How To Treat A Breast Fibroadenoma

Should I leave the fibroadenoma alone?

Breast fibroadenomas are at least ten times more common than breast cancer. They are benign tumours in the breast which present as smooth mobile swellings to the patient. Often they are spherical or oval in shape. They can be tender to touch at times. In recent years, thanks to the popularity of screening ultrasound scans and mammograms, a lot of fibroadenomas present as non-palpable (cannot be felt) lesions detected by imaging techniques. “How to treat a breast fibroadenoma” is a common question posed to many patients and their attending doctors.

While some controversies remain, most surgeons will advise establishing a diagnosis by means of “fine needle aspiration cytology” under ultrasound guidance (involving a radiologist to image the mass and putting a fine needle in it and get cells out for examination by a pathologist). Even though the test is not 100% foolproof in excluding cancers, the chance of missing the diagnosis of breast cancer is very low. Bearing the small chance in mind, the surgeon can then advise on further treatment on the basis of the working diagnosis of “a benign breast tumor, likely fibroadenoma”. If the fibroadenoma is small (say, less than 1 cm in its largest dimension), non-palpable and not associated with symptoms, the surgeon may advise that this can be observed rather than removed. If the fibroadenoma is large(more than 2cm in its largest dimension), palpable and associated with tenderness, removal is often advised. The borderline situations between the two are treated in consultation with the patient, taking into account the patient’s preference, level of anxiety caused by the mass, presence or absence of family history of breast cancer and other factors that may come into the picture. The author has a specific word of warning regarding leaving large or growing fibroadenomas behind for further observation. Some fibroadenomas can grow to a size of over 5cm in their largest dimension. The patient’s concern, besides the issue of malignancy, will be about asymmetry between the breasts and the cosmetic outcome of the surgical incision when the mass is removed surgically. Also, there are instances in which the supposed growing fibroadenoma is in fact a “phyllodes tumor”, a predominantly benign tumor with a slight malignant potential (about 90% of phyllodes tumors are benign and about 10% are malignant). Phyllodes tumors are best excised early. In addition to these, the attending surgeon should at no time forget the possibility of a false-negative (missing the diagnosis of cancer) cytology test.

More by this Author


Comments 404 comments

Hong 6 years ago

I have recurrent Fibroadenoma and have 3 excision biopsy done.I am 37 years old. Do you think its safer to remove all lumps?Biopsy were not done and went straight in to remove them

Thank You


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 6 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Dear Hong,

thanks for commenting. I'm sorry that I cannot give an educated opinion not knowing enough about your breast lumps. Your surgeon will be in a much better position to make a good decision after examining you and the test results.

regards,


6 years ago

I am 17 years old and the radiologist said that I have a fibroadenoma. Should I have a fine needle biopsy on it to make sure? Also, should I remove it and what are my options for removing it? (I have no history of breast cancer.)

Thank you!


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 6 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi K,

I think you should have a fine needle aspiration. Further discussion about treatment should then base on the findings of the fine needle aspiration cytology.


6 years ago

im 17 and recently discovered i have a fibroadenoma 3.8 cm in diameter and growing its about 2.5cm away from the nipple i still have to get a biopsy done but if i have to remove it will the scar be large?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 6 years ago from Hong Kong Author

The scar will be around 2.5 to 3.8cm in length.


Cheryl 6 years ago

I have a fibroadenoma that was biopsied in 2005, so it was founf to be benign. I have been doing sonogram follow-ups every year. At one point this fibroadenoma got smaller, but between 2009 and 2010 has grown more than 50 percent in size, but compared to the size in 2005 (when it was biopsied) it is only 20 percent larger. I'm confused with the pattern of this mass: being stable, and getting smaller during 4 years, then growing. Is that a normal pattern?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 6 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Cheryl,

it can happen the way it did to you. However, it doesn't make sense for you to be asking me questions instead of going to your doctor for another check up.

regards,


Cheryl 6 years ago

Thanks Mr. Yeung,

I have already seen a surgeon who recommended the removal of the fibroadenoma to have 100 percent certainty that it is indeed benign, as the biopsy showed in 2005. I will have surgery in a few weeks. My question regarding the behaviour of such fibroadenoma is one that I have asked to two different surgeons and never got a straight answer. You, however, did answer my question in three words. Thank you again!


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 6 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Cheryl,

thanks again for commenting.


Sheila 6 years ago

Dr. Please help, I am 29 and found a lump in my right breast that's 1.5 cm. Went to doctor and got an ultrasound to conclude that I have a fibroadenoma. My concern is that my breast size is an 'A' if I let it got another 6 mon like doctor requested that I'm going to be abnormally lopsided. What do you thing I should do ? Thanks


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 6 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Dear Sheila,

removal of a 1.5cm breast mass is usually NOT disfiguring. That's just about all I can say not knowing all about your mass.

cheers,


Sheila 6 years ago

Thank you for taking your time to answer my question! I know exactly where to go to get my questions answered!!!


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 6 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Sheila,

thanks and you're welcome.


Sukhjeet 6 years ago

I have a 8.5cm well hypoechoiec mass seen in Rt. upper Quadrant. It is termed as small Fibroadenoma. Is it Dangerous


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 6 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Sukhjeet,

I think you mean a 8.5mm fibroadenoma. This is very common and carries very low risk. However, don't count on the opinion of someone who hasn't seen you or the mass. Go to see a doctor for proper assessment.

Best regards,


kb24fanatic profile image

kb24fanatic 6 years ago from philippines

Nice hub! I have a 2.5cm fibroadenoma.I already had fine needle biopsy 2 years ago.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 6 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi kb24fanatic,

thanks for dropping by and commenting.


Sarita 6 years ago

Dr. Please guide, I am 35 years old and found a lump in my right lower breast inner quadrant measuring 8.0 mm & it is very much painful during menstrual cycle. Went to doctor and got an ultrasound to conclude that I have a fibroadenoma. What do you thing I should do ? Thanks.


dh7awesome 6 years ago

Hi.Dr.Im 15&&African American I Recently Found A Lump In My Breast.The Size Is About 1.5 Cm.What Should I Do?Is It True That African Americans Have A Higher Percentage Of Having Breast Fibroadenoma Than Other Races?

Thanks


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 6 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Sarita,

if your fibroadenoma is painful. You can have either conservative treatment by way of analgesia, or have the lump surgically removed.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 6 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi dh7awesome,

your lump is quite big. Nonetheless, you can still opt for observation or surgical excision.

Sorry that I'm not aware of the suggestion that African Americans have a higher incidence for having breast fibroadenomas


Hong 6 years ago

I had my third fibroadenoma removed 6 months ago. Went for my ultrasound followup today. I have occasionally pain @ 0.5cm from my incision(latest surgery).

The radiology told me is a scar tissue and told me to repeat Ultrasound in 6 months. It's scar tissue a usual formation after surgery?

There is a small cyst @ 0.4cm in the other breast.She told me to lave alone.Do i need a biopsy?

Thanking you in advance


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 6 years ago from Hong Kong Author

scar tissue is quite common within the first couple of years following biopsy.

Simple cysts do not need to be biopsied.


kaar 6 years ago

hi i had 3 fibroadenomas in my breast i had them removed like about a year and 3 months ago but my breast still hurt its normal? should i go back to my surgeon for a check up?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 6 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi kaar,

I agree that you should have a check up.

regards,


kaar 6 years ago

oh ok thanks a lot


shirokane 6 years ago

Hi there,

I have had a 3cm fibroadenoma from 2006 and had regular ultrasound scans. I am going back to have a scan after a 3 year absence. (Since it was just getting ultrasound and nothing was wrong with it, so decided to hold off and stop paying 100 dollars every 3 months). However, I am a bit concerned this time round and wonder if a fibroadenoma can turn cancerous as it gets bigger.

I always believe in natural health, however, if they suggest surgery or Biosopy I am a bit skeptical about it. I don't feel like i should disturb the tissues and cells around it...

Any advice?

Thanks,


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 6 years ago from Hong Kong Author

shirokane,

fibroadenomas don't turn malignant. However, any rapidly growing breast mass should be excised.


nallely87 5 years ago

does anybody knows the aproximate cost for a fibroadenoma surgery removal?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

The cost varies a lot depending on where you live. I only have the figures for Hong Kong hospitals which are of no use to you.


Stephanie 5 years ago

I am 36 weeks pregnant & found a rather large lump in my L breast several weeks ago, my Dr. referred me to get a ultrasound, a few days later she went over my results and infomed me it was a fibroadenoma & to have it re-checked again in 6 months.

Today, almost a month after my ultrasound she calls & telle me that the lumo is a 2.5 CM nudule & they are referring me to a surgeon....? Why the different news after I thought it was already discussed that I had a benign fibroadenoma? Is a breast nodule different from a fibroadenoma?


stephy5804 5 years ago

I am 36 weeks pregnant & found a rather large lump in my L breast several weeks ago, my Dr. referred me to get an ultrasound, a few days later she went over my results and infomed me it was a fibroadenoma & to have it re-checked again in 6 months.

Today, almost a month after my ultrasound she calls & telle me that the lumo is a 2.5 CM nudule & they are referring me to a surgeon....? Why the different news after I thought it was already discussed that I had a benign fibroadenoma? Is a breast nodule different from a fibroadenoma?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Stephanie,

fibroadenoma is a more specific diagnosis. Breast nodule is a description which doesn't point to a specific diagnosis. Your doctor could have come across certain features in the report which he overlooked in the first place or the radiologist could have issued a supplementary report. Anyhow, it's always a good idea to have a surgeon access a breast lump which has not been fully investigated.


sumit 5 years ago

hi Doctor .Iam 25 yrs old ,unmarried,may be year before I noticed my left breast is large as compare to the other,but i have seen many of have the same as natural.but just a week before I found there is a lump upper side of breast and a little bit pain is there,by an ultrasound Dr. told that is fibrodenoma of 2.97cm. but,Dr. told not to remove it until it pain intolerable and she gave me some medicines for relief.but another Dr. no just remove it.But I wanted it to be cleared up for ever,so what is the best?and also I have HB 7.8gm%.


sumit 5 years ago

i want to go through needle biopsy ,but many of having again that fibrodenoma after that treatment,and even they are going for treatment in regular intervals and also takes some months also by this biopsy.so please clear my doubts..


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Dear sumit,

a 2.97cm fibroadenoma is best removed in my opinion, in case it's a phyllodes tumour. You can look for my article about this condition through hubpages or google.

best regards.


SUMIT 5 years ago

THANKS,Benson Yeung , But is that cancerous?


SUMIT 5 years ago

and one thing can i go through a biopsy for my condition?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi sumit,

Strictly speaking, this is not a cancer. You can read about phyllodes tumour at this hub:

http://hubpages.com/health/Phyllodes-Tumor--a-pecu...

You can go through a biopsy, but I still think it's best to have it removed, in view of its size.


sumit 5 years ago

ok,thank you.


Sophia 5 years ago

Hello,

I have had fibroadenoma about a year ago and where my surgery scar is, I noticed a lump. Could that be another fibroadenoma? Or could that just be scar tissue?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Sophia,

both of these scenarios are possible. Please consult your surgeon for assessment.


VK 5 years ago

Hi Doc,

I'm 45 yrs old.Recently I got a routine Sonomammography done which has revealed presence of a well-defined, well circumscribed, hypoechoic, gently lobulated mobile mass measuring 4.0 x 1.9 cm at 9'oclock position in my right breast suggestive of a fibroadenoma. FNAC has shown it to be benign. However, I want to be fully sure that it is not a phyllode as phyllodes can occur in women of my age(premenopausal).My mammogram done 7 yrs. ago had not shown any abnormality. Can fibroadenomas develop at my age. What should be my next step? Pls. give ur valuable advise.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi VK,

fibroadenomas tend to develop in younger women. The size of your mass warrants excision in case it is a phyllodes tumor. Of course, your surgeon's advice should be more valuable than mine.


Amanda 5 years ago

Dear Benson,

I am 28 years old and few months ago noticed oval lump (cca 1cm wide) in one of my breasts. Sometimes, especially closer to the start of the period, I feel tightness and dull pain in the breast. I have been to breast specialist and he did the ultrasound and said that it is fibrioadenoma and I should not worry at all- I can check it in 6 months again. As i am not in my country now and dont fully trust greek doctors, I am a bit afraid if biopsy was not needed- can I trust the results of the doctor without biopsy?

Many thanks for your advise...


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Amanda,

Breast fibroadenomas are so common that most surgeons feel comfortable with managing them conservatively without biopsy. However, if you're worried, you can suggest to your surgeon that you would like to have a fine needle aspiration to strengthen the ultrasound diagnosis.


S K  5 years ago

Hello Doctor!

I recently underwent an ultrasound of my left breast during which a mass of 5.4 X 4.7 X 2.5 CM was found as WELL as a 1.4 x 1.0 x 1.0 cm mass. The radiologist thinks the big one is most likely a fibroadenoma while the smaller one, he is not sure about.

He said the smaller one has "irregular margins, hypoechoic, with acoustic shadowing deep to this nodule and its appearance is of some concern, even in this young patient". I am 21 years old.

Obviously I am very concerned about the smaller one possibly being malignant. I will be undergoing a biopsy of both masses soon.

My main question for you is

1) Do you think the surgery to remove the larger mass will be disfiguring ( I wear a size 36B bra, my breasts are rather small)???

2) What is the potential for malignancy of the smaller mass??

