Emu oil has been the subject of many research studies, and had just as many claims attached to it. Remarkably, for the most part, the claims seem to be substantiating themselves through the research.
Emu oil is, not surprisingly, not a vegan product. It is taken from the Australian bird by the same name.
Emu oil itself is remarkable in numerous ways. Its fatty acid analysis reveals it is quite close to human sebum. This makes it extremely well tolerated. It is also is non comedogenic (low probability of clogging pores), even in concentrations up to 100 percent.
One claim being made is that emu oil can thicken the skin anywhere from 6 - 14 percent. Studies that have been done are substantiating this. One of the unfortunate things that happens as we age is our skin begins to thin. Maintaining our skins thickness and integrity is so important as we age, not just for our appearance, but for our health. Our skin is the first line of defense in our immune system after all.
There is a large volume of anecdotal evidence pointing to emu oil having anti-inflammatory properties. This is beneficial on a number of levels. Inflammation is an enemy to your skin in more than just the obvious ways. Eczema, dermatitis, rosacea, any number of chronic inflammations, all of these can cause tissue breakdown and loss of skin integrity not to mention being unsightly. A more insidious by product of unabated inflammation can be premature aging. This can be true of any system in our body, but is true of our skin also.
The more we can keep inflammation down on our skin, the more we are protecting it from the ravages of premature aging.
Emu oil has proven to be beneficial for eczema sufferers. It is very soothing, moisturizing the dry irritated skin. Emu oil is reputed to be one of the few oils to penetrate the dermis and possibly carry with it active substances. This means that in the case of eczema, potentially, if you apply emu oil after apply your topical steroid cream, it may enhance penetration.
This follows for anti aging and other beauty products. Incorporating emu oil in the formula may allow those expensive active ingredients to penetrate deeper into the dermis---thus allowing them to work more effectively. More bang for your buck!
Emu oil has been tested very successfully on burns and in wound healing. Application of emu oil reduces scarring when applied to wounds or incisions less than two to three weeks old. It also speeds healing and burn patients report that it seems to lessen their pain.
Some cosmetic surgeons are using emu oil to reduce scarring after cosmetic procedures, with positive results.
Emu oil has been used both alone and with actives (such as eucalyptus essential oil or MSM aka Methylsulfonylmethane) as a topical anti-inflammatory rub/treatment for arthritis and other joint related pain. It has been found to be quite effective for many people. Once again the transdermal property aids in bringing active ingredients deeper into the tissues for increased relief. It has even been used in children for growing pains. I can tell you that I have used this on my own children. I have just rubbed it on the area that is paining them before bed, and it has been a lifesaver.
I have also added a couple drops of Manuka essential oil (Tea Tree will work also) to a teaspoon or so of emu oil and used it as a "boo boo balm". Highly antibacterial and my children say it helps take the pain away. I am comforted by the fact that it is minimizing scar formation.
I hope that this information has convinced you that emu oil is something you may want to have in your beauty and healthcare arsenal. I know that is a must-have first aid and beauty care product at mine. By all means give it a try!
More by this Author
Up until recently, I hadn't given Indian food much thought. Some of it I liked, some was pretty hot for my taste. Recently however, I have discovered something really exciting. Turmeric. Not only does turmeric taste...