Jojoba oil to treat acne

72
rate or flag this page

By killboy

The oil that cures acne ?

One of the newest oils that the commercial sector has adopted for use in their skin care products is jojoba oil. It originates from the jojoba plant and makes up approximately 50% of the seed by weight.

The attraction to jojoba oil is that it is more stable than the other commonly used oils in skin care. It is also colorless and odorless which also makes it attractive as an extra ingredient in many topical skin care products geared towards overall skin care.

The part that distinguishes it from the rest of the possible oils is that it is chemically very similar to human sebum. It is therefore stipulated that human bodies accept it more readily than other artificial oils.

Jojoba oil has been proven to be beneficial to acne sufferers by increasing the overall health of the skin. It strenghtens the epidermis and increases elasticity of the skin. This leads to less dead skin cells, which consequently means less clogged pores and therefore less acne.

Many people use jojoba oil exclusively as skin moisturizer in combination with anti-bacterial agents to treat acne. This is not recommended as acne bacteria replenishes itself faster than we can eliminate it.

A more detailed way of treating acne bacteria, facial inflammation and acne scars can be found at Acneisdead.

Visit the best acne treatment currently available.

jojoba oil

jojoba oil
jojoba oil

Print   —   Rate it:  up  down  flag this hub

Comments

RSS for comments on this Hub

No comments yet.

Submit a Comment

Members and Guests

Sign in or sign up and post using a hubpages account.


optional


  • No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked
  • Comments are not for promoting your hubs or other sites

working