food allergen in bakery products

Click thumbnail to view full-size

Various Food allergen can be found in bakery products which are declared on bakery products packs as per food laws of that country .

Food allergen are those substance which can trigger allergic reaction to individuals hence its statutory for bakery manufacturers to declare allergen presents in their products . Products like cakes , biscuits , cookies , bread , pastries have many allergen as major ingredients .One should read the labels before buying .

Food allergies are not as common as food sensitivity, but some foods such as peanuts (really a legume), nuts, seafood and shellfish are the cause of serious allergies in many people. Officially, the Food and Drug Administration,USA does recognize foods as being common for allergic reactions in a large segment of the sensitive population, which includes

  • Peanuts
  • Tree nuts
  • Eggs
  • Milk
  • Wheat and their derivatives which includes gluten
  • Soy and their derivatives
  • Sulphites (chemical based, often found in flavors and colors in foods) at 10ppm and over.

It should be noted that other countries, due to differences in genetic profiles of its citizens and different levels of exposure to different foods, the "official" allergen list will change.

Gluten -gluten free product are due to some people having allergy to gluten s.Gluten free bread and cookies are now availbale in market

Its mandatory to put allergen warning on packs . You would see allergen label on packed bakery product like " this product has nuts and milk traces"

Some of Gluten free Flours are

  • Amaranth flour

  • Arrowroot flour
  • Brown rice flour
  • Buckwheat flour
  • Chick pea flour (also known as gram or garbanzo flour)
  • Cornflour
    Alternative name: cornstarch.Wheat free Gluten free
  • Cornmeal
  • Maize flour
  • Millet flour
  • Potato flour
  • Potato starch flour
  • Quinoa flour
  • Sorghum flour
  • Soya flour
  • Tapioca flour
  • Teff flour
  • White rice flour

 

Comments

No comments yet.

    Sign in or sign up and post using a HubPages Network account.

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked. Comments are not for promoting your articles or other sites.


    Click to Rate This Article
    working