Hottest New Kpop Music Group " Sistar "

The Sexy Korean Girl Group Called Sistar

One of the newest girl groups in Korea right now is Sistar. ( aka c-star or seastar) The members are HyoRin, Bora, Dasom, and SoYou. I have included lots of pictures of each member in the profile section, a few Sistar Music videos, and some cool facts about the group!

The name Sistar is based on the the girls being sisters and big music stars! They have a unique sound and great dancing skills. Each member of Sistar is very sexy, and has their own eccentric style. The styles range from sexy like Kara, cute like SNSD, and crazy like 2NE1.

If you have not heard of Sistar, then check out their album " So Cool "


Sistar group  photo
Sistar group photo

Cool Facts about Kpop Group Sistar

  • Was in a magazine photo shoot for the clothing company FUBU
  • Fan Club is called STAR1
  • They have a sub-unit group called Sistar19 with members Hyorin and Bora
  • The record label Starship Entertainment had to change the choreography to the song " So Cool " because it was deemed inappropriate
  • Sistar Performed " So Cool " on the Inkigayo show and won a Mutizen award.
  • Dasom is the groups Maknae

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ SISTAR ~ MEMBER ~ PROFILES ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Hyorin

Birth Name: 김효정 Kim Hyo Jung
Stage Name: 효린 Hyo Rin
Birth Year: 1991
Height: 163cm (5’3”)
Position: Leader

Photos of Hyo Rin

hyorin gif
hyorin gif
hyorin photo
hyorin photo
hyorin pic
hyorin pic
hyo rin picture
hyo rin picture

Bora

Name: Bora
Birthday: January 30, 1990
Position: Rapper, Vocal

Photos of Bora

bora gif
bora gif
bora photo
bora photo
bora pic
bora pic
Sistar Bora
Sistar Bora

Soyou

Real Name: Kang Ji Hyun (강지현)

Stage Name: Soyou (소유)

Birthdate: February 12th, 1992

Height: 170cm (5’5″)

SISTAR Position: Vocalist

Photos of Soyou

pic of soyou
pic of soyou
soyou gif
soyou gif
soyou jpeg
soyou jpeg
soyou photo
soyou photo

Dasom

Name:Dasom
DOB : May 6th, 1993

Group Position : Maknae

Photos of Dasom

Dasom pics
Dasom pics
dasom gif
dasom gif
dasom photos
dasom photos
dasom jpeg
dasom jpeg

SISTAR GROUP PICS

sistar kpop profile
sistar kpop profile
sistar photo
sistar photo
sistar pic
sistar pic
sistar pics
sistar pics
Hyorin and Bora sistar19 picture
Hyorin and Bora sistar19 picture
hyorin gif bora gif
hyorin gif bora gif
sistar album photo
sistar album photo

Discography

Full length Albums

  • 2011 Album: So Cool

Tracks

  1. Let's Get the Party Started
  2. So Cool
  3. Girls Do It
  4. Follow Me
  5. New World
  6. I don't want a weak man
  7. How Dare You
  8. Over
  9. Oh Baby
  10. Shady Girl
  11. Push Push
  12. Ma Boy

Sistar19 Ma Boy Music Video HD

Music Video ~ SHADY GIRL by Sistar

More by this Author


Comments 2 comments

Lily 4 years ago

this helped me a lot with my assignment to write a paper. thanks.. :)


Midasfx profile image

Midasfx 4 years ago Author

That's cool, your very welcome. Glad to know someone found this info not only interesting but useful as well! ^_^

    Sign in or sign up and post using a HubPages Network account.

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked. Comments are not for promoting your articles or other sites.


    Click to Rate This Article
    working