Where can I find vegetarian marshmallows?

  1. DzyMsLizzy profile image93
    DzyMsLizzyposted 4 years ago

    I have several recipes calling for marshmallows, but marshmallows are not vegetarian--they are made from gelatin, the source of which is quite disgusting.... ( http://www.snopes.com/food/ingredient/jello.asp )

    I have heard that a vegetarian version of marshmallows is available, but not at any of our local supermarkets.  Does anyone know if they are hard to make?

    1. wilderness profile image95
      wildernessposted 4 years ago in reply to this

      Ever make use of a soup bone? big_smile

      1. DzyMsLizzy profile image93
        DzyMsLizzyposted 4 years ago in reply to this

        Many, many, many, many (did I say many?) years ago, my mother used to do that...and as I grew up and developed more and more empathy for animals, I ceased including them in my diet, so no, I've not made use of such things for over 40 years.
        I quote George Bernard Shaw:  "Animals are my friends, and I don't eat my friends."
        wink

 
working