SOLARICARE - Polypodium Leucotomos extract (PLE) helps protect your skin from the damaging effects of the sun!

SOLARICARE Polypodium Leucotomos Extract

Source

Polypodium Leucotomos and SOLARICARE

SOLARICARE contains the ingredient polypodium leucotomos, also known as PLE. PLE is a natural extract derived from a fern grown in Central and South America. The anti-oxidant properties of the extract have been known for centuries. Now, there's some science behind the wonders of PLE to help protect your skin from the damaging effect of the sun.

To understand how SOLARICARE works, you must first understand the relationship between antioxidants and free radicals. Both terms get thrown around a lot.

The cells in our bodies have a life cycle. When oxygen interacts with the cells, oxidation of the cells occur. This is a naturally occurring and necessary function for a healthy body. Cells die and they are replaced with new ones, as in the case of a skin cut which has healed. This process works quite efficiently most of the time. However, when cellular turnover function is not reaching peak performance, some cells get damaged and turn into free radicals.

What's So Bad About A Free Radical?

To understand free radical cells, you need a little background on cell structure. Healthy cells are balanced cells. Their molecules are balanced like a positive and a negative. Think of it like the Yin and Yang of a cell. When a cell is damaged it's missing it's Yin or Yang. This damaged cell travels around the body looking for its critical missing electron link. Hence, the "free" part in the term free radical. The damaged cell will take from anything to replace its missing link, often killing or mutilating healthy cells in the process. Ultimately, this damages the DNA of healthy cells which invites disease.

Antioxidants like SOLARICARE act as an electron "donor," providing the missing electron link so healthy cells won't be sacrificed.

SOLARICARE is available in a capsule form and produced in a Quality Controlled, FDA Certified Laboratory. SOLARICARE is Double Sealed as well as finished with a child resistant cap.



What is Polypodium Leucotomos?

Latin name: Polypodium leucotomos

Other names: SOLARICARE, calaguala, anapsos, RhyzoCarePLE, Kalawalla, Polypodiaceae

Polypodium leucotomos is a type of fern native to the tropical and subtropical regions of the Americas. It has a long history of use as a folk remedy in Honduras, where it is used for a wide variety of ailments. Commercial extracts of Polypodium leucotomos, which are also called "anapsos," have been available since the 1970s.

Reviews

SolariCare 240mg PLE (Polypodium Leucotomos) Fern Extract - (60 capsules)
Worry free when I go into the sun
By Kirannaquash786 Mar 14, 2015
I am super crazy about not going in the sun. I always limit my time outside and only under extreme circumstances such as an appointment or doctor's visit do I go out in the sun. If I do I have to put on a handful of suncreen to protect my skin from the sun's harmful UV rays.

Well not anymore! Now that I have these sun defense pills, I don't need to worry about going into the sun and what it can do to damage my skin. The reason I am so scared is because I live in a society where white skin is desired. And the sun is the least friendly thing one wants to be in if they want to achieve a lighter complexion and stay that way.

Now i go outside care free and know that I am veing protected from the UV rays from the inside out. I still wear a little sunscreen just in case but not as much. I am glad that the formula is all natural so no harmful chemicals get into my body without my knowledge. It is super easy to use. I just take one pill a day and relax and enjoy while it does its job.

Best of all, it's made here! Right in the good old USA. I can use it happily knowing that it is something that is made in my own country and it truly says the ingrediants that are specified

REVIEW

By Joe "physicist at large" on August 29, 2013

My wife has PMLE (polymorphic light eruption) and read that these supplements will help reduce reactions. She has been taking them for a few weeks now and they appear to be working, so I'm pretty sure we will be getting more. :-)

Review

By Cindy on June 13, 2013

I am very fair skinned and burn easily. I had been taking this for about 2 weeks when I went to a pool party. I was out in the sun about an hour and did not even get pink. I just tanned a little. Trust me this stuff works!
I have a friend who used it and went manta ray watching and did not get burned.

I can not recommend this enough!!!!

Click to Rate This Article
working