Fats and Oils - Almond Oil

Nutritional Information

The fat in almond oil is predominantly monounsaturated. It is an excellent source of Vitamin E.

Description

The clear oil extracted from the dried kernels of the almond tree, Prunus amygdalus.

Origin and History

Originally native to the eastern Mediterranean, almond trees now flourish in most warm, sunny countries. There are two basic varieties of almond: the sweet almond, from a pink-flowering tree, and the strongly flavored bitter almond, from a white-flowering tree. Almond oil can be pressed from either variety. It is usually marketed as 'oil of bitter almonds' or 'sweet almond oil' and was one of the earliest cosmetic aids, which the ancient Egyptians valued highly as a treatment for the prevention of wrinkles. Almond oil is still a much used ingredient for face creams.

Since the almond is such an expensive raw material to produce, almond oil has no great commercial significance as an edible oil.

Buying and Storage

Almond oil is available from some specialty food outlets. It should be bland in flavor and either colorless or pale yellow, free from rancidity and other undesirable flavors.

Store in a sealed container at room temperature and out of direct light. The oil should be refrigerated after opening and discarded as soon as there is a hint of rancidity.

Preparation and Use

Use as a salad oil or for general cooking, baking and confectionery making.

Processing

The oil is extracted from the dried kernels by cold pressing, or heat pressing/solvent extraction plus refining for edible use.


See also: Almond, Bitter Almond.

The nutritional information provided on this page has been prepared using Australian metric weights and measures. For conversion to weights and measures appropriate for your country click here.


More by this Author


Comments 3 comments

Aya Katz profile image

Aya Katz 7 years ago from The Ozarks

Thanks for this information about almond oil. When used as a food, how does almond oil compare to sesame oil?


The Good Cook profile image

The Good Cook 7 years ago Author

I shall be writing a separate hub on sesame oil sometime in the near future. The energy and fat values for almond oil and sesame oil are the same, however the fats in sesame oil are a mixture of both polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fats. Of all the oils, sesame oil is the poorest source of Vitamin E. Almond oil and sesame oil can be used for much the same cooking purposes.


Aya Katz profile image

Aya Katz 7 years ago from The Ozarks

Thanks, that helps! I look forward to reading your hub on sesame oil.

    Sign in or sign up and post using a HubPages Network account.

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked. Comments are not for promoting your articles or other sites.


    Click to Rate This Article
    working