What Are 10 Uses for Jojoba Oil?

The jojoba nut
The jojoba nut
Harvested nuts
Harvested nuts

Why not buy some jojoba oil

The jojoba plant is very impressive

Jojoba oil has many diverse uses. Perhaps best of all, it has excellent properties as a skin moisturizer, for men and women. You can also treat wounds with it and - perhaps most surprising of all – it makes excellent biodiesel fuel!

To check out the various applications for this wonderful product, please keep reading:

About Jojoba Oil

Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-bah) is an evergreen shrub that grows wild in the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of California, Arizona and Mexico. Native Americans of the Southwest have used the oil extracted from this desert plant for centuries. Because jojoba oil is similar in molecular structure to human hair and sebum (the skin’s own lubricating medium), it is readily absorbed by human skin. By the way, the jojoba plant has many folk names: goat nut, deer nut, pig nut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffee berry and grey box bush.

Jojoba “oil” is a misnomer because Jojoba is essentially a wax that comes in liquid form, which is why it’s often referred to as oil. The fruit of the jojoba scrub is an acorn-like bean, seed or nut, with a covering of indigestible wax, which acts as a laxative for humans. The Seri people of the Mexican state of Sonora, who utilize just about anything edible in their territory, sometimes eat jojoba nuts, but only in emergencies. Also of interest, the pollen of the plant causes few allergic reactions in humans.

Commercially, the Jojoba scrub is grown in many desert or semi-arid locations throughout the world, including parts of Israel, Argentina and Peru. In the SonoranDesert, it is the second most valuable native plant, surpassed only by Washingtonia palms. Also, it is a major cash crop in the Mojave Desert of California.

Interestingly, jojoba soil became popular when whaling was banned in the 1970s. Jojoba oil has similar properties to the oil of sperm whales.

Ten Uses for Jojoba Oil

1. Used as an antioxidant salve, jojoba oil can treat burns.

2. Jojoba oil has an anti-bacterial property which can be used to fight common skin bacteria and fungi.

3. Jojoba oil can be used as a biodegradable lubricant.

4. Jojoba oil can be used as a base for fragrances. It is considered the least greasy of all carrier oils.

5. Containing much energy in the form of hydrocarbons, jojoba oil can be combined with alcohol to make an excellent biodiesel fuel.

6. Suitable for all skin types, jojoba oil makes an excellent soap and a base for makeup.

7. Jojoba oil is stable, long lasting and odorless, and as such is great in the treatment of dry skin, psoriasis or even dandruff; it can be massaged right into the scalp.

8. Since Jojoba oil contains myristic acid, it can be used as an anti-inflammatory agent.

9. As one might expect, jojoba oil is often used in anti-aging cosmetics, as it helps minimize fine lines, stretch marks and wrinkles, and continues to work for over eight hours.

10. Jojoba oil helps heal acne, athlete’s foot, mouth sores, pimples and warts.

Afterword

It’s safe to say that jojoba oil has many uses. But we’ve probably only begun to reveal the potential of this wonderful plant. Try it and perhaps you can find other uses.

Please leave a comment.

© 2011 Kelley

More by this Author


Comments 16 comments

Cardisa profile image

Cardisa 5 years ago from Jamaica

Some of my current hair products are jojoba oil based. Very informative and well explained.


Kosmo profile image

Kosmo 5 years ago from California Author

Thanks for the positive comment, Cardisa. I think jojoba oil is a good, versatile product. Later!


Mia Montanna profile image

Mia Montanna 5 years ago from CA

Ho ho ho-hoba! It's great for lots of things and everyone should be aware of it's helpful properties you have outlined.


Kosmo profile image

Kosmo 5 years ago from California Author

Yes, Mia Montanna, this time of year it's very festive to cry "ho-ho-ho-ho-ho-bah." Thanks for the comment. Later!


anglnwu profile image

anglnwu 5 years ago

I've always love oils from nature and jojoba is one of them. Thanks for the useful information and rating it up.


Kosmo profile image

Kosmo 5 years ago from California Author

Hey, anglnwu, I must admit I've never tried jojoba, but one of these days, who knows? Thanks for stopping by. Later!


Brinafr3sh profile image

Brinafr3sh 4 years ago from West Coast, United States

I rather use natural oils such as jojoba. I would use jojoba as a hot oil treatment for my hair. Thanks


Kosmo profile image

Kosmo 4 years ago from California Author

Thanks for the comment, Brinafr3sh. You gotta love jojoba oil for many uses. Later!


Meow 4 years ago

A friend turned me on to this oil for my stretched ears because it helps to heal the lobe and keep it thick for stretching. I love it and have found that it works much better than anything I had previously tried.


Mala Srivastava profile image

Mala Srivastava 4 years ago from India

very useful hub.


Kosmo profile image

Kosmo 4 years ago from California Author

Thanks for the comment, Mala Srivastava. Everyone should try jojoba oil. Later!


carol7777 profile image

carol7777 4 years ago from Arizona

I use it everyday and love it., Now I know even more benefits. Thanks for sharing all this information..now I feel better than ever.


Kosmo profile image

Kosmo 4 years ago from California Author

Thanks for the comment, Carol7777. Everybody loves jojoba oil, don't they? Later!


idigwebsites profile image

idigwebsites 4 years ago from United States

Voted up and interesting and awesome. Why isn't it not? I never knew that an "oil" is good for treating acne until now. Jojoba is an amazing plant. Thanks for sharing. :)


Kosmo profile image

Kosmo 4 years ago from California Author

Thanks for the comment, idigwebsites. Everybody loves jojoba oil, don't they? Later!


Patrick 17 months ago

I use it as an alternative to petroleum based machinery oil (Discovered this by accident). I'm a college student at Harvey Mudd in California and work part-time for this guy who resortes vintage telephones. I use it on a regular basis with the mechanical gears inside the rotary dial. This oil is of a whole different breed when it comes to lubercation. The average western electric H4 dial found in phones dating back to 1928-1938 moves at a speed grater than or equal to 1.873 seconds from the 0 (zero) hole to the finger stop then back to its original resting point. Just One droplet if this oil is too much. The dial races to the finish line in only 0.818 seconds! I could go on forever about this, but I'll spare you. In my opinion, this oil is the bees knees for lube! It's not greasy or slippery on skin, it doesn't stain, it doesn't smell (at all) and its my new best friend.

    Sign in or sign up and post using a HubPages Network account.

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked. Comments are not for promoting your articles or other sites.


    Click to Rate This Article
    working