Myrrh Oil: 10 Uses
Myrrh Oil and its Many Uses
The very versatile myrrh plant is indigenous to the African countries of Somalia and Ethiopia, as well as the Arabian peninsula. The essential oil is extracted from the resin of myrrh.
Myrrh oil is an essential oil that has anti-fungal, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and antiviral properties.
Oil of myrrh has a wide range of health benefits. Common uses include:
1 - Aromatherapy - Myrrh oil is used in the form of inhalation, vaporization, bathing, massage and as a spray.
Essential oils used in aromatherapy are generally absorbed into the circulatory system through the mucous membranes and the skin and into the bloodstream.
2 - Expectorant - Myrrh oil has the ability to work as an expectorant against coughs and colds and reduces excess phlegm and mucous
3 - Boosts the immune system - by strengthening and activating it - keeping you immune to infections
4 - Stimulates blood circulation - and ensures proper oxygen to the tissues
5 - Works as a fungicide - when used internally and externally, it fights infection
6 - An antiseptic - that protects wounds from infection
7 - A tonic - to tone the system and organs, and protect against infections and aging
8 - An emmenagogue - is also beneficial as an emmenagogue for normalizing menstruation
9 - Topically - to fade spots and scars, and can also be used on boils and sores
10 - And to treat skin diseases such as eczema and ringworm, and to relieve itching
Notes: Myrrh is often blended with frankincense. Other blends include lavender, patchouli, sandalwood, thyme, or tea tree.
Be sure to shop for a high quality therapeutic oil from a trusted and well-known source.
When used for massages, essential oils are blended with carrier oils, such as jojoba oil or coconut oil.
Caution - Myrrh oil can have toxic effects if used in excess. Pregnant women should not use myrrh oil because it stimulates the uterus.
See link below for other suggested reading:
Myrrh oil and resin
- Cedarwood Oil: 10 Medicinal Benefits
Cedarwoodl oil comes from the wood chips and sawdust of the North America cedarwood tree. The pale yellow to light orange oil is extracted though a steam distillation method and has a soft, woody fragrance -...
- The Amazing Healing Power of Shea Butter
Shea butter has been on this earth for thousands of years but it is only in the last decade or so that large cosmetic companies have started adding it to their products. But be warned - simply because it has...
- Sulfur Ointment for Skin Problems
Sulfur ointment is an over-the-counter (OTC) drug used in the treatment of four skin disorders. Sulfur ointment (also known as precipitated sulfur 5% to10 %) is sold under several brand names and is generally...
More by this Author
The lovely artichoke has been used for more than 2500 years, not only as a food to enjoy, but for its many medicinal benefits as well. In fact, the artichoke also has antimicrobial properties.
Several spices are known to have beneficial anti-fungal properties. These spices have been used for centuries for their medicinal benefits. Simple to prepare and enjoy, spices should not be confused with herbs. There...
Using natural building materials will help reduce the use of man-made materials. There are at least 10 natural building materials that will do no further damage to the environment, are sustainable and do not use fossil...