Monoi de Tahiti
78History of Monoi de Tahiti Oil
MONOI has a privileged role in the Polynesian culture, rich in traditions. Indeed, its use dates back to the mists of time. It is associated with ancient rites and traditional pharmacopoeia: it is used in many curative preparations for diseases ranging from a mere cold to liver cancer. However, its first use until today indisputably remains cosmetology. The first navigators were already amazed at the wonderful hair and the satin-smooth skin of the Polynesian women. Without knowing it yet, they were praising the cosmetic virtues of MONOI. Thanks to its moisturizing proprieties, MONOI made the skin softer and naturally protected it from the harmful effects of the sun and the sea-salt. It was also the miracle-product which Polynesian women used to care for their legendary hair.
MONOI is a 100% natural product. In " reo ma'ohi " (the Tahitian language) MONOI means perfumed oil. It has been used since the mists of time by Polynesians for its moisturizing virtues as well as in traditional pharmacopoeia. No other product can boast 2,000 years of successful individual testing. It is specific to French Polynesia because it is made from 'tiare' flowers (Gardenia tahitensis) that are soaked in copra oil, two emblematic symbols of our Territory.
The most remarkable and famous application remains the use of tiare flowers in the making of MONOI. Only the result of tiare soaking in coconut oil can be called MONOI.
The tiare flower (Gardenia tahitensis), from the Rubiaceae family, is Tahiti's national flower. That variety, which is adapted to the Polynesian soils, grows everywhere in French Polynesia and blossoms all year long. The air is full with the sweet-smelling fragrance of this small white flower that grows on small 3-foot tall bushes.
This flower is native to the Pacific Region and requires the action of men for its asexual reproduction, which therefore is achieved without seeds. The tiare bushes grow best on soils of coral origin.
Tiare flowers are deeply rooted in the Polynesian cultural life. Indeed, they are much used in the flower necklaces which are offered to tourists as a welcome token on their arrival. The vahine (Polynesian women) also use them everyday to enhance their beauty.
Among all Tahitian plants, the tiare is the one which is most used in traditional medicine. Although its active principles are not known yet, one thing is certain: the tiare is absolutely NOT toxic. In infusion with other essential oils or as an external remedy, the tiare is used to treat various problems, from mosquito bites to headaches, and even liver cancer. Its flower buds, when crushed with a few drops of MONOI, are used to soothe ear-aches or can be applied on wounds after mixing them with breadfruit tree latex (Artocarpus altilis). " It appears undeniable to us that the tiare has a soothing effect. " (Pétard, 1986. Plantes utiles de Polynésie).
The most remarkable and famous application remains the use of tiare flowers in the making of MONOI. Only the result of tiare soaking in coconut oil can be called MONOI.
Therefore, tiare plantations were created. In the early morning, the buds are hand-picked and then delicately wrapped in tiare leaves (tiare pu'ohu) in order to be transported to the soaking place. There, the pistils are removed from the fresh flowers and the petals are soaked in refined copra oil for a minimum of 15 days with 12 flowers per liter of oil. This process, called " enfleurage " (flower soaking) will allow the flowers to release their fragrance and their components into the oil and thus trigger the fabulous alchemy which results in the unparalleled scent of MONOI.
Stories tell us that MONOI was associated with ancient rites including purification ceremonies or protection rites. MONOI has soothing, moisturizing and film-forming virtues. From its proprieties, it is used in sun products and also in hair-care products for its sheathing proprieties. It is used as a protective film against the cold and the wind. Divers are familiar with this since before each dive, they smear their bodies with MONOI to withstand the cold. Traditionally, the Polynesians massaged the bodies of young children and babies with MONOI in order to protect them from the fresh temperatures of the night
MONOI, a unique 2000 year-old natural product is the victim of its growing fame. Actually many people are jealous about it and fraudulent copies of patents are getting more and more numerous world-wide. In order to struggle against this problem and officially recognize its proprieties, Monoï de Tahiti® is now protected by an Appellation d'Origine - Guarantee of Origin - from the French Government (Decree n°92-340 of April 1, 1992 and published in the French Republic Official Gazette on April 2, 1992). This prestigious award is a first for a cosmetic product in France and represents the recognition of a unique local know-how combined with the special qualities and characteristics of the Polynesian.
Monoï de Tahiti® (A.O.) falls within the category of raw cosmetic products of natural origin without any usage restriction or contra-indication.
Uses for Monoi De Tahiti Oil
For the body
Thanks to its highly moisturizing proprieties, the Tiare Tahiti MONOI TIKI is a good product for body moisturizing and is recommended for people with dry and very dry skins. Applied after the shower or diluted in drops into the bath, MONOI leaves the skin with a satin-smooth touch and a delicate perfume. MONOI instantly penetrates the skin. When used daily, it ensures a natural moisturizing effect. It can be specifically applied onto the driest parts of the body, such as the legs or the elbows.
Tiare Tahiti MONOI TIKI is an entirely natural top-quality sun product. The MONOI added with a sun filter 3 (TIKI Sun MONOI, TIKI coconut sun MONOI) ensures a light protection for already tanned skins or allows to sunbathe during the least hot hours of summer. MONOI without a sun filter is used as an after-sun product because it leaves a non-greasy moisturizing film on the skin.
