DzyMsLizzy profile image 89

Given that heat causes things to expand, and cold causes things to contract, why is it that...

when water freezes, it expands and will break a container that has not had expansion room left inside, and the ice cubes "mound up" in the trays?

This question is closed to new answers.

sort by best latest

TFScientist profile image93

Best Answer Rhys Baker (TFScientist) says

4 years ago
  • DzyMsLizzy profile image

    DzyMsLizzy 4 years ago

    Thank you! Very well explained. Related to this, way back in earth science class, I vaguely recall a phenomenon of something changing from solid to gas so rapidly it did not become liquid in between--I've forgotten the term that describes this...??

  • See all 4 comments
cclitgirl profile image96

Cynthia Calhoun (cclitgirl) says

4 years ago
pedagog profile image78

pedagog says

4 years ago

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show