Daughter Of Maat profile image 98

How do you get your child to clean their room?


What methods have you used to coerce your child into cleaning their room? How do you get them to keep their room clean?

sort by best latest

Sparrowlet profile image91

Best Answer Katharine L Sparrow (Sparrowlet) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Daughter Of Maat profile image

    Melissa Flagg (Daughter Of Maat) 4 years ago

    Fantastic article sparrowlet. Just what I needed thank you!


  • See all 3 comments
Amy Gillie profile image92

Amy Gillie says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
prektjr.dc profile image89

Debbie Carey (prektjr.dc) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Daughter Of Maat profile image

    Melissa Flagg (Daughter Of Maat) 4 years ago

    What a fantastic idea! I wonder how I could adapt that technique for one child?


  • See all 2 comments
duffsmom profile image61

P. Thorpe Christiansen (duffsmom) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Daughter Of Maat profile image

    Melissa Flagg (Daughter Of Maat) 4 years ago

    That's rather encouraging!! I'm not a neat freak (unless it's my own desk) but her room looks like a hurricane just came through! lol

Lady Wordsmith profile image82

Lady Wordsmith says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Daughter Of Maat profile image

    Melissa Flagg (Daughter Of Maat) 4 years ago

    I agree, actually. I think if she wants to live with a mess fine, my only problem is her floor is covered and there is no room to walk which presents a fire hazard. I cleaned with her, but her room is so horrible I had to shut the door! lol

breathing profile image81

Sajib (breathing) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
bayuaji profile image60

bayuaji says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Daughter Of Maat profile image

    Melissa Flagg (Daughter Of Maat) 4 years ago

    My daughter watches me clean everyday, and unfortunately it doesn't seem to effect her in anyway lol But it maybe because she doesn't see my hubby clean and she's following in his footsteps.

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working