Lambsquarters Identification

Common & Botanical Names

Common Name
Common Lambsquarter, Pitseed Goosefoot

Latin Name
Chenopodium berlandieri

A mature Lambsquarter plant.
A mature Lambsquarter plant.

Identifying Lambsquarter

Characteristics
Lambsquarter is an annual herbaceous plant that is considered a weed to many gardeners, landscapers, and horticulturalists. It can grow from 3' to 4' feet tall.

Environment: Cultivated areas, disturbed soils, pastures, fields

Leaves:
Lambsquarter leaves are smooth with toothed edges when mature. The leaves can resemble a goose foot. The leaves are edible and can be prepared like spinach, collards and other leafy greens. Young leaves can be eaten raw or added to salads.

Flowers: The flowers are small, green and have no petals. They grow at the end of thebranches and at its axils.

Fruit/Seeds: Lambsquarter produces shiny, black disk-shaped seeds that are about 1.5mm in diameter with gray hull.

Roots: It has a short, branched taproot.

Eradicating Lambsquarter

Eliminating Lambsquarter is as simple as pulling it out of the ground, and even cooking it for dinner if inclined to do so. Chemical herbicides that are glyphosate based can be used for large, overgrown areas of lambsquarter. Chemical herbicides should generally be avoided if the plants can be simply pulled from the ground. Directions for all herbicides need to be followed correctly while using the proper personal protection equipment.

More by this Author

  • Controlling Weeds Organically
    2

    There are a few routes of organic weed control that are easy and safe for people, pets, and the environment.

  • How to Use Vinegar to Kill Weeds
    5

    Vinegar is effective as a weed killer due to its ability to draw moisture out of foliage. Household vinegar may also be used in combination with other household items, like salt and dish detergent, to kill weeds....

  • Organic vs Non-Organic Soil
    6

    There are many differences between organic and non-organic soils. Mulch, compost, and manure are organic and will transform a nutrient deficient soil into a rich organic environment for plants. Perlite, vermiculite,...


Comments

No comments yet.

    Sign in or sign up and post using a HubPages Network account.

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked. Comments are not for promoting your articles or other sites.


    Click to Rate This Article
    working