Thank you!


S K  5 years ago

Sorry, there was a typo in my post.

I meant: "Irregularly marginated"


c k 5 years ago

In july last year i had a biopsy done, the results came back as Fibroadenoma. My surgen said to leave it and see if it was still there in 3 months. they had put a piece of titanium in to mark where they had done the biopsy. the lump went away. in december of 2010 it had come back in the same spot. i had another biopsy done in the same spot and it came back as Fibroadenoma. Should it be removed?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi S K,

I think both of these masses should come out and you should not let disfigurement be a concern over risk of cancer.

You should consult your surgeon rather than a fellow hubber who happens to be a surgeon, but not your surgeon.

Best regards,


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi c k,

thank you for your question. I think my advice is not as helpful as that of your surgeon who knows much more about your breast mass than I do.

Best regards,


katie543 5 years ago

im only 13, i found a lump in my L breast an from what ive read i think it might be a fibroadenoma. i haven't been to a doctor and have no idea what the size is, i dont even know if i should be worried.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi katie543,

I think you can ask for an ultrasound scan.

regards.


S K  5 years ago

Thank you SO MUCH doctor!

My surgeon is a horrible communicator because he does not discuss anything with his patients.

So I really appreciate your advice here on hubpages!

Please continue offering your advice! :)


s u v 5 years ago

I have fibroadenomas in both breasts...bt there is no pain or increase in size..It is 2.0 cm..can u give any other suggestion other than removal...


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi S K,

you're welcome.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi s u v,

you should at least consider ultrasound scan guided fine needle aspiration cytology (needling the mass to get cells for examination).

regards,


nyt 5 years ago

hi. im 20 years old..i have 4 lump in my left breast and another 2 in my right. my doctor says that it was fibroadenoma ., and he also says that i had hormonal imbalance. and it scares me because the lump grows bigger..what should i do???


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi nyt,

If your doctor is a surgeon, you should listen to him. If he is not, you should ask to see one.

regards,


mtc 5 years ago

Hi, i'm a 19 year old female and 6 months ago today i had a fibroadenoma removed from the middle of the right breast. I haven't had any problems with it hurting, not really even after the surgery, however, now that i've started up sports like volleyball again, i'm noticing so much pain in it right in the incision area and shooting out from it. I don't feel anymore lumps in it but it's so tender I don't know if I should go for a check up or just let it go? What do you think? Please and thank you


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi mtc,

you should go for a check up again. It's rather unusual for your scar to still hurt after 6 months. Pain, however, is often a sign of inflammation, rather than something more serious.


odette 5 years ago

do all fibroadenomas reoccur


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi odette,

only a small percentage will recur.


Heather 5 years ago

Hello,

I am 30 years old and have a 7mm mass in my right breast. The doctor said it looks like a Fibroadenomas. She said I have three choices. I can have a biopsy but it's in a "tricky" area. (It's under my nipple) she recomends I either have it removed strait out or just monitor it for growth. I am trying to have another baby and my doctor made comments that removing it might cause issues with breast feeding in the future. I have no family history of breast cancer. Would you have it removed? What is the likely hood that it could be a phyllodes tumor?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

I think it's best to monitor a 7mm mass. It's unlikely to be phyllodes tumour, which tends to be much bigger at time of diagnosis.


Chikky 5 years ago

I ve a fibroadenoma of 5yrs which has reduce to 10mm and 8mm.should i leave it alone or remove it.am 28yrs.am also plaining 2 take in 4 another baby.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Chikky,

You have to ask your own doctor, but I think you can leave them alone.

thanks for commenting.


babe 5 years ago

is there any alternative cure aside from operation???


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi babe

observation is also acceptable in some cases.

Details given in the hub above.


EMA37 5 years ago

I have a strong family history of breast cancer (mother at 47 and aunt at 49). I am 22 years old, and had a biopsy on a spot in my left breast that they removed completely in 2009. They stated it was a fibroadenoma at the time. In August 2010 I had an ultrasound, and they said that they could no longer see the fibroadenoma. Last week I had another ultrasound and the spot is about the same size as it was when it was originally biopsied. They stated it could be a phyllodes tumor, but want me to wait 6 months to have another ultrasound. From what I have read about phyllodes tumors, if this is one, I don't want to wait that long. Should I see a breast surgeon?


Pinky dhar 5 years ago

I am from india.I have done surgery two times.But still i have pain and uncomfort with this disease.I confirmed by MRI the disease fibroadenoma. But doctors not given guaranty for 100% removal of tissues.Please give some knowledge.Is this is curable? I am just 18. Is there any necessity for removal of breast??? please reply soon.

Mail id: aishsandheep@rediffmail.com


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Pinky dhar,

I don't think you have anything that threatens the whole breast. Nonetheless, internet sharing platforms cannot replace your medical attendant's assessment and opinion.

Best regards.


Nicole 5 years ago

I am a 20 year old female, and I found a lump in my right breast about 3 months ago. I had it checked out by my Gyno, and she told me I actually had 2 lumps in my right breast, 1 very small (9o'clock) and 1 larger (3 o'clock). I had an ultrasound on my right breast, and the small lump was unable to be seen and the large lump was able to be seen (2.5 cm oval shape). The ultrasound tech said it was very possibly fibroadenoma.. But wanted to let the radiologist look at the pictures.. After returning from speaking to him she recommended I either get them removed or biopsy ASAP. I am currently waiting on my Gyno to receive my ultrasound images to meet with her and discuss further procedures. Any thoughts? I am nervous because originally my Gyno had assured me that my lumps were just cysts, and now they are proven solids. Chances of cancer? I should be too young for that, right?

Sincerely,

Concerned..


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Nicole,

I think the 2.5cm mass should be either removed or needled for examination.

Best regards,


kavitha 5 years ago

i did biopsy just 1 month before the result is normal fibradinoma size is 2cm but now i feel pain in that area anything food avoiding for this. y it is painful now.before i dont have pain.please answer.


SLC 5 years ago

Ultrasound showed fibroedenoma size of 8.6mm. Doctor recommended to monitor in 6 months. Do u think fine needle aspiration is necessary?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi kavitha,

I think you should go to see a doctor rather than ask a surgeon you haven't met.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi SLC,

I think your doctor would have a good reason to monitor rather than needle your lump.


gulli 5 years ago

Hello,I'm 25 years old female,with no breast cancer family history.I have fibraodenoma in size of 14*16 mm.I waited and made another ultrasound after 6 months ,now its same in size.I am planning to remove it,but cant decide which operation is best for me,im considering to do laser ablation (using heat) or cryoablation (freezing) or excision,all have plus and minuses,i would like to remove it from my breast,doctor only did ultrasound and nothing else,so would it be safe to do Cryoablation or laser surgery(cos i dont want unneccessary scarring on my breast if its just fibrodenoma,on the other hand i would like it to be removed(in this case only excision is the option) from my breast and exemine the tissue so i wouldn't have any doubts)?i dont know which one is best,could u advice me what to do?(i'm in shanghai by the way,do you think doctors are here qualified to do such surgery?)what do you think doctor?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi gulli,

I am not a great supporter of unproven new techniques. I think you should have the mass needled then observed. An alternative is to have it removed.

I think breast fibroadenoma surgery is rather straightforward for most surgeons. The decision making, however, should be transparent and should make sense to the patient.

Best regards.


Roxy 5 years ago

Hi,

I am 19years old and have 3 fibroadenomas, 2 in the right breast sized 4cm and 1.2cm, and 1 in the right breast sized 1.7cm. I have had biopsy needles done on them. They are painful and i have spoken to the doctor. He feels that they don't need to be removed. However i find them uncomfortable and want them removed. I want to know the possibility of more growing if i get them removed, as i think there are possibly 2 more small ones growing at the moment. Should i wait until the other 2 grow?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Roxy,

your situation is a little complicated. I tend to have bigger fibroadenomas removed in case they are phyllodes tumors. I tend to leave multiple fibroadenomas behind as they are less likely malignant. Having said that, my considerations should weight much less than your own doctor's.

Regards.


MM 5 years ago

I have a dozen fibroadenomas in one breast and 8 in the other. My doctor says to remove them would be a personal choice. I am currently weighing my options. Do I remove or let them be?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi MM,

multiple masses are more often left behind as removing so many of these could lead to disfigurement. Then again, some patients still have them removed for the fear of missing cancer.


Trsmd profile image

Trsmd 5 years ago from India

Fibroadenomas may recur if the conditions that gave rise to them in the first place continue to exist.


Sarah 5 years ago

Hi

I'm 17 years old and I found a large lump on my right breast, I got an ultrasound and found out I have a fibroadenoma on my right breast that is 4.5cm and 3 small cysts on my left, the biggest being 0.5mm.

Being 4.5cm would it be safe to leave it or would I have to remove it? I'm a D cup and I'm worried if it will make a dramatic size difference?


Sarah 5 years ago

Sorry I mean the largest cyst being 5mm


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Trsmd,

thanks for your input.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Sarah,

I think 4.5cm masses should come out. Some of these so called fibroadenomas can in fact be misdiagnosed Phyllodes Tumors which have a low malignant potential.


5 years ago

Hello Dr. Yeung,

I had a fibroadenoma and a phyllodes tumor removed in the summer of 2010. It was at the 9 o'clock and 11 o'clock position. This summer I had another fibroadenoma removed at the 5 o'clock position. The radiologist said that there were two more smaller lumps left and to just watch it. I am wondering if the fibroadenoma which was found this year could have grown because we removed a fibroadenoma last year?

Thank you very much for your articles,

Best regards,

G


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi G,

Fibroadenomas tend to grow whether you have other breast masses removed or not.


5 years ago

Hello Dr. Yeung,

Thank you very much for your prompt response. My only other question is about freezing fibroadenoma--does it have to be specific size or located in specific place in order to use that technique rather than removing it surgically?

Thanks again,

Best regards,

G


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Dear G,

I don't have personal experience with the freezing technique. It sounds illogical to me though.


anu 5 years ago

I'm 22years old and have a fibroadema problem in past 8years on both breast..once i had fibroadnema removed from middle of right breast..they are very painful and uncomfortable feelings at periods time at this moment.. pls give me one solution doctor


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Dear anu,

I know too little about your problem to be of help. You can take note of the content of this article and consult your doctor.


an 5 years ago

hi dr.....

i'am 22years old and have a fibroadema problem in past 8years...so many problems occurred such cold,leg pain and so on...my breast is very painful in periods time,i feel very hardly...in future can i feeding to my baby


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi an,

I don't think your breast pain is related to your fibroadenoma. Why don't you see your own doctor and see whether something can be prescribed. You can breast feed in the future.


Lozzoo 5 years ago

Hi there,

I had a fibroadenoma removed 4 years ago when I was 22years old. Apparently they are very common in young women. It started off as a small lump about the size of a pea and grew rapidly to about 3.8cm in 6months. I was advised to have it surgically removed ASAP as tumors that size can potentially hide nastier things. Since then I have had another two but both are being monitored every 6months and not as large as the first one. I would recommend anyone with larger than 3cm FA tumors should have them removed. It is very quick surgery and the scar is only a small incision about 2cm in length. I now advise all friends and family to regularly check their breasts for lumps and since I learnt about my first lump, another two friends have also found FA tumors.


zara 5 years ago

IS fibroadenamo a treat to cancer


Taylor 5 years ago

When I was about 13 or 14 I found my first breast lump. It was in my left breast and about the size of a normal bouncy ball. I tried to tell my mom and she wouldn't believe me, so I ignored it. When I was 15, I went to the doctor for a sports physical and told her about my lumps. By then I had multiple lumps in both breasts and the original lump was about the size of a golf ball. I had an ultrasound and found out I have a total of 17 lumps in both breasts. She said that they were benign and didn't do a biopsy. I'm 19 now and I'm pretty sure the lumps have continued to grow and more have appeared. My original lump is so big you can see it. It is about the size of a baseball and its lumpy, not smooth like some of the smaller ones. In my right breast there is one about the size of an egg. They cause me pain every once in a while and discomfort and embarrassment constantly. Right now I am to the point where I don't care too much what my breasts will look like once they're removed, I just want them gone. I'm getting insurance at the end of the month, then I'm going to see a doctor again about them. Will I lose much of my breast size? Is it possible the lumps will come back? How common is it to have multiple lumps? Is this something I need to take care of asap?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Zara,

fibroadenomas are not cancers and don't turn into cancers.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Taylor,

what you described is very unusual. You can be suffering from multiple breast cysts rather than fibroadenoma. I think you should at least have the biggest one needled for examination of its cells.


jess 5 years ago

hi im 20 yrs old n im diagnosed with fibroadenoma in my ri8 breast.its at 3'o clock position.is it a huge one?my doc suggested to remove it.shud i take rest aftr the surgery?or is there any alternative rather than surgery.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi jess,

I think huge fibroadenomas should come out, in case they are in fact phyllodes tumors.

regards.


sue 5 years ago

Hello Benson

I have been diagnosed by ultrasound as having a small breast tumor and two small cysts in my left breast. The tumor is pea sized, mobile and hard with what feels like gristle beneath. It is at 3o'clock and has given me radiating pain for the past five months. The pain wakes me at night. I have had a chest xray done also, which has proven to be clear. This was carried out because I explained that I still feel as if there is something 'not quite right'... and wondered whether the pain I am experiencing is coming from beneath my breats rather than the tumor itself. I have not had an aspiration done.

