Uninvited Writer profile image 83

Why are so many people critical of how others celebrate Christmas?


Christmas is what you make it and you have every right to celebrate it the way you wish. It is not only for Christians anymore. It is a societal tradition that will not go away as religions decline. It is a time to be happy, to appreciate your loved ones, to wish for peace, etc.

sort by best latest

WriteAngled profile image92

Best Answer WriteAngled says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • mistyhorizon2003 profile image

    Cindy Lawson (mistyhorizon2003) 4 years ago

    I couldn't have put it better myself. Well said :)

mistyhorizon2003 profile image92

Cindy Lawson (mistyhorizon2003) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • paxwill profile image

    paxwill 4 years ago

    You expect children not to know these things, but I'm always amazed to meet adults who think tree decorating, mistletoe, etc. started with Jesus. The pagan origins of Xmas traditions should be taught in Sunday schools.

Jewels profile image80

Jewels says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Shanti Perez profile image87

Shanti Perez says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Lady Guinevere profile image60

Debra Allen (Lady Guinevere) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Everyday Miracles profile image93

Becki Rizzuti (Everyday Miracles) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • CJ Sledgehammer 4 years ago

    I'm sorry, everyday miracles, but Christ's death does nothing for us. Without His resurrection He is just another false prophet and deceased demi-god. Yes, His innocent, bitter, suffering and death is important to remember, but it pales in comparison

i scribble profile image81

i scribble says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Petra Vlah profile image60

Petra Vlah says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
lburmaster profile image79

lburmaster says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Gary Holdaway profile image81

*Cough cough, tumbleweed* (Gary Holdaway) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
CrescentSkies profile image83

Michael Ward (CrescentSkies) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
hireMEin profile image60

HireMEin says

4 years ago
 |  Comment

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working