tern behavior in modified nest sites on Falkner Island, Connecticut. Natural History Notes, 3(1), 1-4.
Shealer, D. (1995). Paper presented to the Little Harbor Laboratory, Inc.: Mate feeding and chick provisioning and their effects on breeding performance among known-age roseate terns at the Falkner Island unit of the Stewart B. McKinney National Wildlife Refuge, Connecticut. Guilford, CT.
Spendelow, J.(1982). An analysis of temporal variation in, and the effects of habitat modification, on the reproductive success of roseate terns. Colonial Waterbirds, 5, 19-31.
Spendelow, J. (1991). Half-buried tires enhance roseate tern reproductive success. USFWS Research Information Bulletin, 91(14), 1-2.
Spendelow, J. (1991). Postfledging survival and recruitment of known-origin roseate terns (Sterna dougallii) at Falkner Island, Connecticut. Colonial Waterbirds, 14(2), 108-115.
Spendelow, J. ( 2001). Report to the USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center: A preliminary report on the impacts of the construction of a shoreline protection project on nesting roseate and common terns at the Faulkner Island unit of the Stewart B. McKinney National Wildlife Refuge, Connecticut. Laurel, MD.
Spendelow, J. (2002). Poster presented at the Waterbird Society meeting: Consequences of black-crowned night heron predation on roseate tern population dynamics at Falkner Island, Connecticut. LaCrosse, WI.
Spendelow, J. & J. Nichols. (1989). Annual survival rates of breeding adult roseate terns. The Auk, 106, 367-374.
Spendelow, J. & M. Kuter. (2004). Paper presented to USFWS: Combined impacts of black-crowned night-heron predation/disturbance and various management activities on roseate tern productivity in 2003, and testing of a video surveillance system for recording the diurnal and nocturnal behavior of terns and night herons at Falkner Island, Stewart B. McKinney National Wildlife Refuge, Connecticut in 2004. Westbrook, CN.
Spendelow, J., D. Shealer, I. Nisbet, J. Hatfield, & J. Nichols. (2005). Poster presented at joint Waterbird Society/Pacific Seabird Group meeting: Sex-specific survival rates of adult roseate terns: are males paying a higher reproductive cost? Portland, OR.
Spendelow, J., J. Nichols, I. Nisbet, H. Hays, G. Cormons, C. Safina, J. Hines & M. Gochfeld. (1995). Estimating annual survival and movement rates of adults within a metapopulation of roseate terns. Ecology, 76(8), 2415-2428.
Spendelow2, J., J. Nichols, J. Hines, J. Lebreton & R. Pradel. (2005). Modelling post-fledging survival and age specific breeding probabilities in a species with delayed maturity: a case study of roseate terns at Faulker Island, Connecticut. Journal of Applied Statistics, 29, 385-405.
Spendelow, J., J. Zingo & S. Foss. (1997). A pair of roseate terns fledges three young with limited human assistance. The Connecticut Warbler, 17(1), 6-10.
Szcys, P., I. Nisbet, J. Hatch & R. Kesseli. (2001). Sex Ratio Bias at Hatching and Fledgling in the Roseate Tern. The Condor, 103, 385-389.
Trull, P., S. Hecker, M. Watson & I. Nisbet. (1999). Staging of roseate terns Sterna dougallii in the post-breeding period around Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA. Atlantic Seabirds, 1(4), 145-158.
United States Fish & Wildlife Service. (2009). Endangered Species Program [Data File].http://ecos.fws.gov/tess_public/TESSBoxscore.
Zingo, J., C. Church & J. Spendelow. (1994). Two hybrid common x roseate terns fledge at Falkner Island, Connecticut. The Connecticut Warbler, 14(2), 50-55.
More by this Author
In recent years concern regarding the mercury content in fish harvested from the Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries has escalated. Mercury is one of the most common heavy metals found in Earth’s environment....
Stretching over nine provinces, the dynamic Yangtze River Basin is an essential facet of past and present Chinese cultures, connecting central, eastern, and western China.
Are you a jealous person? Yes? If it makes you feel better, evolution has programmed you to be so.
No comments yet.