I have a family history of breast cancer on my fathers side of the family. ... three sisters who died of cancer with it's origins in the breast.

Earlier this year my mother died from a very invasive melanoma which began in the underside of the arm and involved her breast and organs.

I would be happier were the tumor to be removed. Does an aspiration need to be performed first?

Kind Regards

Sue


elizabeth 5 years ago

im 25 and ive been having a lot of discomfort in my left breast after getting implants. went in to have an u/s done and i was told a have a 5mm nodule with no abnormal vascularity within it. the impression stated it was a probable benign fibroadenoma. should i be worried? i have a very strong history of breast cancer in my family. My grandmother had a masectomy done and my mother was diagnosed with breast cancer cells. im worried. what should my nxt step be?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Sue,

you don't always need to have aspiration first if you want the lump out any way.

regards,


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi elizabeth,

your next step could be needle aspiration or a follow on ultrasound in 3 months, as your lump is actually very small, and likely benign. You have to consult your own doctor, though.


Elizabeth 5 years ago

Ben,

Thank you so much.


Queeny 5 years ago

Hi Sir,

I just had my results from my ultrasound.. It says that there is an ovoid hypoechoic solid nodule with slight lobulations. It measures 3.49x3.27x1.73cm.

The radiologist said that mine is big.. I'll be consulting my doctor next week, I just want to hear some findings from you. :)

Should it be removed?

Thank you!

Your page helps alot! :)


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Queeny,

I don't have all the necessary information. The size of the mass will surely prompt me to suggest its removal.


yazzie 5 years ago

I am 16 yrs old and the radiologist said I have fibroadenoma. On the other hand I do have history of breast cancer in my family shoud I. Go back and do testing? My lumps hurt at times. As a matter a fact the 1st one I felt is the one that hurts. Do they grow according to what you eat and drink?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi yazzie,

your doctor will be in a better position to advise. They don't grow according to what you eat and drink.


abhishek 5 years ago

i am 28 years old , and i have been diagnosed with fibroadenoma since 9 months (after my first delivery during my lactation period) . Doctor advised me not to prefer excision and now i am 6th month pregnant and i am worried that this benign may turn into a malignant.. so i want to know when is my favourable time to go for an excision?

expecting a reply soon

Thank you


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi abhishek

fibroadenomas don't turn malignant. Whether a fibroadenoma needs to be removed has a lot ot do with whether it is symptomatic, or whether the diagnosis is certain. You have to check with your doctor regarding whether the diagnostic work-up has been adequate in your situation.


Val 5 years ago

Can a phyllode tumor be distinguished from a fibroadenoma using fna? What percentage of the time is tissue examined by pathology through fna accurate?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Val,

in my experience, the pathologist has never managed to distinguish between the two by fine needle aspiration cytogy. They really need tissue, not just cells.


Missy 5 years ago

Hi..I hav a family history of breast cancer. My mother had this issue.She had a large bening tumour.which was surgically removed before it turned malignant.Today i underwent a sonomammography .The report says well defined hypoechoic lesion in right breast-fibroadenoma(BIRADS category III).What am i supposed to do now?Is this a concern for me?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Missy,

BIRADS cat III means likely benign. You can opt for fine needle aspiration now or repeat uss in 6 mth. My suggestion should not over-ride your medical attendant's opinion though.


Val 5 years ago

Thanks for your prompt response. My daughter (age 15) was diagnosed through ultrasound with a 14 mm fibroadenoma. Should we wait and see? How big should we allow it to get before removal?


Val 5 years ago

Also-if you have time to research dr. Rache Simmons who is doing cryoablation on fibroadenomas,I am wodering what you thoughts are.


lily 5 years ago

i just gave birth to my baby 2months ago and had my breast ultrasound done. the radiologist told me that i shouldn't be concern and come back for a follow up in 6 months. my doctor on the other hand told me that the result of the ultrasound show that i have a solid mass and told me to come back in 6 months to do another ultrasound. What does this mean? i wasn't told if it's a fibroadenomas or not. can it be cancerous? why the 6 months checkup?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Val,

you can wait and see. If that's your choice, consider having a fine needle aspiration first. Cyo-ablation should be viewed as an experimental procedure, and not established treatment.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi lily,

I think it means that you have a solid mass on ultrasound which looks like a benign tumor, hence most likely a fibroadenoma. For masses like these, most doctors would suggest fine needle aspiration, or a follow up ultrasound scan. I prefer fine needle aspiration if it's never been done before.


lily 5 years ago

thank you for your response. but i'm still concern and have questions. if its a benign tumor what is the purpose of another ultrasound? and why do i have to wait 6 month for it.


Val 5 years ago

Why do fna if it cannot 100% confirm fibroadenoma? Wouldn't it make more sense to just remove it if it?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

lily,

ultrasound only gives you an accuracy of 99%. Another ultrasound in a few months will decrease the chance of missing a cancer. Like, the chance of missing the cancer on both ultrasounds then becomes 0.01 x 0.01 or 0.01%. Waiting six months will give the lesion a chance to show that whether it changes with time.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Val,

excision is definiely an option for people who cannot tolerate even a dismal risk of missing a cancer. Surgery itself entails other risks though.


Val 5 years ago

Hi Benson,

I think you misunderstood my question. If ultrasound and biopsy each only give 99% accuracy, why would one bother with biopsy once ultrasound has been done?


NELLY 5 years ago

I am feeling some pain in my breast deep inside what could it be


Becky85 4 years ago

Hi Dr Benson,

I am 26 years old and I had my first breast lump removed at the age of 17 from my left breast which was a fibroadenoma. 3 years later another lump formed in exactly the same place, this time it was 2 lumps joined together and again it was removed. At 22 I found another lump again in the same place, it was this time an ugly mass ( as my radiologist pointed out fibroadenomas are 'beautifully' formed) which had blood vessels running through it, again it was removed and follow up showed all clear. 4 months ago another lump was detected in my ultrasound in my left breast and the lump this time was directly behind my nipple but deep down, it was also removed and report just said a non malignant tumor but had cell life within it.... anyway now I have found another lump in the same breast in the same place the first 3 lumps were removed. I was wondering how normal this is to recur so often, I have spoken to my suregeon who has treated all 4 lumps and he suggests the only thing which could help reduce the lumps is to breast feed. My radiologist suggests breast removal as there is a storng family history of breast cancer in my family. What would you suggest, as it gets kind of worrying when in the space of 9 years I have had 4 lumps removed from the same place. I also have a lump in the right breast but as it is clear on the ultrasound it is a fribroadenoma we are just monitoring it and it has not changed in shape or size in 2 years.

Thankyou for any help


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Dear NELLY,

it's not possible to diagnose your breast pain by reading one line. Please consult your doctor.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Dear Becky85,

what you described is very weird indeed. I think you should suggest to your surgeon that you would like another pathologist to review your surgical specimens to make sure the initial diagnosis was correct. What tends to recur over and over, has cell reproduction in it and looks like a fibroadenoma, can be a phyllodes tumor. Phylodes tumors can have a low malignant potential. It's also very weird to have a radiologist recommending breast removal to you in contrary to what the surgeon offers. Does the radiologist give a reason for his / her recommendation?


Karly 4 years ago

Hi Benson, I found a large lump in my right breast about a year ago, I am 20 years old and I went to two different doctors one said to watch it and the other said to get a needle biopsy. I am very afraid of needles so I was wondering if you would sugguest to get it biopsied and how bad the procedure is.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Karly,

I think you should have a needle biopsy if you don't want to have the lump removed. If you are happy to have the lump removed, having it needled is optional.


heather 4 years ago

hi,

im 16 and just removed a 3.7cm fibroadenoma but im curently freaking out again because now after three months i feel another lump and it hurts ocassionaly. my doctor did say i will have swelling for up to a month but its been three. is this normal to happen or do i need another horrifying check up


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi heather,

you can be having a blood clot where the fibroadenoma was. This usually resolves without further treatment. Having a repeat ultrasound scan should be reassuring.

If you don't want this yet, it's also OK to wait and see for another month.


ani 4 years ago

hi doctor,my sister has diagonesed a lump in right breast.her age is 27 years.the report of FINE NEEDLE ASPIRATION test(FNAC) is fibroadenoma mesuring about 4x3 cms.what do u suggest it should be removed or there is another option for it.there is no breast cancer in our family.i am much worried about my sister waitng for ur valuable suggestion....regards alia from pakistan


Yimegnushal Terefe 4 years ago

I am 45 years old i have fibroadenmas. The larger lesions on the right (1.35cm X 0.680cm, 1.79cm X 0.774cm). what can i do?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi ani,

a 4x3cm mass in the breast, in my opinion, should be removed. It is not always possible to differentiate a phyllodes tumor from a fibroadenoma on fine needle aspiration alone. The former has a malignant potential.

regards,


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Yimegnushal Terefe,

depending on how much investigation you have had, you can either have the mass monitored by ultrasound scan and fine needle aspiration cytology, or have it removed. The more certain your diagnosis, the more reason for you to be conservative.


Annabelle 4 years ago

Hi, I was diagnosed with a probable fibroadenoma a few months ago. It did not show up on ultrasound so they did a palpation-guided core biopsy. The pathology results said that the findings were suggestive of a fibroadenoma type lesion. Can I be okay with that diagnosis even without image guidance? My surgeon said that it was okay but I'm worried about misdiagnosis. It also seems to be growing. Is it possible for a benign lump to grow? Thank you so much. I'm freaking out as I've been trying to avoid making an appointment for every little question I have.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Annabelle,

You can be OK with palpation guided fnac without imaging guidance. It is in fact possible for benign fibroadenomas to grow. However, if your lesion grows beyond 2cm, I think excision should also be considered as you are not having the advantage of ultrasound scan monitoring.

regards.


Annabelle 4 years ago

Thankyou! Also, is it unusual for a fibroadenoma to not show on ultrasound? I'm 27 and the mass is very palpable. I've had a cyst that showed up on ultrasound. thanks!


Georgia 4 years ago

I was wondering if you could help me interpret my pathology results. My core biopsy report says, "Portions of benign breast tissue focally showing stromal hyalnization and some changes suggestive of a fibroadenomatous type lesion.". What is stromal hyalinization? And how definitive is "suggestive of" in the medical community? Is that a reliable diagnosis? thank you so very much.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Georgia,

Stromal hyalinization is a description of the appearance under the microscope. It comes up quite often in fibroadenomas and hence is a feature which supports the diagnosis of fibroadenoma. The description "suggestive of" means what it says. It's kind of like "diagnostic of" but not as certain.

regards,


Leiara 4 years ago

Many sites say that fibroadenomas are never vertically oriented. Mine was. My fibroadenona is much taller than it is wide. I'm scared that my biopsy was done wrong. Please help!


HQ 4 years ago

I am 22 now and was diagnosed with fibroadenoma last year . and it has grown by a cm . so its 3.5 now . i'll be getting my surgery done next friday . and im really anxious. Also im 34 A .. and this another thing worrying me . would it lead to possible disfiguring and assymetry?

Thanks.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Leiara,

biopsies are rarely wrong and sites are often written by people who copy other sites. So don't worry.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi HQ,

removal of a 3.5cm breast mass is unlikely to lead to disfiguring and asymetry.


ang 4 years ago

hello

i once had a fibroadenoma and got it removed three months later i still have a lump yhe doctor said ill only have swelling for about a month but its really painful for example all the time from 9am to 5pm hurt like hell im wondering f its another fibroadenoma or something much worse in the passed couple of days i feel an increase in size as well is it a blood clot i dont know what to do

please help


Ria 4 years ago

Hi, I'm 17 and I just went to a radiologist and he said I have a fibroadenoma of about 5cm. My mom wants it removed but I'm terrified of changing my breast shape... I know it's large but would I still be a candidate for cryoablation?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi ang,

three months of pain sounds too much to be normal recovery. You should demand your surgeon to examine you again and order a repeat ultrasound scan. You can have a collection of fluid or blood in the breast which might require drainage.

cheers.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Ria,

I think removing a 5cm mass should not be disfiguring, if done well. Cyoablation has been reported to achieve great results, but it lacks the long history which backs open excision. I think excision is more reliable.


leiara 4 years ago

so can fibroadenomas be vertically oriented? Mine is much taller than wide. not sure why my doctor didn't discuss this with me before biopsy. Should I be concerened since vertically orientation seems to equal malignancy. my biopsy was done without imaging 5 months ago. Im scared now


Dana 4 years ago

I had a needle biopsy done about 8 years ago and the results were a fibroadenoma. I had mamos every year since and a few ultrasounds. This time I got called back for a second mamo and another biopsy (core) because there are some very small (micro)calcifications. I had to bring it to their attention that they are in the same spot as the fibroadenoma and they can't tell where the fibroadenoma is, which i think is strange. I do have very dense breast tissue. I am now 47 years old and sometime this year stopped feeling the fibroadenoma. My thought was that it was going away. Now I get this scary news about calcifications. Can a fibroadenomas go away on its own and leave calcifications? Also, I take D3 for breast health. Could that be causing the calcifications?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Fibroadenomas can be vertically oriented. However, after looking it up, I find that vertical orientation favours malignancy. I will say this is only one feature which helps the radiologist, and is not considered diagnostic. This is definitely not as important as what the fine needle aspiration cytology result.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

A fibroadenoma cannot go away on its own. Fibrocystic disease which can be misdiagnosed as fibroadenoma can go away without treatment. Taking D3 should not cause breast calcifications.


ang 4 years ago

hello its ang again what do you mean by drainage exactly

do you mean completely draw out the fluid in the area through needle?

can you tell me its process


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi ang,

draingage of fluid is by way of a needle tapping the collection. Drainage of semi-solids, like clots will be by way of surgical incision.

