CALENDULA

calendula facts

calendula
calendula

Calendula Facts

Calendula is a common household plant and found in almost every region of Europe, America and India. The plant bears flowers which has a simple but very appealing look and blooms in rich yellow or orange colors (pink is also found).

Common name: marigold or pot marigold

Family: Asteraceae

Species: calendula officinalis

 It’s an annual herb which has an erect posture, the plant stem is erect and the leaves are simple. Many verities have been developed ranging in color, shape, size and degree of doubling of the petals.

 The plant does not need much care and is considered as a hardy plant which can outgrow into a weed also and has a self propagating nature.

Indian context: in India the plant is a common ornamental plant and grows in any locality, the common name for the plant is genda or zergul.it was predominantly used in India as a coloring agent in the foods .the plant is also used for its medicinal properties and health benefits.

Medicinal properties: the plant is believed to be having anti inflammatory properties and it also has a great anti bacterial property .the plant extracts has a soothing effect on the stomach and has immune stimulant properties, it is also a great estrogen.

Medicinal uses:

Skin: the plant extracts are used for treatment of almost all types of skin aliments that is skin ulcers, boils, acne, eczema, herpes, athlete’s foot, varicose veins and even chicken pox eruptions. It relieves pain and inflammation almost immediately on local application on the place of the wound or skin eruptions. It’s a common remedy for all cuts and wounds.

Tissue: the pant extracts has an excellent stimulating effect on tissue rebuilding process.

Immunity: the plant has immunity stimulant properties and its effect on the disease like AIDS is being researched.

Stomach: it has a soothing effect on the stomach and if consumed internally is a great remedy for digestive problems, increases the bile production by stimulating the liver and also cures stomach ulcers.

Eyes: the plant extracts are used to cure conjunctivitis

Beauty: the plant extracts are used widely in skin creams due to the anti microbial and anti inflammatory properties, its also used as a hair wash and is used to treat bathing water to get a refreshing and medicinal bath.

Dietary uses:

The flowers petals can be used as a coloring agent for giving rich yellow color to the recipes and as a replacement of food colors. In India it is also used commonly to replace keshar as a coloring agent.

The flowers petal is used to make calendula tea and is great tonic for the stomach and lever.

Making calendula oil extract:

Ingredients:

1. Calendula petals dried

2. Olive oil

3. Glass jar

The step by step procedure is as follows:

1.     Take calendula flowers freshly hand picked from the garden or buy from nearest flower dealer.

2.     separate the petals

3.     Dry them in the sun until full dry with no sign of moisture.

4.     Take a clean glass jar which is totally dry.

5.     Put the dry flower petals in the jar.

6.     Pour olive oil until all the petals are covered.

7.     Shake well.

8.     Close the jar with a muslin cloth so that the remaining moisture escapes.

9.     Keep the apparatus in sunny place until the oil takes golden yellow color.

10. Filter out the petals from the oil with a folded cloth.

11. Keep in cool and dry place.

Making calendula tea:

Ingredients:

1. Calendula petals freshly picked

2. Teapot

3. Water

4. Honey

The step by step procedure is as follows:

1.     Take calendula flowers freshly hand picked from the garden or buy from nearest flower dealer.

2.     separate the petals

3.     Put them in the tea maker.

4.     Boil water as required quantity.

5.     pour the boiling water on the petals

6.     Keep it for some time for brewing.

7.     Add honey or sweetener as required.

8.     Serve hot or cold.

More by this Author


Comments 1 comment

Baptu 6 years ago

it's really good 4 our knowledge it's really amazing

    Sign in or sign up and post using a HubPages Network account.

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked. Comments are not for promoting your articles or other sites.


    Click to Rate This Article
    working