* For the hair
The sheathing proprieties of MONOI are illustrated by the sumptuous hair of Polynesian women. Applied daily on dry tips it balances the texture of the hair. Applied weekly as a hair-mask, it is a a wonderful hair-care product. All you need to do is generously apply MONOI on dry hair and wrap it in a plastic film for 30 minutes. After rinsing it thoroughly, the hair needs to be carefully washed. Before sunbathing, going to the sea or to the swimming-pool, a good piece of advice consists in protecting your hair with a few drops of MONOI applied on all the hair. For centuries, the secret of beauty of Polynesian women has remained the same : MONOI. The outstanding feature of the MONOI currently made by PARFUMERIE TIKI is that it has not lost its ancestral virtues and has remained a cosmetic product used daily since 1942. Unlike the image conveyed by the media to the general public, MONOI is far more than a mere sun product. It is basically used to moisturize the skin and protect the hair.
Other applications
Tiare Tahiti MONOI TIKI lays a hydrophobic film on the skin. This film protects from the cold, the sea-salt and the bites of the wind. After being warmed in the palms of the hands, it is perfectly suited for massaging sore parts of the body or for warming up a weak body. It is also an effective after-sun product which soothes sunburns.
Tiare Tahiti MONOI TIKI is an entirely natural product and therefore can be safely used as a beauty-care product for the face. Any surplus can be wiped off with a soft handkerchief on the face.
Note: Tiare Tahiti MONOI TIKI solidifies at temperatures below 20°C. To make it recover its original aspect, place the flask under hot water
Testimony:
"I have used Monoi de Tahiti Oil in my damaged ethnic hair for six months now and I have experienced a dramatic change. It is softer, is growing more, and does not require chemical straightening. Along with eliminating SLS chemicals from my hair cleaning, this treasure of a product improved my whole personal outlook of skin and hair." (R. Dallah)
Botanical Beauty
How Does Heaven-Zen Use It?
We at Heaven-Zen use Monoi De Tahiti Oil in about 75% of our products as the main oil content. In addition to coconut, macadamia, sweet almond, rice bran, palm, walnut, avacado, and kukui nut oil, Monoi is a great assett to the products and works well with each one. Te products you'll find the most Monoi in are the scrubs, massage oils, body butters, and hair products. Generally, those with sensitivity to any type of oil would do better using our water based products. Below are some new products in which the majority of the ingredient is the Monoi oil.
Tahitian Haupia Scrub - 20 oz jar $18.00
This product will rid you of dead skin cells while it adds natural oils to your skin leaving it soft and luxurious. No chemicals are included in this product. Shelf life is six months.
Ingredients include Monoi deTahiti Oil, organic sugar, unrefined coconut butter, coconut oil, pineapple extract, Jojoba, Vitamin E Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, and non-alcohol based fragrance.
Island Zen Papaya Hair Mask - 16 oz $14.00
This is a weekly addition to your hair care routine. Following a healthy, chemical free shampooing, why not add nature's secret ingredients to give yourself silky, shiny, and fragrant hair? Our Hair Mask includes ingredients that help the hair replace natural emoillients previously stripped by the use of chemicals. Use it every week, every day, whatever you choose, it will not harm your hair or anything else. In fact, you may notice your hands are extremely soft too.
Ingredients: Monoi de Tahiti Oil, jojoba oil, Sea Minerals, Botanical extracts, Papaya enzyme, fine sea salt, wheat protein, pure virgin coconut oil cream, vitamin E, grapefruit extract.
PrintShare it! — Rate it: up down flag this hub
Comments
If you are interested in becoming a distributor, I have products you can sell via my catalog to your friends, etc. You don't need to buy a supply unless you want to have samples as in a sales kit. It features an assortment of products. Special orders are considered for those with specific ingredient requests. Now if you just want purchase in bulk at a discount to sell at your own pricing, you'll need to purchase a minimum of $150. I am currently working on my 2008 Spring catalog and plan to introduce some Valentines specials on tis site. Please email me at heavenzen@otmail.com if you have any questions and to leave your info.
Wonderful article.
I am working on a spa basket using monoi as the base for all of the ingredients. From head to feet. What I can't seem to do it incorporate the monoi into my glycerin showergel/shampoo. Its at that point superfatted so I know that has decreased the lather, does monoi have a concentrated scent to use for that purpose? I've got the conditioner down perfect, the foot treatment is perfect, I've kept the body oil light cutting it half and half with frac oil and now I'm hearing a serum for the eyes can be made. Since they eyes dont have pores in the sense that rest of the body does, surely there is a product that can be used as a delivery system to ensure that the monoi will penetrate the eye area. Anything else people use that are heavy creams make puffiness worse and in the long run can accelerate the aged looked they are trying to avoid in the first place.
this is a product I am sold on.
thanks
e
My friend gave me this hair wax called Monoi Freeze Wax. It works so0o well but i don't know where i can repurchase this item. I asked my friend but he can't remember where he got it either!! It's light blue and works really good. Do you know where i can purchase this Monoi product?
I'm at work checking out the products that the shop carries. I just found Monoi Tiki Tahiti from Ginco International. It appears to me that the flower inside the bottle has mold. Looking at the other two bottles, I find that they too have this mold like substance on them. One of the bottles is full of it. Is it truely mold? Or is this a natural occurance w/the oil. Read that the oil will harden under temps lower than 68 degrees. This looks more like mold to me. Can someone tell me if I'm correct?
TAHITI MONOI OIL IS DA BEST OIL EVER










iris says:
2 years ago
how can someone become a distributor?
iritcar@yahoo.com