The process itself varies with the substance we need to get out of the tissues.


Debbie 4 years ago

Hi I am 20 years old and have had pain in my breast for the past two months. I went for an ultrasound yesterday and was diagnosed with a fibroadenoma. The radiologist said it was nothing to worry about since it looked completely benign and said they were common in women my age and that it can be left alone. I haven't seen my doctor yet following the ultrasound. However I am still a little worried since my maternal aunt was just diagnosed with breast cancer at 50 and she too had a fibroadenoma when she was my age. Apart from that I have no other family history of any type of cancer. However, my mother also had a fibroadenoma when she was younger as well as many cysts which she still has today. I guess my question is are fibroadenomas a precursor for cancer? And does having one aunt with breast cancer put me at high risk for cancer? Thanks


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Debbie,

Firbroadenomas are not considered a precursor for cancer. Having one aunt with breast cancer doesn't put you at high risk. It is the first degree relatives (mother and sisters) that count.


belle 4 years ago

heyy just a question can scar tissue be painful after a fibroadenoma surgery?

can you tell me everything you know about scar tissue


Pushpa 4 years ago

I am 40 yrs old and the radiologist said I have fibroadenoma measuring 4.4*2.2 mm in my left breast at 2 o clock position . On the other hand I do have history of breast cancer in my family (my mother) who shoud I. Go back and do testing? I dont feel any lump but I have pain near my left armpit every now & then which extends to whole left hand upto my last two fingers of hand


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi belle,

scar tissue deep inside the breast is rarely painful. Scar tissue on the skin surface can be painful in the short term. If this stays painful, it can be turning into a hypertrophic scar or a keloid, and will require follow on treatment, like steroid injections or the silicon gel sheet application.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Pushpa,

a 4.4 x 2.2 mm mass is too small to feel or needle. I think repeat ultrasound scan in six months is adequate monitoring for it.


Brianna 4 years ago

Hi! I had a fibroadenoma in my left breast that was removed over a year ago, the surgery and everything went just fine. However I woke up this morning with a very tender sore feeling in that breast. Is it just because I slept on it funny? Because its pretty painful


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Brianna,

I think you need a visit to your doctor to tell one from the other.


liana 4 years ago

Hi! I had a fibroadenoma in my right breast it is little big size till when should i remove this lump can i wait for 4 months for this surgery will it be ok


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi liana,

the question is why you want to wait 4 months if you want it out. If your doctor thinks it should come out now or in 4 months, did he say why?


Gene 4 years ago

Hi i have 2 solid nodules and simple cyst in my left breast the two solid nodules (circumscribed) measuring 1cmx1.1x0.5cm, and the simple cyst is 0.7x0.7x0.5cm, the general surgeon said that my cysts are non palpable and it's hard to do biopsy,

Im so worried, please help


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Gene,

fibroadenomas and cysts are both very common. Most of these can be managed by observation. If you don't think your surgeon has communicated well with you regarding his management plan, go for a 2nd opinion.


Joanna 4 years ago

Hi!

I'm 30 years old. last week I had an sonogram and discovered I have two fibroadenomas in each breast. size of the fibroadenoma in right breast is 0.8mm and left one is 0.585mm. Doctor did not ask me to do biopsy. Just said to do the sonogram every 6months. I am confused. Should I do biopsy?

Thanks


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Joanna,

it sounds OK to me not to biopsy these very small fibroadenomas but to monitor them with sonogram every 6 months. I give similar advice quite often.

cheers.


Jennifer 4 years ago

I am 33 years old. I have a 3cm Fibroadenoma. Should i have it removed. I am a very small A size cup. I guess you could say flat chested. Will this give me a misshaped look? If so should i have plastic surgery to fix?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Jennifer,

I tend to advise removal of fibroadenomas which are 3cm in size in case they are Phyllodes tumors. If you should end up having disfigurement, of course, you can consider plastic surgery. However, this probably should wait till all surgical swellings have gone down for the plastic surgeon to gauge the difference between breasts more easily.


Teresa 4 years ago

Is a 3cm x 2.5 transversly nodule considered big?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Teresa,

this is considered big and should be needled for cytology or removed for histology.


ayenick21 4 years ago

i am 26 years old, 2 years back i was discovered i had breast mass on my right breast. The oncosurgeon was advised me to udergo operation and he diagnosed it as fibroadenomas. Biopsy was done and same result as the doctor said. Last 2011, i felt again there is a mass on my left breast, i didn't bother to consult because it was just small, but now its getting bigger. and 2 masses more i felt on the left breast also.i just consulted the oncosurgeon again and ultrasound done.(no result yet) just wanna ask, f this fibroadenoma can recurr again, and is there any possibility that can lead to breast cancer..??

thankyou and more power


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi ayenick21

if you now have the masses in the other breast, this is not considered a recurrence but new masses. Fibroadenomas don't turn into breast cancer. However, a breast which carries fibroadenomas can carry more than one condition. Hence, there is this misconception that fibroadenomas might turn into cancers.

cheers.


& Think Pink & 4 years ago

Hi there, im nearly 42 years old and back in March 09 found a lump in my right breast which turned out to be a fibroadenoma after being advised to have it removed with an excision biopsy to be certain of the nature of the lump. This time last year I noticed another lump, this time in the other breast and larger than the previous one. After having an ultrasound guided core biopsy done the clinical report results showed a 3cm fibroadenoma B2 smomed? The breast surgeon was 100% sure that it was completely harmless and was quite happy to leave it alone but would be happy to remove it if I so wished.

Basically the decision was in my hands so decided to leave it for the time being but booked me for a follow up appointment which is approaching and I still do not know what to do for the best, what would your professional advice be? would very much appreciate it.

The lump doesn't appear to have got any bigger or changed in the feel of it, infact it may even be a little smaller in size as doesn't seem to be as noticeable on lying down flat as it was a year ago.

Many thanks for your help.


& Think Pink & 4 years ago

"Sorry I meant SNOMED!


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

& Think Pink &

I think it's perfectly OK to monitor the mass. Nonetheless, I tend to advise patients with 3cm breast fibroadenomas to have them removed as some of these are Phyllodes Tumors which grown quickly and have some malignant potential.


riimdil 4 years ago

hello doctor,

i am 26 yrs old,I've had a growing lump for about 7 months now.Did an ultrasound and a core needle biopsy,and i found out that i've a 1.5 cm of fibroadenoma in my left breast.which sometime hurt a lot leaving my left hand sort of unable to use.my doctor said he would've remove it if it was 3cm and if i were over 40.

1.Do you think that it should still be removed?

2.is a 1.5 cm really big in size and can it be removed or it should get bigger?

3.do these lump goes by themselves?

many thx


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi riimdil,

1. I think it can stay as it is of low risk. You can also have it removed if it causes you pain as you suggested.

2. 1.5cm is not so big. If it were 1.5cm x 1.5cm, it would be easy to find during surgery. A 1.5cm x 0.3cm mass could be rather difficult to locate during surgery.

3. Fibroadenomas don't go away by themselves, unless fibroadenosis or cysts.

regards,


sadee 4 years ago

Hello,

I just found out my 25 year old daughter is being evaluated for a tender area in her breast she noticed last September. From her first ultrasound, the radiologist suggested an infection. She has never been pregnant. Now she has been referred to see another physician who the first doctor uses for all the breast referrals. I'm inquiring about what is some of the information we should expect to hear from the breast specialist? Her paternal grandmother had breast cancer surgery about 40 years ago. Your info is very helpful!


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi sadee,

my opinion is of no value whatsoever in your daughter's situation. Please wait patiently for the breast specialist's opinion.

cheers.


Paula 4 years ago

Hello im due to have an excison biopsy tomorrow after being diagnosed with a 3cm fibroadenoma in the left breast after having an ultrasound guided core biopsy performed.

My questions are:

1. Do core biopsies give a definite diagnosis of the problem?

2. Is it possible to distinguish the difference between a fibroadenoma and a Phyllodes Tumor with this particular procedure?

3. We know that if left untreated that fibroadenomas do not lead to breast cancer but is there any possiblility that they can change to a Phyllodes Tumor?

I realise the best way of knowing for sure the nature of any breast lump is by having them removed surgically and examined under a microscope.

Even though my lump is said to be a fibroadenoma, I still cant help but have concerns that once removed it turns out to be something worse, how likely do you think this is?

Thank you so much for reading and your valued information, help and advice.

Paula.


riimdil 4 years ago

hello doctor,

Thank you very much for the clear answer you provided...As i mentioned that my fibroadenoma is really painful at time and i also feel some soreness in my lymphnodes area..

1.Could you please suggest something to ease the pain

2.is it ok that i feel like a heat on my left breast when it's hurting so much?

3.is it the fibroadenoma that gives sharp constant pain and leaving my hand feeling weak?

please help me out...

many thx

riimdil


Shikha 4 years ago

My sister is 19 years old and she had been diagnosed with Fibroadenoma in her both the breasts, however the doctor has suggested to go for a surgery to remove it , she had undergone the FNC test also, the results were fine. Is surgery the only option ? and are there any chances that the lump will grow again even after the surgery?


Gene 4 years ago

Hi Dr. Benson

I'm Gene, one who sent u message here, I'm worried now because my right breast seems affected, I feel like there is an acid to my right breast, and have a little bit pain like striking as needle, And also I feel back pain.

What is the real statement of my illness? What is the medication of this kind of illness that I am suffering now?Both of my breast are swelling and everytime i woke up in the morning i feel pain and heaviness..

Please help!!! I'm so worried about this, Thanks..


Liddyed 4 years ago

Hi Dr Benson,

I am 19 and just found a lump in my left breast. It's softish and roundish and bit tender to touch. There is no history of breast cancer in the family, and I am a non-smoker and don't drink. I am scared to death to be honest. I am seeing my doctor tomorrow, but am so anxious I cant eat or sleep. D you think it's something sinister?


latoya 4 years ago

i am 20 and have a boy child that is 2yrs.yes i breast feed,but now i have a large mass in the middle of my right breast and it hurts now and then.what you think that is?


saras 4 years ago

I have delivered 2nd baby 6 months back. Since last 10 days am I have observed a lump which is very painful. We consulted our gynocologist today and got advised it as if 'fibroadenoma suspect' and asked to meet the surgeon. Though I dont have family history of cancer, am really worried. Please give your comments.


Sam 4 years ago

Hi I'm 23 years old and ive had about 3 or 4 operations removing approximately 9 or 10 fibroadenomas. I am constantly having more and more lumps come back and i don't know what to do. I've recently been discharged from the hospital where they first did a violation and a scan then did a check up 6 months later. I didn't feel any different so they discharged me. I knew it one breast there was "dozens of small one" as the doctor said and in the other breast there was 5 or 6. Now nearly 2 months on some seem to be more prominent than othetrs. I don't want to keep having them removed as i feel this will have an effect on the size of my breasts, I already feel my breasts arent as full as they should be and I feel quite insecure about them. What should I do. Is there anything specific that makes them grow and is there anything that can stop them growing :(

Thankyou x


Katy 4 years ago

is it safe to take birth control if a patient have fibroadenoma on their breast


Shweta 4 years ago

Recently I've been diagnosed with a simple cyst measuring 0.8 x 0.6 cm in outer upper-quadrant of left breast.After 3 months follow-up,size of the cyst is noticed unchanged.I am also having pale-brown discharge from left breast.Is is advisable to get the cyst surgically removed.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi latoya,

this can be a galactocoele which is a milk cyst associated with breast-feeding.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Liddyed,

It's likely to be a fibroadenoma, a cyst or fibrocystic disease related mass. Hope your doctor has helped you to sort it out.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Gene,

it's impossible to diagnose your condition by reading your description. You should go to see your own doctor.

cheers.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi saras, this can be a lactation related mass called galactocoele. Hope by now you would have found out the answer.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Shikha,

surgery is one of the options. Observation is another. Please refer to the body of my hub.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Sam,

your problem is rather common. Most patients in similar circumstances would choose to have these lumps monitored, plus Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology from time to time, rather than to have multiple repeat operations.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Katy,

Yes.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi shweta,

a cyst with associated brown nipple discharged should be removed to exclude ductal tumors. Most of the ductal tumors are benign, but sometimes they can be malignant.


4 years ago

hi..i have a round mass on my right nipple (above my nipple, not inside) from past 12 years. the shape hasnt changed nor is it creating any other problem. i have never got it checked since i was always scared. please advice.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi t,

I think you should have it checked. The chances are that it is either a fibroadenoma or fibroadenosis. Either way, it should be safe to leave it alone as it hasn't changed in 12 yrs.


Paula 4 years ago

Hi I wrote 4 weeks ago and am still waiting for your reply?

Despite already being for my excision biopsy results and receiving the all clear, my lump was indeed a fibroadenoma as expected I would still be grateful if you could answer my questions.

Many thanks.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Paula,

some belated answers:

1. core biopsies are better than fine needle biopsies, but cannot be deemed definite the way an excision biopsy is considered.

2. Core biopsies can sometimes differentiate between the two, but we are not sure how frequently they miss it.

3. Fibroadenomas don't turn into Phyllodes tumors. Sometimes Phyllodes tumors are misdiagnosed as fibroadenomas in their earlier years.

