The Path Ahead - A Probable Future for Our Nation

Our country is in so much trouble right now. I think the founding fathers must be rolling over in their graves. Our economy hangs by a thread. Unemployment is rampant. Laws restricting freedoms are springing forth like weeds to choke our garden. Corporate greed and manipulation of the political process has become a plague upon us all. The youth of our nation are loosing the skills of critical thought, problem solving and ingenuity that built this country. The aforementioned is but the tip of the iceberg. I am not sure how to stop the impending crash but I do know this…

We must all, everyone of us, stand now for what we believe in. We must organize. We must be ever diligent and never wavering in our goal of rescue for America. America has been good to me and I suspect many of you… Please, lets save her while we still can.

http://www.computerfreewallpapers.com/wallpaper/Bald-Eagle-Kachemak-Bay-Kenai-Peninsula-Alaska/
http://www.computerfreewallpapers.com/wallpaper/Bald-Eagle-Kachemak-Bay-Kenai-Peninsula-Alaska/

The Path Ahead


An eagle soars above, alone
looking over a barren wasteland
of post apocalyptic rubble

where once reigned capitalist supremacy,
where the promise of freedom lured,
ignorant and innocent alike
to the economic enslavement,
the materialistic encasement,
the apathetic abasement,
that led to this,
this death of an ideal.


This abomination of what was never real


yet an illusion of mass appeal
where the bodies of children fed fat capitalist,
where pornography out rated piety,
where glitz and glamour obscured hope,
where sin was master over all,
ensuring the righteous would fall
topple from grace in a media fed frenzy
while sipping chemical death though bits of plastic
manufactured by slaves producing trash
to choke the land the birthed dream…
while overhead the eagle screamed.


(c)

Vix
a.k.a.
Rhonda
Enrayne



More by this Author


Comments 8 comments

Pete Maida profile image

Pete Maida 6 years ago

That is defintely a poet's eye on our possible future. If we take time to study the breakdown of the types of jobs that are available and what we do here an what we outsource you will find that we produce very little in the way of real items. Even things we think our Amercian, like American cars, have a great many parts made in other countries. We manage and we manipulate and we analyze, and judicate, but we don't make much. If anyone would study history, that was exactly what the Romans ended up doing; they outsourced everything and then they fell.


poetvix profile image

poetvix 6 years ago from Gone from Texas but still in the south. Surrounded by God's country. Author

I have to agree with you Pete. Sadly, America is no longer productive. It is a shame for it does not have to be this way.

I find your mentioning of Rome interesting and see another corellation or two (sp... highly dyslexic here can't spell to save my life). Anyhow... When Rome fell, if my understanding is correct, she was fighting multiple engagements on various fronts... kinda like we are. Further, the population of slaves outnumbered the non-slave populace. While America has outlawed traditional slavery, it could be argued that many of us are economic slaves with very few having the financial resources and power to be truly effective citizens when it comes to making and influencing policy.


Inkwell780 6 years ago

Wonderfully scathing Muse! I have to say I agree. They cannot figure out our education can they? LOL! It is quite sad what has happened.. Political buy-outs and by-ways of corruption. You have a way of capturing the spirit of the unraveling of such a well woven flag! Sincerely and with Utmost Respect, Matthew James R.


poetvix profile image

poetvix 6 years ago from Gone from Texas but still in the south. Surrounded by God's country. Author

Thanks for the kind words Matt.

The state of our nation is scary on almost every front.


Micky Dee profile image

Micky Dee 6 years ago

America as folks like to see it has never existed. It was founded by white men yearning to be free and own blacks, women, Indians, Mexicans, etc. Manifest Destiny means, "If I can see it, it's mine!" United Fruit Company up to Haliburton, etc. Thank you ma'am.


poetvix profile image

poetvix 6 years ago from Gone from Texas but still in the south. Surrounded by God's country. Author

In reality I have to agree with you for I know the history of our nation... however, I do believe the spirit of what America is supposed to be still lives somewhere w/in the masses. I have to or else what is the point?


JayDeck profile image

JayDeck 6 years ago from New Jersey

My favorite, so far! You appeal to the Lib in me.

Thanks.

-J


poetvix profile image

poetvix 6 years ago from Gone from Texas but still in the south. Surrounded by God's country. Author

Thanks for dropping by JayDeck.

    Sign in or sign up and post using a HubPages Network account.

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked. Comments are not for promoting your articles or other sites.


    Click to Rate This Article
    working