Kukui Nut Oil
The Kukui Tree
There are a variety of exotic oils to be found in the skin care aisle today. It can be a bit intimidating to say the least. We are familiar with some, others we wouldn't know if they were sitting right in front of us.
Kukui Nut Oil may be one of these. Unless you are a native Hawaiian you may not be familiar with this wonderful oil.
Hawaiians are very aware of Kukui Nut Oil as they have been using it for many years. Kukui Nuts come from a beautiful tree that was actually brought to Hawaii by the Polynesians. It has the botanical name of Aleurites Moluccans, and it is Hawaii's state tree.
The Hawaiians are very proud of the Kukui Tree and it's nuts. They fashion jewelry from the nuts and it is quite lovely. But, this is not really the focus of this article. It is the oil that the nuts supply that I am excited about.
Kukui Nut Oil is really quite precious. The people of Hawaii would "anoint" their infants with Kukui Nut Oil, thereby protecting them from the ravages of the salt, the sun, the wind, and other elements. Not coincidentally, the word "Kukui" means "Enlightenment" in Hawaiian.
In skincare, Kukui Nut Oil is a luxuriant and versatile oil. One my favorite properties of this oil is its fast absorption time. It moisturizes and softens very well, but does not leave an oil slick. I have found even the driest skin-even red chapped skin is softened after using Kukui Nut oil. With regular use, it promotes healing in these conditions also.
It does have a short shelf life (what they consider a fragile oil). Most producers will add antioxidants (small amounts of vitamins A, C, and especially E) to extend the shelf life. This is great, it just adds some benefits for the skin to boot.
Kukui Nut Oil has been found useful for the treatment of sunburn. I do not put it on a fresh sunburn. I use aloe vera for that. I use Kukui on a sunburn that is a couple of days old, in the healing stage, not the "hot" stage.
It is superb for chapped skin. Here a great tip---mist some lavender hydrosol or other appropriate hydrosol over the chapped area. Then, while the area is still a bit moist, apply Kukui Nut Oil straight. It will soak in like parched earth. The chapping will heal quite quickly.
Kukui Nut Oil is a wonderful oil to use on mature skin. A great way to use this is after cleansing and toning (hydrosols make wonderful toners). You can mix a few drops of carrot seed essential oil (or Neroli, Frankincense,or other skin friendly EO-good for mature skin) in with Kukui Nut Oil, shake well. You now have a great skin oil-- that you can take just a few drops and smooth over your slightly moist face after using your toner. It soaks in nicely, and leaves you so silky soft. Naturally.
People have reported that Kukui Nut Oil may help reduce scarring when applied to scrapes and abrasions.
Some eczema sufferers have had good luck using Kukui Nut Oil. Some have also reported its use has lessened the scarring. I am not certain of this, but I feel it is worth a try. It is very high in linoleic and oleic acids. I do not feel you could hurt anything by trying it out, and it may feel very soothing if nothing else.
Kukui Nut Oil is wonderful as a nourishing massage oil. As an interesting piece of trivia, it was used in this manner to massage Hawaiian Royalty, who were indulged with massage marathons....7 hours or more. So if you want to feel really indulgent, treat yourself to this one. I don't think I could talk anyone in my family into a 7 hour massage session however. On second thought, I don't think I would really want one.
Kukui Nut Oil can be used to make one of the best hair and scalp oils. It is very moisturizing to your hair and soothing to a dry scalp.
You can also add the oil into the bath, or after a shower put the oil on your body while you are still wet....So silky soft!
We are lucky to have so many choices. I can remember my friend's grandmother rubbing Crisco on her elbows when I was a kid. I am SO glad that we don't have to resort to that. I will take Kukui Nut Oil any day...Sorry Crisco.
More by this Author
Methylsulfonylmethane--how is that for a word? It is certainly a mouthful, but it is more than that. You may not know it by that name, but chances are you have heard it by its abbreviation-MSM. MSM is a compound...
Tea tree oil, the most widely known of the Australian essential oils, is nothing short of one of nature's true gifts. Tea tree oil should be in every household, both in the medicine chest and in the cleaning cabinet. ...
Around our house, we are always looking for gift ideas for teachers, babysitters,Sunday school teachers etc. Gifts, generally from my children, and due to the number that need to be given out...inexpensive gifts. We...