Cheers,


wintanaberaki 4 years ago from Saudi arabia

i had Fibroadenoma like 3 big ones on my left breat and multi little tumors on the right side !! i didn't know i had them until i started feeling the biggest one turned out to be by 4 \5 size ! doctor said they should be surgically removed so i did !! one year later i felt a little one on the same place i had the big one before i did some check up doctor said it happens if it got bigger again removal ! so i waited and kept my eye on it . Now i have 3 of them on my right side i size of probablly 3\4 and the little ones .... what should i do


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi wintanaberaki,

there is no fixed rules for managing recurrent and multiple breast fibroadenomas. In your situation, I tend to observe rather than repeatedly excise. Your doctor might have a good reason to excise rather than observe. You should ask him about his reasons. If he hasn't got a good reason, you should make your own decision.

cheers.


wintanaberaki 4 years ago from Saudi arabia

Can i know what is it the thing that helps out the fibroads to grow bigger ? I reached the end of the road am all frustrated i have this ugly scars on my breasts due to this surgery even though he said he did laser cutting but they started fading within 2 years !


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi wintanaberaki,

sorry that we don't really know the answer to this particular question yet.


Bobbie 4 years ago

Hiello doctor,

6 months ago 2 lumps were identified as fibroadenomas by core needle biopsy. My 6 month follow up ultrasound showed one tumor grew 70%. It is now 1.7 cm x 1.5 cm. Is that an acceptable growth rate for a fibroadenoma? Thank you for answering


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Bobbie,

I think a growth rate of 70% over 6mths is too high. It will be annualized to 140%. I'll be concerned whether this is in fact a Phyllodes tumor misdiagnosed as fibroadenoma.


chelsssss123 4 years ago

I had a tumor removed on my boob about 5 months ago. And now i have found another one in the same boob. My doctor told me its up to me to get it removed but what is the chance of me gettong another one? Would it just be easier if i get all my breasts removed?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi chelsssss,

The chance of you getting another one is between 10 to 20%,not high enough for you to lose sleep over it, let alone having all your breasts removed. It is more a hassle than a real threat.


Delores 4 years ago

Im a 50 year old woman I have had 6 left breast biopsy and one on the right ,last year at this time they decide to do a breast MRI and I awas placed on a 6 month watch of my left breast because of scar tissue , just did my 6 month mamo and the ares that they are watching has that has grown,and Im giong back in for another mamo and ultersound Tue, Just woundering if


Joe 4 years ago

Hi, I had a ultrasound fine need biopsy done last week and now I'm starting to feel a little pain. When I touch the area where I had the needle I feel a small lump. That seems to be where the pain is coming from? Can that just be scar tissue from the biopsy where I can just put warm compresses or something? Or should I see my doctor again?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Joe,

you should return to your doc for examination as you may be suffering a collection of blood or fluid around the biopsy site. Sometimes this can be quickly fixed by needle aspiration.


riimdil 4 years ago

dear doctor,

can a fibroadenoma refer as a benign tumor..also can i request for it to be removed as it's hurting a lot..last time the doctor said it was 1.5 cm but i can feel it's still growing and also is a growth


riimdil 4 years ago

of 1.5 cm within 7 month classify it as a rapid growth.

many thanks


ujju 4 years ago

hi doctor,

from some months i got pain in my left breast left side when iam pressed there.now i went to hospital and they scanned and tell it is fibroadenoma right breast(9.8*6.5 mm) and left breast(6*2.8 mm).Is this normal or any dangerous.Tell me the advise to reduce it and which medicines i have to use please tell me doctor.


Elle 4 years ago

Hi Dr.

My mother has a hypoechoic solid lesion in her left breast with no vascularity and has grown from 5mm to 7mm in the last 12 months. She is booking in for a biopsy as per doctors orders. My question is, how likely is the chance of the mass being malignant and how does vascularity relate to the likelihood of malignancy?

Thanks


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Fibroadenomas at the sizes you described are not normal, but common and safe to watch. There are no known effective medicine to reduce them.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Elle,

I cannot respond on "the chance of the mass being malignant" as what your described was insufficient to do so. Presence or absence of vascularity does not help much in most cases, except when you want to know whether the mass is inflammatory in nature. However, some breast cancers do present as inflammatory lesions. I think if our mother's doctors recommended excision, they would have found some reasons for the mass to come out. Their advice would be much more reliable than my advice in here.


Ayesha 4 years ago

Hi Dr,

I am 20 years old. I had fibroadenoma when I was 16 ,that was fully removed. Now I am feeling a little lump again but it feels much smaller than the first one, could it be fibroadenoma again?

Thanks..


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Ayesha,

it can be a scar or a recurrence. It's hard to tell without an examination +/- an ultrasound scan.


4 years ago

hi

in continuation to earlier query, i still havnt got it checked but planning to do it soon. i am really scared please tell me can it be cancerous by any chance? also i m 25 years and planning to enter into parenthood. can it cause any problem?

our earlier conversation is as follows

t 4 weeks ago

hi..i have a round mass on my right nipple (above my nipple, not inside) from past 12 years. the shape hasn't changed nor is it creating any other problem. i have never got it checked since i was always scared. please advice.

thanks


Kathleen 4 years ago

Hi,,i have cyst on b0th breast,size ab0ut 4cm and 5cm 2yrs.ago until n0w..im done with bi0psy and f0und its n0t cancer0us..

And im 8m0nths pregnant n0w.,

is it safe to baby to have breastfeeding?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Kathleen,

yes it is safe to breast-feed.


4 years ago

hi doctor,

please reply to my query. i m waiting for your respond.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi t,

It doesn't sound cancerous to me. Nonetheless, you know so little about the lump yourself and I know even less, counting on you as my source of information. I think you should build up some courage and have your mass examined by ultrasound scan, better still, with fine needle aspiration.


Amrita 4 years ago

Hi doctor

I am 27 years of age.i have fibroadenoma.its very small in size and painless.should i operate it? will it cause any problem in future. I am afraid of operation.


Sweety 4 years ago

Hello , doc. I m 20 years old. I had so many fibroadenomas. Some days ago i had a surgery , and at least 16 tumors are removed ... I m scared ... Is there any chances of again fibroadenoma ?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Amrita,

If you have had good assessment and completed your diagnostic process, it is perfectly safe to leave small and asymptomatic fibroadenomas alone. Actually more of these are observed than removed.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Sweety,

there is a chance that some fibroadenomas recur. Nobody knows the exact number. If they do recur in your situation, you have had histological diagnosis and hence have the option to leave new ones alone.


Jenna 4 years ago

Hi Doc, You're a God-send. Bless You for your knowledge and guidance. If you're my brother, what would you recommend to me after seeing my mammogram and u/sound results, as follows. " There are hypoechoic apparently solid lesions present in each breast at the central 1 o’clock position of the right breast measuring 13x8x8mm located 1cm from the nipple; and the 3 o’clock position of the left breast measuring 12mm located 6cm from the nipple. These likely represent fibroadenomata. Ultraguided FNA of each of these lesions is recommended, with a cytopathologist in attendance. Elsewhere, no architectural distortion is seen in either breast and no suspicious microcalcifications are demonstrated. No significant lymphadenopathy seen on ultrasound. " Your thoughts? Thanks very much in advance, Doc.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Jenna,

I think these masses deserve fine needle aspiration cytology, in view of their sizes. I'm almost certain that they will show up benign in the report.


Jenna 4 years ago

hi again Doc. Thanks for your reply and it is very assuring coming from a doctor of your calibre. Hope it's okay if I ask for a couple more questions. I had a full body PET/CT Scan in Oct 2011 and it didn't pick up these lesions..how come? Also, I was supposed to start low-dose estradot after my breast screening due to osteopaenia. I'm 50, postmenopausal for 2 yrs (surgical menopause at 48 due to malignancy in womb). Because of these masses, I'm not doing the estradot therapy most definitely, but plan to continue using my biovea progesterone cream. The other thing, the dense fibroglandular tissues seen in my films - is this age-related? What do you think, doc? Hope i explained myself well. Thanks heaps in advance.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi again Jenna. PET/CT scans are good for lesions with a high metabolic rate, like cancers and inflammation. Not picking up these breast lesions usually means they are slow growing or not cancerous in nature. Dense fibroglandular tissues in your films are quite non-specific (can simply be an individual difference.

cheers.


lori 4 years ago

I have extreme pain of right breast my dr did an exam then said i have to have an ultrasound done right away. I am terrified what are they looking for?


s smith 4 years ago

can you still breastfeed with fibroadenoma


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi lori,

pain is better than no pain in breast conditions. A breast ultrasound helps the doctor to exclude presence of solid and fluid swellings. They are not looking for anything in particular. Rather, they are doing it to make sure there's no significant abnormalities.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi s smith,

yes you can still breast-feed with fibroadenoma.


Charul 4 years ago

I am 17yrs old.

i have somethng like lump in my right breast about 4cm or 5cm away from nipple,but i am not sure that it is lump or muscle.

manytimes it pains and sometimes not.

i am worried about it.

is it a sign of cancer or some severe disease?


Kay 4 years ago

I have a fibrodenoma that is 1.3x 1.3x 1.4. Radiologist said because of it's tenderness and increasing size I should get it removed I have an appointment to talk with a surgeon Thursday but I'm impatient I would like to know how they are going to remove it


Jojo 4 years ago

Hi an 23 years old, and went to the doc. Got an ultrasound done they said its fibrodenoma, they told me to come back in 3 month for check up


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Charul,

a painful breast mass in a 17 yr old is extremely unlikely to be a breast cancer. Still, go to your doctor for proper assessment.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Kay,

they are likely to be removing it by open excision under general anaesthesia.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Jojo,

sounds like the mass has mostly benign features on the ultrasound scan.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

preeti

has sent me a message via hubpages.

Sorry that I cannot respond to emails. You can leave your comments here if you want.


ChristineX 4 years ago

hello Dr.Yeung! i am 16 and i have had a fibrodenoma for about half a year. it is now in size of 16mm*9mm and sometimes i feel a dull pain. the doctor suggested surgery (chinese dotors seem unwilling to use the wait and see treatment), and i seem to sense that the lump is growing, though very slowly. i want to know whether surgery is REALLY necessary in my case. Thanks!


Cristy 4 years ago

I found a large hard mass in my left breast about 9 months ago. I am 25 years old so it was not something my doctor felt would be serious and I should give it time to either go away or change. I am a generally small person with a small A cup (if that) so it was not hard to see. Today I went back to the doctor to have an exam, mammogram, and sonogram as the lump seems to have grown to the point that my left breast is larger than my right. The mass that I was worried about is a 3.8cm tumor. While doing the sonogram they confirmed that it was in fact a tumor and not a cyst, and also they found 5 more tumors all in my left breast. All of the others are smaller, like the size of a dime, and two are the size of a pea. The doctor said that they are most likely not cancer but I should have a biopsy to be positive. I have been trying to get a better understanding of benign tumors being that there are so many of them. Is this pretty common for them to happen in large numbers or should I be more concerned? I am waiting on the doctor to get back with my regular physician and to schedule the biopsy but I would just like to go in with a little bit of information. It is shocking how little information is on the web similar to my situation.


fatima 4 years ago

dr.plz tell me how to treat glaucoma.


amna 4 years ago

dr.plz tell me what can i do?i am 20 years old and after 2 years i have come to know that i have multiple fibroadenoma by ultrasound examination.i have done only ultra sound of breast.it is in left breast and its size is 1.8cm and 3cm.now tell me what can i do plzzz.iam very worried and tensed.i am also a medical student.


amna 4 years ago

dr.benson plz tell me whether i need a surgery or not? i also feel slight pain


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi ChristineX,

there is no absolute indication to remove your breast lump. Nonetheless, we tend to removed lumps which are growing, in particular in a young woman, as she might have concern over disfigurement from having a big mass removed.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Cristy,

it is not uncommon to have multiple breast masses. Nonetheless, having the dominant one removed and examined for histology is helpful to the overall management of the other masses.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi fatima,

I am a general surgeon and not an eye surgeon. I'm sure you'll be able to find the answers either on hubpages, or in yahoo answers.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi amna,

I think my article has outlined the considerations. If I were you, I am likely to ask for removal of the 3cm and the 1.8cm masses and have the others observed.


YA 4 years ago

I have just been diagnosed with fiberadenoma and I am breast feeding. It's 3.5cm so most likely the surgen will recommend removing. My question is, is it possible to continue breast feeding after the surgery and how long does it take to heal.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi YA,

Yes it is possible to continue breast-feeding. You'll need 10 days for proper healing.


tms17 4 years ago

I had a phylloides tumor removed 12 years ago. Since then I've had 3 other lumps removed. Two of them were fibroadenomas. The most recent one was removed in January, and was diagnosed as a galatocele (I am currently breastfeeding.) Since that surgery, I noticed a small firm area to the outer edge of the incision, initially I thought this was scar tissue or possibly a milk duct. However it has gotten larger and become more obviously a lump. It is non-tender, mobile and now the size of a ping pong ball. I am calling my surgeon tomorrow morning as I am now concerned that he may have taken the wrong thing out and that I really may have another phyloides tumor. How easy is it to mistake a milk duct (as that is how the galactocele was explained to me) with another tumor? I liked my surgeon, however I am wondering if I should see him anymore or find someone new. I would love your opinion. Thanks


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi tms17,

As you have a fairly complex history of breast lumps, including phylloides tumor, I am not in a good position to advise you. I don't think your surgeon has done anything unusual or wrong. Stay with him and ask him questions that might make your concern go away.


