Kokomi Sakura, Japanese AV Best-Selling Actress

Kokomi Sakura

Kokomi Sakura is a hugely popular Japanese AV actress who is renowned for her great beauty and for the hard work she puts into her career - hard work which appears to be paying off as her films are becoming more and more popular.

In addition to the Japanese AV movies where she made her reputation, she is now being seen in more mainstream movies and on Japanese television. As well as her maturing acting talent Kokomi has beautiful facial features with high cheekbones and radiates a sense of childish innocence. She is definitely a young actress who is going places, and we want to go with her!

Early Years

Kokomi was born on December 18, 1988 near Matsue in the Shimane Prefecture near the western end of Japan. She has one yonger sister and an older brother and her father worked for the government. After a secondary education in Matsue it became obvious to Kokomi and her family that her future lay in the entertainment world. Kokomi loved performing and was in the school plays each year and joined a local dramatic society when she was 12 years old.

As well as showing great acting ability she was an accomplished singer and took dancing lessons after school.

Beautiful Kokomi

Kokomi's Career

In 2005 Kokomi left school and became a photographer's model, working locally in Matsue. She soon came to the attention of the talent scouts from Tokyo and she was signed up as a gravure model, posing mainly for swimwear and lingerie pictures. Again she got noticed very quickly as being something special and in 2007 she signed up with a large movie studio in the capital and began her career as an actress. She made her AV debut for the S1 No. 1 Style studio in April, 2009 and since then has not looked back.

She currently makes about 1 new short movie every month and is one of the top selling (and earning) Japanese AV actresses. Her career has recently branched out into television work when she appeared as a nurse in the TV series 'Unubore Deka' which aired in September, 2010. She is an actress very much in demand and we shall certainly see more of Kokomi Sakura.

More Beautiful Kokomi Photos

Kokomi's Photo Album

Kokomi Sakura Trivia

Date of Birth: December 18, 1988
Place of birth: Shimane prefecture, Japan
Ethnicity: Japanese
Also Known as: Cocomi, Sakura Kokomi
Height: 1.55 m (5 ft 1 in)
Birth Sign: Sagittarius
Measurements: B93 W54 H85 cm (36-23-33)
Eye color: Brown
Hair: Black
Favorite Sports: Baseball, football
Favorite Foods:Chinese restaurants
Hobbies: Working Out in the Gym, dancing, skiing

Comments

No comments yet.

    Sign in or sign up and post using a HubPages Network account.

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked. Comments are not for promoting your articles or other sites.


    Click to Rate This Article
    working