Availiasvision profile image 89

What is the difference between a fiddle and a violin?


sort by best latest

ViolinByCourtney profile image87

Best Answer Courtney Morgan (ViolinByCourtney) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Availiasvision profile image

    Jennifer Arnett (Availiasvision) 2 years ago

    Wonderful answer, with great links. I have always wondered what the difference between a fiddle and a violin were, and how the sounds are produced differently.

What is the Difference Between a Fiddle and a Violin?87

What is the Difference Between a Fiddle and a Violin?

2 years ago
 |  Comment
MickeySr profile image88

MickeySr says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
stars439 profile image46

stars439 says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • stars439 profile image

    stars439 3 years ago

    I did some research. My above statement was half wrong. The violin bridge is often lowered a fraction to satisfy certain fiddlers. In France the types of strings are changed. Some fiddles have five strings. Most violins have four. Genre plays a roll.


  • See all 3 comments
KaisMom profile image85

KaisMom says

3 years ago
 |  Comment

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working