Samantha Kerr 4 years ago

Hi Dr. I have a Fibroadenoma in my left breast 12 o'clock apprx 6em from my nipple. I had a biopsy back on August 07, it was r.3cm at that point. However since then i have had 2 children and throughout my pregnancies and breastfeeding i have noticed it has grown to aprox 3cm. I have seen my doctor and he said it's quiet normal for it to grow after pregnancy and breastfeeding. I have an appointment to see a breast surgeon regarding implants on Monday coming. Will he be able to remove the lump at the same time as implants? Will it need to be removed? Or will it effect the implant etc... Obviously i'd have to speak with the surgeon regarding this. However i am getting excited for the implants and i just want to know sooner :) Have these lumps been removed at the same time as implants in the past? Thanks for your time :)


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Samantha Kerr,

as breast mass excision is generally covered by insurance and implants are not. It can make like impossibly complicated to you if you have the two procedures done at the same time, unless you're prepared to pay for both procedures yourself.


samantha kerr 4 years ago

Thanks for your reply. I live in Australia. I'm not sure how things work where you are. Here i'll be paying for my implants out of my own pocket. How much more would i be looking at to get the mass removed at the same time? Also is it common?


mali 4 years ago

hi doctar,

my right breast has removed before 1 1/2 year(duct carcinoma)i did all chemo & radio therapy..now my left hand paining ..also underarm..i did mamogram before 8 month..that is normal.im so worried.pls help me?is it come to my left side


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi samantha kerr,

It was so long along that I worked in Australia. I really have no idea how much treatment costs in Australia these days.

cheers.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi mali,

If you had a normal mammogram 8 month ago, the chance of you having another cancer in your left breast is dismal, but not zero. I think you should see your breast surgeon again for proper work-up on your left breast again.


mali 4 years ago

Hi doctar...

thank you very much..i feel little comfort now..today i did breast ultra sound scan..but there was no evidence of cancer..it was normal..my doctar dicide to do mamo again..pls advise me doctar..why scan is normal...is it unable to diagnose cancer by scan or what...thank you


Paula 4 years ago

Hi doctor,

back in February I had an excision biopsy performed of a 4cms fibroadenoma. The breast surgeon did a periareolar incision cut and up to now it has I believed healed up very nicely but today I have experienced some discomfort on the edge of the incision line and wondered what may have suddenly caused this after nearly 3 months.

It feels very sore and stings almost like a prickly sensation even just against my bra but very tender when felt.

Also the skin feels a little lumpy in this painful area, any ideas what this could be and would you suggest I see my GP about it?

This is the second fibraodenoma that Ive had removed and had no problems at'l with the previous excision site.

Many thanks


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi mali,

You are right, the earliest breast cancers are not seen on ultrasound scans. That's why in suitable patients, we combine it with mammogram.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Paula,

you can be suffering from early symptoms and signs of hypertrophic scar or keloid. Ask your breast surgeon for a follow up appointment to see whether what you have needs treatment.


Kathy 4 years ago

Hi Dr:

I am a 35 yr old mom who just gave birth 7 months ago. I was breast feeding only for 2 weeks. Recently I found out I have a lump at my right breast. I did the sonogram, mammogram, fine needle biospy, and ultrasound-guided core biospy. The mammogram says it is highly suspicious for malignant lesion. FNB says it shows atypia. And for the core biospy says:" benign breast tissue w usual ductal hyperplasia, apocrine metapasia and chronic inflammation including foamy hisyiocytes. Few micro calcification are seen in benign breast tissue." my breast surgeon wants me to wait for 6 months to see whether the mass will be smaller or not. I like my surgeon a lot and i think i trust her. But i still have a concern, especially the size. BTW, the mass is 3.0x3.3x3.4 cm. What do you think? Do u agree that I should wait for 6 months? BTW, I have learned a lot from your web! I also asked my dr regarding the Phyllodes tumor. From the result of core biospy, my dr says there is no finding if it. Thx for sharing your knowledge! Please let me know your opinion of what do you think regarding my case? Thx in advance!


samantha Kerr 4 years ago

Hi again Doctor.

If i had my biopsy 5 years ago, when do i need another? Or do i not need another one? Thanks.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Kathy,

I agree with your breast surgeon that your core biopsy results are good enough evidence that the mass is unlikely to be malignant and a 6 month wait is reasonable.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi samantha Kerr,

as your mass has been growing, I think it would be prudent to have fine needle aspiration cytology test again.


Kathy 4 years ago

Thx so much, Dr!! You have helped us a lot in so many different ways!


nancy 4 years ago

does change it diet, such as eliminating caffin affect Fibroadenoma? I read articles that said this helps get rid of them. diets such as low fat, high fiber? no milk or cheese?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi nancy,

eventhough diet may make painful lumps not so painful. I am unaware of its effect in making them go away.


Saira 4 years ago

Hi a few week ago i found a lump is found in my chest all my tests done and doctors said that it was not cancer and after surgery they removed it is there are chances of cancer or is they formed again


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Saira,

as I don't have the exact diagnosis. I can't answer your question. You'd have to ask your own doctors about this.

Best regards,


Bre 4 years ago

Hi, I have an irregular breast mass that is hypoechoic, hypervascular and has an echogenic rim. I am having a surgical excision next week to have it removed and biopsied. It is subareolar. I am now noticing a bunch more of these on my other breast, same location, subareolar. I have looked at the ultrasounds of the mass they are removing and it is highly vascular with central vascularity (not peripheral). I was given a BI-RADS category 4. I am 31 years old. Could this just be a collection of fibroadenomas??


Didette. 4 years ago

Hi doctor. Thank for this website. Here is my question. My doctor has found a lump in my breast. She sent me to do mammogram and ultrasound. Which I did. The radiologist said it is a fibroadenoma 11 mm. He put BIARDS 2. Told me to forget about it. My doctor told me to do ultrasound in 6 months later and not before and if the lump changes we ll do biopsy. Well the problem is I feel they are not serious with my case as they think I am young 27 years old, but I dont think so in fact I am old for fibroadenomas and I am planing to do a biopsy by my own. What do you think ? (the mass is regular, low Doppler energy, seen in mamogram) thank you a lot.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Bre,

BI-RADS 4 is reserved for findings that do not have the classic appearance of malignancy but have a wide range of probability of malignancy (2 - 95%).

Your lesion can still be fibroadenoma, but excision biopsy is generally advised to make sure that it is not malignant.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Didette,

On the basis of you described, I agree with your doctor that doing an ultrasound in 6 months is acceptable treatment. I don't think you are old for fibroadenomas. If you cannot get your mind off the breast mass, having a biopsy is also acceptable treatment.


Didette 4 years ago

Hi doctor.

Well I saw another doctor, she says alos I have to wait. She said 11mm is tiny to do biospy and I ll might get my breast harm, she also said FNA is not concluding even if it says there is no suspicious cells. She saw the mamogram and touched the lump, she said it looks like fibroadenoma. So I resign to wait. Hoping I ll forget about all of this. I ll give you news. Thanks for responding. God Bless you.


mithra 4 years ago

Hai doctor,

I have a breast pain in the past 6 mths. I take mammoogram and ultra sound.But doctor says everything is normal.But still i'm having non-cyclic pain. i take primosa and vitamin E capsules... But no relief. Also right breast is larger than the left breast. before periods i'm having pain and swelling. Also some times itchness in nipples, and burning sensation in upper surface of breast.Please kindly advise me.. what can i do?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi mithra,

in your kind of situations, I tend to try one of the two things belos:

1. juicing 5 green veges and fruits together as a drink every second day:

Cucumbers, Celery, Green apples, Bitter melon and Capsicums. (Don't ask me how it works, there is no scientific basis but it's worked frequent enough for me to advise it).

2. a weak diuretic every second day (like Hydrochlorothiazide) for 2 weeks every month.

You'd need to consult your own doctor if you consider option 2.


Adi 4 years ago

Hi dr I'm 29 years be having horid pain in left breast scan shows. Oth breast have what they think is frbroadenoma. I have to have a bioPsy . In the left the dr told me the fibroadenoma is dark in scan not right size and around it the is dark patches in scan.


jaanvi bhatia 4 years ago

m unmarried 18yr n i had a sygery in both the breast n after a week again i got a lump in both sides plz suggest me what can i do... n day by day the size of lump is increasing


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Adi,

what you described is a little sketchy for comments.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi jannvi bhatia,

It doesn't sound normal to me. Please return to your surgeon for review to see whether you can be developing wound haematomas (collection of blood clot).


hanne 4 years ago

hi doctor!

An ultrasound revealed that I have 3 clustered solid nodules on the right breast and 3 cystic nodule on the left. I just went an operation to remove them all (Fibroadenoma). My mother's 2 sisters had also and removed it earlier, they are both fine. I have 1 cousin who died for bone cancer. What do you think of this?I would like to ask if they will be back again(because I learned that they will) and I'm afraid. What are the foods best to eat to easily cure the wounds? Please help me doctor and thank you so much. God Bess.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi hanne,

As you have multiple masses, the chances are you have a tendency to form new ones. I think you should be more conservative if they recur so you don't end up seeking repeated surgeries.


shiwani 4 years ago

Hi doctor,

is there any massage or exercise or any home remedy for fibrodenoma.


Charlii Dunn 4 years ago

Hi doctor,

I'm 19 years old, i have a lump that can only be found when i use my fingertips.

When i do a proper breast examination i can't feel the lump.

I also get twinges of pain every other day.

should i be worried?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi shiwani,

the answer is no.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Charlii Dunn,

19 yrs old is a relatively safe age, provided there's no family history of breast cancer. You should not be worried but seeing a doctor having an ultrasound scan is advisable.


Jenna 4 years ago

Hi again Doc, I refer to my previous post ("Jenna, 6 wks ago"), I opted for excision. Results are in and you predicted accurately i.e. benign f/a for both L&R.

Synopsis of results (in part) as follows: Right - 12mm in maximal extent - lesion involves the anterosuperior margin of excision over a horizontal distance of 5mm. There is no evidence of insitu or invasive malignancy. Left - 12mm in maximal extent, confirms benign fibroadenoma which is predominantly sclerosed. Summary: Right Breast - benign f/a; margin involved. Left Breast - f/a; excision complete.

Doc - i'm really thrilled about the results just I probably want to hear your interpretation re analysis for right breast i.e. margin involved - does it mean excision was not complete as with the left breast? Again, I would feel a lot more confident about the outcome once I hear back from you. Thanks in advance.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Jenna,

having involved margins is common in fibroadenoma surgery as we don't tend to operate with view to radically removed the lesion bearing area. It is associated with a slightly higher chance of recurrence if the mass is not completely excised macroscopically (to the naked eye). If the margin involvement is only microscopic (picked up only by microscopic exam), it doesn't matter. Having a fibroadenoma recurrence is not a big matter, except for the emotional stress it might bring.


Jenna 4 years ago

hey, doc. thanks so much for making that even clearer for me. I appreciate that you quickly got back to me on this - speaks volumes about the quality of care you give your patients. I had perused one of the posts above that you had worked in Oz (where I got mine done) so your input on this means a lot to me as with your previous analysis of my pre-op scans.

Last question and not to be too medically duh, if there's leftover microscopic f/a tissues in the RB, when I go for my next mammo in 6 months or same time next year, should I expect it to show up in the images? Approximately, how small/big woud it be if it will be there (hope not) or is there growth rate for f/a recurrence/re-growth? Thanks again in advance, Doc.

And, I just want to thank you again for the great work that you do on this board. It was a great blessing to have found your hub. Thank you, thank you, thank you!


