How to Cure Ulcers by sea-buck thorn
Sea-buck thorn is also known as sea berry, sand thorn, swallow thorn or Siberian pineapple.
The sea-buck thorn is a deciduous shrub in the family of Eleagnaceae, in Hippophae Rhamnoides genus. Hippophae means shiny horse,because according to a legend, the ancient Greeks fed the race horses with sea-buck thorn leaves for shiny coat and weight gain.
The plant is about 1-6 meters in height bearing 20-40 grams berries of orange or red color. The leaves are 3-9 cm long having pale-silver-green color, of Lancelot shape and occurring in alternate or opposite position. The branches are stiff,dense and thorny.
Due to the substances found in fruit,leaves and bark, it is used in diet of Russian cosmonauts and as a cream against cosmic radiations. The Chinese athletes were given the nutritious sea-buck thorn based drinks in Seoul Olympics.
Sea-buck thorn is the most nutritious and vitamin rich fruit, especially vitamin C. One small berry is equal to six oranges.
The presence of vitamin C per 100 gm berries ranges from 360 mg to 2500 mg in European and Chinese species respectively, ( as compared to 45 mg in oranges ), the carotene contents are 30-40 mg and vitamin E is 160 mg. The berries have 13 % soluble sugar ( glucose,fructose ) and 3.8% organic acids ( malice, succinic ). It also has appreciable amount of vitamin P ( flavonoid ) and fats, proteins, 18 amino acids and 24 chemical elements like aluminium, Calcium, Nitrogen, Iron, Phosphorus, Boron, Silicon etc.
The oil content is 8% in juice and pulp. The oil consists of palmitic and palmitoleic acids and vitamin E. The seed oil has unsaturated fatty acids (linolic acid).
The bark,berries and leaves contain many bio-active compounds like sitosterol and topopherol.
The sea-buck thorn oil improves the conditions of mucous membranes of gastrointestinal tract including ulcers, gastric and duodenal ulcer, aphthous ulcer ( mouth ulcer ), peptic ulcer, lesions and erosion.
It treats tumours and growths in stomach and oesophagus.
It helps in healing of skin injuries like burns, sores, wounds, eczema etc.
Sea-buck thorn jam and vinegar
The sea-buck thorn fruit can be processed into jelly, candy, jam, juice liquors, vitamin C tablets, ice-cream and bread of pulp.
The berries are red yellow or orange in colour.
Boil white vinegar and fill bottle containing ripe berries for making sea-buck thorn vinegar.
Sea-buck thorn tea
Sea-buck thorn tea is caffeine free. The tea is obtained by putting two spoons of fruits in 500 ml of boiled water; left for 30 minutes and then sieved. This tea is best for skin diseases, diarrhea, nettle rash and rheumatism.
The tea is effective for treatment of psoriasis.
The green tea made from young dried and ground leaves has delicate aroma. It contains minerals, beta carotene, flavonoids, calcium, magnesium, potassium, polyphenols, antioxidants, vitamins and amino-acids. It is best for gastrointestinal problems and skin problems.
Sea-buck thorn in cosmatics
Sea-buck thorn oils contain high concentrations of palmitoleic acid. This fatty acid is a component of skin fat and supports the health of cell tissue and wound or lesion healing.
The oil can be used for dandruff control and hair loss prevention.
The oil absorbs the ultraviolet-B range of sunlight, which makes its products effective in sun care cosmetics or as a sun-blocking and tan-enhancing agent.
The application of oil in dermatology is excellent in body lotions,face masks and shampoos. It is used as an active ingredient in anti-aging and medicinal skin care products,
Due to the high content of nutrients essential for the metabolism of skin cells, the oil ( a natural dietary supplement ) is applied to combats wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin. The oil works well with sensitive and irritation prone skin. The oil leaves no residues, as all ingredients get absorbed by the skin.
Other medicinal uses
Sea-buck thorn is an important herbal medicines containing host of vitamins and nutrients.
It is a dietary supplements and health food with nourishing revitalizing and restorative action.
The oil has natural taste and aroma and is helpful in treatment of thermal, chemical or radiation burns, chilblains, infectious eczema, rheumatism, anemia, asthma, stress, neuro-endocrinology disorders and against alcoholism.
The oil is a source of beta-carotene and can be consumed like other vegetable oils. It increases the taste,flavor and nutritional value of food. The oil contains vitamin E, F, A, K, D and many biologically active substances.
Positive effects are obtained for treating psoriasis with sea-buck thorn tincture.
The berries helps in protecting cells from cancer; promotes health of cardiovascular system; reduces blood clotting;improves eyesight; treats wounds and infections and helps in healing.
The sea-buck thorn oil helps in night-blindness and dry eyes; reduces high cholesterol; fights heart problems and asthma; clears acne and pimples and acts as an expectorant.
It is advisable that pregnant and breastfeeding women, should avoid the use of sea-buck thorn supplements until the researches ensure the safety.
Sea buck thorn has the beneficial ability to slow blood clotting. But at least 2 weeks prior to any scheduled surgery the sea-buck thorn supplement should not be used.
Sea-buck thorn may interact with anticoagulants and anti-platelet drugs ( like aspirin, ibuprofen, heparin etc.) by accentuating the anti clotting activity and may increase excessive bleeding and bruising.
It is therefore necessary to consult the physician before taking sea-buck thorn products.
© 2013 Sanjay Sharma
More by this Author
The topical prescriptions like chemical peels, Botox etc., can make the skin smooth and firm, but the best option for the rejuvenated and youthful complexion is the protection not the treatment.
Treats diabetes, arthritis, cuts, burns, coughs, eczema, ulcers, epilepsy, headaches, gastritis, wounds, as food preservative, laxative, dietary supplement, regulates menstruation, builds immunity
Many hair dye products contain harmful chemicals. If your hair is gray or white, and you'd like to return it to its natural black, here are inexpensive and safe home remedies.
No comments yet.