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Jenna,

In 6 months, you should expect left-over fibroadenoma tissues not to show up yet. It might take a couple of years for these to grow to a few mms. Most imaging techniques can only show lesions measuring greater than 3mm, with some certainty.


lois 4 years ago

hi doc,three years ago i had fibroadenoma and was removed via surgery,after the surgery a had blood cloth there which latter disappear,have been doing my brest examination and no mass found,but atimes i feel aching pain on the breast.today just examined my breast and on pressing my nipple a white discharge came out,and no sign of lump or breast change.what can cause the discharge. Thanks


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi lois,

your current symptom should be considered something unrelated to your breast fibroadenoma. White nipple discharge is mostly a sign of benign (not cancer) breast conditions. Go and see your doctor rather than waste time diagnosing this yourself and worrying stiff about it.


liz 4 years ago

I've had fibroadenomas since I was 14 I am now 23 I have them in both breasts. They get sore at times and when I took the medication metrodenozole. They seemed like they got agitated and swollen. And sometimes I have a soreness under my arms on both sides is this normal?


carissa c. nunez 4 years ago

hi,, im carissa im 20 years old. i have fribioadenoma

the doctor say to me. and he say before i have to do

operation,! should i do that? and now the tumor in my breast is become like a scars and it releasing a pus.

im scared so i need a second opinion


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi liz,

soreness under arms associated with breast swellings is not normal, but rather common. It is not considered a dangerous sign.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi carissa,

I can understand that you are worried. Nonetheless, going to a discussion platform like this doesn't add up to a second opinion. You should see one more doctor.


bae 4 years ago

Hi doctor,

iam 31 yrs.i did a u.s and mamo investat 20-5-2012.the rasults were:

left breast:

dense fibroglandular pattern,(ACR 4).

no dominant masses, spiculations or susoicioous microcalcifications.

this was confirmed by 3D tomosynthesis 1mm section images,which revealed a fainty dense well defined lesion seen in the inner central region of the breast.

complementry US revealed the homogeneous hypoechoic nature of the lesion seen peripherally at 9:00 measuring 16.1x8.7mm.

the previously noted hypoechoic nodules are still noted at 11:00 and retro-areolarly measuring 8.2 and 7.8x6.9mm respectively.

preservedaxillary lymph nodes are nated.

right breast:

dense fibroglandular pattern,(ACR 4).

no dominant masses, spiculations or susoicioous microcalcifications.

this was confirmed by 3D tomosynthesis 1mm section images.

pop corn macrocalcification are noted demonstrated by complementary US by their strong enhancement seen at 6:00 measuring 10mm. US examination also revealed th staionary course of the previously mentioned benign looking lesions seen at 9:00 and retro-ereolarly at 11:00 measuring 11.6x6.9 and 12.7x6.2mm respectively.

several scatterd anechoic cystic lesions are seen , the largest of which was seen at 10:00 measuring 13.1mm

Normal skin.nippple,areolar complex.

preserved axillary lymph nodes.

in 2006 i had excied a fibroadenoma of 2.5mm.

my guestion is: why i have pain in my right breast and underarm althought my period time will be on 20 june.

i need u advise as my surgeon asked me just for folllow up every year.

thank u so much


bae 4 years ago

the u.s i did at 11-2011 was concluded that:findings are suggestive of fibroadenosis, fibrocystic breast disease,multiple benign looking masses likely fibroadenomas(BIRADS 2)

while the recent mamo concluded that:

left breast: (BIRADS 3):

stationary course of the benign looking lesions with a newly developed UOQ lesion, likely a fibroadenoma

right breast:(BIRADS 3):

stationary course of the previously noted benign looking lesions, fibroadenomata.

my concern beside that pain i had ,is there is anything to warry about.

kindly assure me and thank u for ur time


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi bae,

there is no cause for concern for you. Breast pain is rather common and may not be related to your mammographic and uss findings. You may want to try some primrose oil capsules for the breast pain. It often works well.


bae 4 years ago

thank u doctor for the valuble advice and assuring me.


SA 4 years ago

dear dr.

im a married 48 year old woman with 3 kids and a family history (aunt) died of breast cancer

and i would like u to kindly consult and assure me about the mamography report:

both breasts show normal size, shape , nipple , areola, skin and subcutaneous tissue thickness

both of them show proliferated parenchyma with increased nodularity

bilateral variable sized well and ill defined lumps are seen within parenchyma of both breasts, some of them show halo signs around.the largest of these lumps is noticed at the left retroareolar region showing halo zone around most of its boundaries

some tiny foci of calcifications are noticed within parenchymaof both breasts no typical clusters of microcalcifications could be seen at either sides

bilateral auxiallary mildely enlarged lymph nodes most of them show preserved fatty sinus suggestive of their reactional nature

complementary ultrasound examination confirms the mamographic findings and reveals two hypoechoic cysts /versus fibroadenomas within the right breast located at 3 with 6'oclock postions measuring +/- 10 * 6 and +/- 6*3 mm respectevily .while within the left breast there is a large +/- 3* 1.7 cm soild hypoechoic well defined regular outline mass lesion located at 3'oclock position.also appreciated there are two hypoechoic cysts located at 1 and 3 o'clock position of the left breast measuring

+/- 3and 4 mm respectively . no ductectasia no suspicious axillary lymphadenopathy (film enclosed)

picture is suggestive bilateral fibrocystic disease of the breast with a large left retro areolar solid benign looking mass lesion (mostly fibroadenoma) for further workup including mr mammography for better assesment

i have a couple of questions

1-should only the large mass be removed or even the small ones

2- do they raise the risk of breast cancer for me

3- how often should i go for screening

4-what is the best timeframe for surgery


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi SA,

1. I think only the large one need to come out.

2. They should not raise the risk of breast CA for you.

3. USS screening yearly and mammogram every second yr.

4. Surgery to remove the large mass within 2 mths.


SA 4 years ago

Thanks dr. for assuring me

one more question

i have 2 daughters one 23 yrs old and the other 15 yrs

1-do they have to screen? and

2-if yes when should they start screening?

3- what type of screening?

thanks dr. for your cooperation


bae 4 years ago

dear doctor,

i undergo a hemithyroidectomy at 9-2011,the cytology was follicular adenoma with pappillary hyperplasia and cystic changes with no malignancy,and my surgeon prescribed to me centrum multivitamin as i had iodine deficiency, i did a neck U.S at 2-2012 and everything was normal,kindly i need ur consultant about:

1. regarding the previous follicular adenoma i had before and the recent breast fibroadenomas,is there a risk for cancer for me.

2.from my previous investigations,is there a relation between this popcorn macrocalcification and the daliy centrum i take.

3.from ur evaluation of my momo.which category my case is whether BIRAD 2 or 3 as my U.S was BIRAD 2.

4.the relation betn ACR 4 & BIRAD 2 or 3 raise the risk if its there, & how often i should do clinical examination or screening & which type for neck & breast.

Many thanks doctor for ur valuble time & the primrose as well.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi SA,

your daughters only have a weak family history of breast cancer. They don't need screening mammogram before the age of 40. If they develop breast symptoms including masses or pain, they should see their doctor and this is considered diagnostic investigation rather tan screening.

The National Cancer Institute recommends:

Women 40 years and older should get a mammogram every 1 to 2 years.

Women who have had breast cancer or other breast problems or who have a family history of breast cancer might need to start getting mammograms before age 40, or they might need to get them more often. Talk to your doctor about when to start and how often you should have a mammogram.

cheers.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi bae,

1. answer is no.

2. no.

3. your category will be the highest from all imaging, and hence 3.

4. this should be determined by your doctor who knows more about you than someone from the other side of the pacific ocean.


bae 4 years ago

Thanks from the other side of the pacific ocean.


jen 4 years ago

good day doc! i'm 34 and i just had a breast ultrasound for the very 1st time. results reported solid nodule-2 o' clock periareolar 2.5 x 1.9cm on the right breast & cyst-12 o' clock zone B 0.39 x 0.23 cm on the left breast. both axillae are unremarkable. does there seem to be a serious problem with this?


swetha 4 years ago

dear doctor,

i'm 20 years old.i had fibroadenosis from last 3 yrs.my right breast has increased very much than left breast.is it dangerous and does it increases further.what treatment is better for this?will it can be cure permanently? please help me

thank you


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi jen,

I think both of your lesions are most likely benign. Nonetheless, the 2.5x1.9cm right breast nodule should be examined with fine needle aspiration cytology.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi swetha,

even though you described fibroadenosis, I hardly know how you arrived at this diagnosis. If the problem gives you asymmetry between your breasts, it warrants careful assessment by a surgeon.


Mary 4 years ago

Could you please give you opinion on weather my 20 year old should have lump remove from he L breast. We do have strong history of breast cancer in our family, none so young, late 40s+ in all family cases. This is the 3 month Recheck US findings: On left at 4 o'clock the lobulated mass has increased in size from 2.7x1.0 verses 2.2x0.9cm in size. Color Doppler is seen at the periphery of this mass. This mass is solid. Additionally a 4 o'clock there are two adjacent solid masses 1.1x0.7 cm in size and 0.8x0.4 in size margins are sharply marginated with long axis parallel to chest wall. Right breast lobulated solid mass 1.3x1.0cm low-level color doppler signal. No shadowing seen . End report.

They are suggesting that she have the left breast lump removed and core biopsy the right. Why different suggestions for each breast? Why not just biopsy both and avoid surgery? Can you tell me what "color dopplersignal is seen at periphery of this mass" mean? Not sure if that is good or bad. Than you for your time!


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Mary,

color doppler signal is helpful to differentiate solid masses from cysts. Some cancers have unusually high doppler signal and hence the doppler can sometime be helpful in more specific diagnosis. The whole thing is a little technical and I'd suggest that you try not to learn the details. I also tend to remove the bigger fibroadenomas and needle the smaller ones, as the smaller ones are relatively not risky and removing them sometimes is more difficult, like trying to send a small fish in a big river.

cheers.


anna khan 4 years ago

hi i'm 25 years and find fibroadenomas in my right breast near the nipple brown area

size of 12*18. dr said that it is not harmful but its painful in period day and when hit by something. is it dangerous size and and plz tell me the cause of this fibroadenomas?will it grow with time.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi anna khan,

the size doesn't sound dangerous and it tends to grow fairly slowly with time. The cause of fibroadenomas is not known. Meanwhile, I think it's OK for you to wait and see.


anna 4 years ago

hi i have fibroadenomas in my left breast with size of 12*18mm. is it a dangerous size

should i get it operate?. but dr suggested me not to worry about it. it is sometimes painful in periods, when hurt by something,

also plz tell us about what type of diet i should take to stop growing it anymore.

thanx


anna 4 years ago

thanx doc for guidence


Flora 4 years ago

Hi Doc

I had a huge fibroadenoma of 810g and measuring 17x14x5cm removed last yr. as at now sometime ago i noticed is gettin growing again i went to de doctor and he's telling me he'll have to remove it surgically again because over here in my country dat's the only alternative. I to know if there are some herbs which can be use to treat it instead of surgery because i fear it might grow again as i've read in most cases. thanks


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi anna,

it's up to you whether you have it removed (please refer to content of article). If the mass is bigger, growing fast or hurts frequently, indication for surgery will be stronger. Diet has got nothing to do with the growth of the fibroadenoma.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Flora,

a 17cm breast mass that recurs could well be a Phyllodes tumor. Has your doctor reviewed the original histopathology report?


Charlotte Dunn 4 years ago

Hi, i went to have a lump checked in my right breast a few weeks back.. i've had it for about half a year, when the doctor did the examination she found nothing until i pointed to where the lump was and then she said it was a blocked duct.

The lump is still the same, hurts alot just before my period, although i do get stabbing pains where it is every so often when i'm not due on, what should i do?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Charlotte Dunn,

breast lumps with pain are relatively much safer than lumps without pain. Nonetheless, I think you should demand ultrasound scan with or without fine needle aspiration cytology to further assess the lump.


Kim 4 years ago

Hi there

I am 17 and have a Fibroadenoma about 4 cm long and about 2-2.5cm wide and deep. How big will the incision be to remove this? Also, after I had my biopsy I experienced pain for a couple of months but it has gone away now. Still uncomfortable to sleep or lay on, just seeing if this is common amongst other women here.

Thanks for your time!


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Kim,

the incision will be close to 4cm in length, but 1 to 1.5mm in width.


katie 4 years ago

i am 13 and i have one about a 1/2 inch big it is completely painless and moveable i was wondering if i can just leave it alone?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi katie,

we often lesave asymptomatic, movable, 1/2 inch fibroadenomas in 13-year-olds alone. But that decision will be best made by your guardians in consultation with your doctor.


Romana 4 years ago

I am 24 year old and i have fibriadenoma in both breast 9mm in right breast and 6mm in left breast i am very worried is it dangerous plz help me


Riya 4 years ago

Hi doc iam 24yr old with 2 fibroadenoma in both breast one is 9mm and other is 6mm plz tell me are they big should i remove them are they raise the risk of breast cancer


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Romana,

If you have had proper ultrasound scans and clinical exam pointing towards fibroadenomas, the chance of a mis-diagnosis is not high. If you're still worried, consider having a fine needle aspiration cytology test.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Riya,

they are rather small for fibroadenomas. They don't tend to raise the risk of breast cancer, provided they have been properly assessed.


Biya 4 years ago

Hi i am 23 year old i am diagnosed with fibroadenoma one year before in both breast 8mm and 6mm i dont have any pain but for the last 4days i feel pain in right breast sometime not too high i am very worried the ultrasound is too expensive for me plz give me some guideline i am very worried plz help me


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Biya,

I'm sorry that you think ultrasound scan is too expensive for you, because not doing it may well be even more expensive. Go to consult a doctor, or a surgeon, in the public sector. You cannot have reliable diagnosis asking questions in forums.


Mahnoor 4 years ago

Hi i am 15year old and i missed. For the last 5month is it normal plz give me some guideline


Dee 4 years ago

I am 48 yrs old and have had a lump for 10 years. The surgeon asked me to lose some weight to see if it would shrink. I did lose 10 and saw him again the lump is the same. I have lost another 15 pds and the lump is still the same (maybe even bigger now that my breasts are smaller) I have had numberous mamograms over the years and repeated mamograms and ultrasounds. This past mamagram came back again and i have to repeat and have "spot compressions" (this is new to me) My mother had her breast removed and my grandmother also had breast cancer. My question is: I am approaching memopause and wondering should i just have it removed????


Miss khan 4 years ago

Hi i have fibriadenoma in both breast in right breast it was9mm and in left breast it was 6mm then after 6month i again ultrasound and the doc said that in right breast 9mm has increased to13mm and in left breast it remains the same plz guide me shouid i operate it


SG 4 years ago

Hi Dr. Yeung,

I asked you several questions last year. I really appreciate all of your input. I had fibroadenoma last year in November diagnosed by ultrasound. It was 5 or 6 mm, so we didn't biopsy it. In March, I had another ultrasound and the fibroadenoma was 1.2cm. We did a biopsy and it was confirmed to be a benign fibroadenoma. I think that now it has grown because I can feel it more and it has become more visible-change of the breast shape. If it has grown by 3-5mm, do I need to have it biopsied again? It hurts when any kind of pressure is applied, but not at a point yet where I need to take anti-pain pills to sleep. I had two fibroadenomas and one phyllodes tumor removed over the last two years. I don't feel like having another surgery. Do people ever have the breast removed if they had fibroadenomas growing for several years in a row?

Thank you very much,

SG


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Mahnoor,

I don't think we have a complete question in here. You might want to state it again.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Dee,

we don't have quite enough for commenting. What does your doctor think it is?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Miss khan,

I tend to recommend removal of rapidly enlarging breast masses.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi SG,

I don't like the idea of observing something which grows so rapidly. You probably should consider having this mass removed as it's not always possible to tell a phyllodes tumor from a fibroadenoma on fine needle aspiration cytology.


Alliya 4 years ago

Hi i am 26 year old and i have fibroadenoma on both breast in right it was 8mm and in left it was 6mm last year then i become pregnant this year and after childbirth i ultrasound again and in rught breast it has increased to 12mm and in left it remains the same radiologist said that i should wait for next followup plz you give some guideline to me thanks


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi Alliya,

most fibroadenomas grow during pregnancy because of high levels of growth hormone circulating. They might stabilize and not cause further concern in time. I agree that you should wait for the next follow up.

cheers.


Dee 4 years ago

in reference to your answer to my question. I was told it is fatty tissue, that is why the doctor asked me to lose weight; figuring with the weight loss the lump would be smaller. But it is the same size or bigger, because my breasts are smaller. I am teetering on having it removed, but nervous about whether it is the right thing to do


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Dee,

it doesn't make sense to be excising fatty tissue from a breast, as you are likely to replace it with scar tissue, which might even bother you more.


jocelynbsyen 4 years ago

hi there, just wonder is it normal to have pain after a month surgery ?can a person take heavy things and run or do normal activities?

Is it normal once a while to feel stingingsensation or pulling sensation?

Mind tell more what happens after a person undergo this kind of surgery? How long to endure the pain n the incision healed? Heard that took few months for everything back to normal.

Thanx dr..


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi jocelynbsyen,

yes, it is normal to have pain after one month. Nonetheless, the patient should be able to lift heavy objects, run and do most physical activities. Minor stinging sensation or pulling is not uncommon. This kind of surgery is considered minor and most patients return to normal activities after 3 weeks, and become pain free in 2 weeks. Some patients do end up needing a couple of months.


chile 4 years ago

Elow ,I had my breast ultrasound last july and there are findings in my left and right breasts.In my left breast there are 1 lump size 12mm and in my right breast are 3.3 mm and 8mm. I had my menstruation two weeks after ultrasound..So is it possible that it occurs because of menstruation? what is the best thing to do?


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi chile,

there is not enough information to decide what to do about your masses. Please consider your own doctor's opinion over opinions you get from strangers (aka me) over the internet.


jocelynbsyen 4 years ago

thanx doc..if once a while still got that stinging sensation do i need to inform the surgeon? I try carry heavy things but after take,i felt pain there.what should i do?dilemma and sleepless.

Thanx doc..


jocelynbsyen 4 years ago

dear dr benson yeung,

I know its a minor surgery..but after that im not myself anymore.and im in doubt whether i should inform the surgeon again..my palms and eyes not as red as before.think lack of iron deficiency..why all this happen..why all the pains to endure...should i back to the surgeon n ask for painkiller to ease the pain and get vitamins for my deficiency? Before this im an active galcanrun fast n do things fast..now all slow.hope torecover fast.busied myself with works works works..hope u can give ur best advise clear my doubts.. :(


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi jocelynbsyen,

I once had a patient who had pain out of proportion with the operation. She ended up having a complication called wound haematoma. If you are still symptomatic, let your surgeon assess you again.


jocelynbsyen 4 years ago

hi doc benson..

thanx for advise.erm what u mean by wound haematoma?been few times back to c the surgeon yet all surgeon.yet all seems fine for the surgeon.yeap the sensation kinda frequent today.how long will it be lile this?awful :(


jocelynbsyen 4 years ago

hi doc benson..

thanx for advise.erm what u mean by wound haematoma?been few times back to c the surgeon yet all surgeon.yet all seems fine for the surgeon.yeap the sensation kinda frequent today.how long will it be lile this?awful :(


jocelynbsyen 4 years ago

hi dr benson..

actually im bit worried and scared to c my surgeon again. Few times i went back c the surgeon yet the surgeon checked and all fine..i just want to back to my normal life..just the tugging n pulling sensation sometimes make me annoyed and discomfort...sorry to ask much dr..thanx so much for explain..


jocelynbsyen 4 years ago

hi dr...I didn't ask the surgeon yet.just ask the surgeon nurse. This situation make me discomfort.should i jz back to c the surgeon again?hope u reply soon.

Thanx dr.ur early reply much appreciated..


andrea 4 years ago

went back to surgeon.all ok. Tink surgeon unhapy coz many doubts arise.end up mentiond all fine dun nd see back :(


Florence 4 years ago

Hi Doc Benson,

I was diagnose of fibroadenoma last year it was surgically removed. Doc is grown back and very painful. Is there another way to treat it without it growing again. Thanks


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi jocelynbsyen,

wound haematoma is a collection of blood clot inside the breast. This is not common, but if present, can give rise to wound pain for 1 to 2 mths.


jocelynbsyen 4 years ago

Thanx doc..

But somehow the surgeon checked and press on the incision area yet find all ok.end up said its ok and need not come back see again..doc bensonmind tell me how i know my incision is recovering..i just saw the red scars and feel firm when touched.. :( what should i do?im not fooling around.the discomforts arrgh..


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

You might ask your general practitioner to refer you to another surgeon for a second opinion.


jocelynbsyen 4 years ago

Thanx doc..is there anyway i can reach u personally n tell u detailly my surgery.real discomforts and in dilemma.

Thanx doc benson


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi jocelynbsyen,

sorry that I won't be available to be contacted personally.


jocelynbsyen 4 years ago

hi doc..

at the moment when pain i just take painkiller.how can i know my incision is progressing well?can tell me more like at the incision there is it reddish or fading or lumpy n tender...thanx doc


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi jocelybsyen,

you are exactly right. Wound problems often present as redness, swelling and pain. If in doubt, go and see your doctor.


jocelynbsyen 4 years ago

thanx doc for replying..surgeon last checked me said no need c back already.lately when pain attacks, felt feverish and nearbychest there kinda pain.and told a fren whos a nurse..replied me cheh..just few hours surgery nothing la..should they said that?but surgeon said will feel tender and lumpy at the incision there.redness is slightly red. But the upper incision line slowly fades off..


anne 4 years ago

Hi doctor:

I just want to ask if bilateral fibroadenomas were not taken out (surgery),,what will happen?will it lead to cancer after many years?If taken out will it recur? And how to prevent this not to recur doctor? Thank you so much.

anne from Philippines


sheila c. 4 years ago

hi good day doc, im 28 years old,Fibroadenoma result yesterday there are hypoechoic nodules on both breast the right measure 1.2x0.9cm.at 9 o'clock zone B.and the letf measures 1.5x0.7 cm at 11o'clock zone B.....and also my mother died at the age of 34 cuz of breast cancer im scared doc... i dont know wat best i could do.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi sheila c,

the least you should do is a fine needle biopsy on each of the masses.


jocelynbsyen 4 years ago

hi doc..just to thanxu for all ur advices..now under the care n supervision of my surgeon..thanx much doc :)


malena237 3 years ago

Hello!

I am 19 years old and i recently found a lump in my right breast i inmediatly went to the doctor and he decided to do ultrasound, they concluded that it was not just one but two fibroadenomas. my doctor now wants me to go trough a byopsy to make sure, but i dont really believe that its nesesary since there is no one in my family with any kind of cancer. it has been 2 weeeks since i talked to my doctor and it seems like the fibroadenomas are growing, i am very concern with this since i am a college student i really cant afford all that money if its not necessary . i would like to receive your opinion on if i should get it or not? thank you.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 3 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi malena237,

cancer is very unlikely in your age group. However, this general point cannot replace your doctor's opinion. If you want to watch the masses for the time being, you might want to consider a repeat ultrasound scan in 3 months.


bae, 3 years ago

hello, DR.Benson Yeung

is there any relationship between the pain at the left inferior side of the scapula in my back in the back of the breast and the breast itself.

as i had a breast U.S and mammography from 9 months the findings were fibroadenomas and the doctor advice by follow up yearly.

i am 32 yrs and concern about this pain .

than you


Irida 3 years ago

Hi ,

i am 28 years old and i was diagnozed with fidroadenoma 8.1 mm X 4.1,

i have e breast cancer history in my family. how is the posibility for breast cancer development in my side

thanks a lot


lyan 3 years ago

hi.. i'm 26 years old.. my breast ultra sound result is fibroadenomena in approximate volume of 0.94 cm..... no pain... we don't have family history of breast cancer... do you think it is dangerous....?


sam 3 years ago

Hi

i m 26 yrs old.i was diagnosed with fibroadnoma 1x1.5 x2 mm , 5 years ago and excison done.It was situated in the right inner upper quadrent.one month ago during breast self examination i found mobile firm approximately 1mm lump in my breast.I have a family history of breast cancer with father side grand mother and mastectomy was done 5 years ago.Now i m worried about recurent lump in my breast.Is it fibroadenoma or may be probability of developing ca.I have not consulted to the doctor recently..do i need to do mamogram, biopsy and excision again?or i can wait until it become bigger.I have gained 4 kg wieght than before.Is there is any medication and lifestyle modification prevent the occurance fibroadenoma.

thank you!!!


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 3 years ago from Hong Kong Author

hi bae,

the two sites are generally unrelated to have the breast fibroadenoma explain your scapular pain.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 3 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Irida,

having the fibroadenoma doesn't increase your risk for breast cancer any more than your family history does. In general, without the family history, it's i in 13 to 1 in 24 depending where you were born and grew up. With the family history, it is estimated to be 1 in 6 in one's life time.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 3 years ago from Hong Kong Author

I don't think it's dangerous if the ultrasound findings are very suggestive of fibroadenomas. If there are doubts about it, the radiologist would have described what caused the doubt and even suggested fine needle aspiration cytology or core needle biopsy.


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 3 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi Sam,

as your life time risk of developing breast cancer is estimated to be 1 in 6, you can't assume your new lesion is another fibroadenoma before further investigations. Go to a doctor rather than an online forum for answers.


priya 3 years ago

i had 1.8 1.1 1.1 sizd hypoechoiec lesion.my doctor give me medicine. is it dangerous


Benson Yeung profile image

Benson Yeung 3 years ago from Hong Kong Author

Hi priya,

I don't think we can have a simple yes or no answer. There is no effective medicine for breast mass. I would generally ask for a fine needle aspiration biopsy on a breast mass with these measurements.


Ria 3 years ago

Doctor I have a palpable lump in my right breast which is according to mammogram is 2.5 cm in size. The Oncologist has suggested me surgical removal though I have not undergone FNAC or breast biopsy to confirm if it is a fibroadenoma. Please advice whether I should go in for a confirmatory diagnosis before going in for operative measures.


hope 3 years ago

good day doctor ben!

I would like to ask how to prevent the fibroadenoma not to recur again. I just went a surgery last year. Any suggestions pls.

Thanks a lot and God Bless.


pihu 2 years ago

sir i have a lump in my breast and it has been increased from last few month..but there is no pain or any discomfort....my breast become very tender before period and once period are over the tenderness is also over


diane 23 months ago

Hi doc

I'm happy that I was able to find this forum. You have a lot of good advise and Answers. I do have the result of my ultrasound but that was 3 months ago. The result shows consider fibroadinoma.

Measurement: 1.2 x1.3x 0.5 cm

depth: 0.4 cm

location ; 1oclock , zone 3

My question doc:

Is it okay this size of cyst to be removed? -- first hospital provide me an option to removed it or to observe it first so I choose in planning to emove this. However, Iwrnt to the other hospital and they advised me to bserve it first because posibility if they will be removing iy, it's too small and might result that lots of slice could be done simce it would be hard to find!

I really want this to be removed but I'm a bit worried. I would like to hear your advise about my case doc. Im 23 and our family has no history of cancer.


Mary 12 months ago

hi doc. ..i am 20yrs and i have one fibroadenoma of about 11mm×7mm at my right breast as about five o'clock position. pls advice me, Wat should i do


tammy 11 months ago

hi doc.. I'm 56 and I was diagnosed with fibroadenoma. my doctor said I should not go for surgery but observe it. what do you think?


Amelia 4 months ago

Hi, I'm only 13 years old and recently discovered what I think is a lump in my left breast. I am extremely worried, as I get worried about everything. My mum says don't believe what you read on the Internet and that I probably don't have it, but I'm still worried. I know that fibroadenoma are generally quite harmless but I can't help thinking that there's a minority that aren't. After reading what's on this page to try and settle all my worries, people have said that the doctors leave them and sometimes they get bigger but can be removed. I am now scared that I might have to have surgery. I hate needles and I am also scared that the surgery might go wrong. What should I do?

    Sign in or sign up and post using a HubPages Network account.

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked. Comments are not for promoting your articles or other sites.


    Click to Rate This Article
    working